TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2013, 08:10 PM   #1
snarler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 45
Some channels won't display

Cox Cable, Gainesville Florida, TiVo HD I think (it's at my mom's house right now), newly brought back up after spending some time offline, freshly installed and paired CableCard. Works like a charm, just like it did when I had it up and running many moons ago when I had the same cable service, except...

The current subscription package includes a tier of channels called the Variety pack. Some of those channels (4 I believe) do not come up when tuned to. They have listings in the Guide data, but tuning to them will either show a black screen, or sometimes show the TiVo message that Channel Not Available.

We swapped out CableCards and re-paired, and the same channels have the same problem. The Signal Strength screen and DVR Diagnostics screen show 100 signal strength almost all of the time. I vaguely remembered the signal being too strong sometimes causing problems with TiVo, so I put some attenuators inline (up to 24db at one point) until the numbers came down from 100 to no avail.

And herein lies the tricky part. When I force the tuner to one of the "bad" channels, and go to the DVR Diagnostic screen, most of the information is empty and there's a strange looking text blurb in one of the data spots that reads like "Card / tuner in invalid state" or something to that effect (again, sorry I didn't write more of this down...obviously if asked I can gather necessary information and post it.) If I bring up the Signal Strength overlay, it will not tune to that channel at all; the channel up/down skips past it, and typing in the number jumps to the next channel in the lineup.

When the "bad" channel displays "Channel not available" I cannot record it. When it's a black screen, I can record it, but playing the recording back later indicates it actually recorded the previous channel in the lineup.

She had a Cox subcontractor out, (I was not there at the time, this is second-hand knowledge) but supposedly used his smartphone to measure the lines and he seemed to say the line leading to this outlet was too weak (which goes against what the TiVo is saying but I'm no expert.) She called Cox and told them all the stuff he did / didn't do and they seemed to think he was an idiot and will send out a Cox employee next to see if he can figure it out. I imagine a call to TiVo is next, but I need to look up their support policies as this one is several years old.

I figured I'd troubleshoot in parallel here in case this is a common issue that people know what the problem is. My next step is to move the TiVo to another room temporarily to see what happens and if anything is different, just to rule out what the sub said.

Open to suggestions...

--
Daniel
snarler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 07:26 AM   #2
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 174
Sounds like SDV. Do you have a tuning adapter? I'm required to have one with Cox in New England.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 07:49 AM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
If any of your problem channels are listed in the Advanced TV Plus ± Package your TiVoHD will never be able to tune them because they are H.264/MPEG-4 and only the Series4 Premieres and Roamios have the software update to tune H.264/MPEG-4 channels.

Advanced TV Plus ± (also called Plus Pak HD Channels) are all H.264/MPEG-4 and not MPEG-2. TiVoHDs can only tune MPEG-2 channels.
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/centr...-lineup.cox#15

As stated above Cox Florida has also deployed SDV in some markets so you may also need a Tuning Adapter, if you do not have one.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 08-28-2013 at 08:03 AM.
CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 02:07 PM   #4
snarler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 45
Didn't know that about the advanced plus, but that's not involved in this particular problem. Good to keep in the back of my mind though.

Yes, apparantly the issue is not having a tuning adapter for SDV. I can't decide if Cox employees are that stupid, or if the company line is to make it as hard as possible to use CableCards so that people rent their boxes instead. My mom went to their office twice to get CableCards (first one, then swapping it out to see if that was the problem.) She had a subcontractor out to the house, and has spoken to at least three people on the phone (two to pair cards, one to talk about the problems in between, there may have been others.) *NONE* of the people she interacted with indicated a tuning adapter was needed for this area.

After being at her house and getting the exact wording of the wrong state error message and googling, it sure seemed that it was the lack of a TA so I called and very specifically asked and was told yes they've been using TA's in this area for about three years now.

She's going to stop by and try to pick one up (I gave her as much info as I could so when she gets the usual "I don't know what that is" from the employee she can guide them to what she needs) and we'll see what happens.

Thanks for assistance guys and gals! Will post back if I still have problems
snarler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 03:57 PM   #5
snarler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 45
So she hooks up the ta and it blinks a green light that means call cox for help. Even though they say the channels she's having problems with are not sdv, and the ta shouldn't matter in this case, they'll kick it just for grins. 45 minutes into the call, it all starts working finally. The cox rep was amazed. Sigh.

Closing the book on this one...

For now...
snarler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |