TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-16-2014, 11:09 PM   #1
dochawk
Registered User
 
dochawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 116
__ decoder and reduced channels

The installer attached a Sisco STA1520 by usb to my Roamio, with it's own cable line input. He stated that a couple of channels were still only analog (!!??), and it needed it for those.

It warned that because the tuner was attached, not all six tuners would be available.

Is this only for those channels? If I use the others, do I still get all six?

hawk
__________________
These opinions are mine, and noone else may have them without first paying my retainer.
dochawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 12:02 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,987
Most likely its a tuning adapter, used for Switched Digital Video.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 12:12 AM   #3
dochawk
Registered User
 
dochawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 116
OK, but what does that mean?
__________________
These opinions are mine, and noone else may have them without first paying my retainer.
dochawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 01:08 AM   #4
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,693
The STA1520 is a tuning adapter. It isn't for analog channels, it is for SDV (switched digital video) channels. Unlike "normal" linear channels that are being sent through the cable all the time, SDV channels are only sent through when someone is trying to watch or record those channels. It is just a way for the cable company to free up bandwidth.

If the tuning adapter and your CableCard have updated firmware, you shouldn't have any problems with using all 6 tuners. If you don't have the updated firmware, you may experience tuning failures from time to time where you get a blank channel when trying to watch something or a show doesn't record.

If you want to see which channels are SDV and which are not, you can just disconnect the USB cable connecting the tuning adapter to the Roamio. You might find that none of the channels you care about are on SDV.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 10-17-2014 at 01:17 AM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 10:30 PM   #5
dochawk
Registered User
 
dochawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 116
After experimenting today . . .

If the adapter is off, I have six active tuners. If I power it on, even though not using a channel it tunes, it drops to 4 active tuners.

There are only two channels that we kept that need the tuner.

Naturally, one is my wife's favorite channel (INSP, for old westerns . . .)

So I"ve told her to turn th ebox on when she wants to watch those, and off whne she's done.

hawk
__________________
These opinions are mine, and noone else may have them without first paying my retainer.
dochawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 10:42 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,987
To make it easier, you can get the Clapper. CLAP ON, CLAP OFF when not needed.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 12:37 AM   #7
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by dochawk View Post
After experimenting today . . .

If the adapter is off, I have six active tuners. If I power it on, even though not using a channel it tunes, it drops to 4 active tuners.

There are only two channels that we kept that need the tuner.

Naturally, one is my wife's favorite channel (INSP, for old westerns . . .)

So I"ve told her to turn th ebox on when she wants to watch those, and off whne she's done.

hawk
Sounds like you might have old firmware on your tuning adapter that only supports 4 tuners. If you want to know for sure you can go into the tuning adapter diagnostic settings and see what version it has on it.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 02:10 AM   #8
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Here is a list of all the most recent Cisco Tuning Adapter firmwares.
I was pretty sure that F.1402 added 6 Tuner support. But if not, F.1601 definitely did support 6 tuners, though it did have some issues with tuning failures when using 6 tuners.

Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting


FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1402 (added 4 or 6? Tuner capability, FCC Mandate) May 27, 2011
and Image File Version: 1.0.0.1402

FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1501 (fixes stability and rebooting issues when using 4 tuners) ~Sept, 2011
and Image File Version: 1.0.0.1501

FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1601 (fixes unknown at this point) Jan 31, 2012
and Image File Version: 1.0.0.1601

FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1901 (fixes tuning request failures) ~Nov 2013

FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.2001 Date: 11/19/13 (fixes tuning request failures and added 8 Tuner capability)
and Image File Version: 1.0.0.2001
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 09:10 PM   #9
dochawk
Registered User
 
dochawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 116
MIne says that it's the F.2001.
__________________
These opinions are mine, and noone else may have them without first paying my retainer.
dochawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 05:22 AM   #10
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by dochawk View Post
It warned that because the tuner was attached, not all six tuners would be available.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dochawk View Post
MIne says that it's the F.2001.
F.2001 does support 6 tuners, so this seems odd.
If you go to The Tuning Adapter Diagnostics and into the SDV Session Info A, F.2001 should list 8 Sessions, with a Status of either Ready - for a SDV channel or Idle - for a Linear (non-SDV) channel and a Tuning Status of Active or Inactive - Sessions 1 - 6 should have a SamSvcId/Type: either Switched or Broadcast for a Roamio Plus/Pro

Could you post a pic of the message that is displayed when you attach the USB of the Tuning Adapter saying you are limited to 4 tuners.

Also what is the CableCARD firmware (OS Version)
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 10-21-2014 at 08:50 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 12:43 AM   #11
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by dochawk View Post
MIne says that it's the F.2001.
Is this fixed? or are you still having issues?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 09:18 PM   #12
dochawk
Registered User
 
dochawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 116
Well, this shows how often I do this . . .

I took the picture now that my phone arrived, it showed up in iPhoto, and I can't figure out how to get it into this post . . .[IMG]file:///Users/hawk/Documents/IMG_2565[/IMG]

Hmm, no I can't. Does this have to be put on a webserver?

This screen?

Anyway, with the decoder on, the liveTv button cycles through four channels, while with it off, it cycles through six.

thanks

hawk
__________________
These opinions are mine, and noone else may have them without first paying my retainer.
dochawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |