TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2013, 12:47 PM   #1
paul harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
comcast cable not working with a series 3

I don't have a cable box and when I plug my cable line into my digital TV it scans for 10minutes and gets a few basic shows. ( which is really all I need)

When I plug the cable coax into the series 3 it doesn't find anything when it scans. I've tries putting it in the cable input and the antenna input.

Any suggestions?
paul harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:20 PM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,981
Forget about the antenna input ---- not for cable TV

I assume you're trying to receive digital cable, correct? If so you need a CableCARD inserted in your Tivo. And properly installed per Comcast's self-install phone number or website (whatever they use)? You also need to do guided setup sooner or later.

What is your Tivo's model number? Series 3 covers three different models and they differ with regard to CableCARD requirements.

If all this is new to you, you might benefit from visiting tivo.com support and looking at their CableCARD install instructions, and also your local Comcast web site.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:36 PM   #3
paul harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply.

I think I will just stick to the antenna/TiVo combo. I just thought since the TV could use the digital cable via coax that the TiVo should be able to also.

Back to the antenna I guess.... sigh.....
paul harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:06 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul harris View Post
I don't have a cable box and when I plug my cable line into my digital TV it scans for 10minutes and gets a few basic shows. ( which is really all I need)

When I plug the cable coax into the series 3 it doesn't find anything when it scans. I've tries putting it in the cable input and the antenna input.

Any suggestions?
When you attached the cable to the cable-in of the TiVo, did you re-run guided setup to tell it that you have Antenna & Cable prior to the scan? If you do that, a cable scan should find analog (if any) and"clear QAM"(digital) channels, the same ones your TV sees. However, you will get no guide data for the digital channels.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:11 PM   #5
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul harris View Post
Thanks for the reply.

I think I will just stick to the antenna/TiVo combo. I just thought since the TV could use the digital cable via coax that the TiVo should be able to also.

Back to the antenna I guess.... sigh.....
Don't the TV have a cable card? Comcast in my area provides one free per device.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:29 PM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Don't the TV have a cable card? Comcast in my area provides one free per device.
Sounds as though he is not actually paying for Cable TV and maybe has access to the clear QAM channels, possibly due to having cable internet.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:49 PM   #7
paul harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Yeah I just have cable internet....... If I cant get channels from the cable line Im ok with that.It just seems odd the TV is smart enough to "see" some channels but Tivo isnt.
paul harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:05 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul harris View Post
Yeah I just have cable internet....... If I cant get channels from the cable line Im ok with that.It just seems odd the TV is smart enough to "see" some channels but Tivo isnt.
The TiVo would be able to "see" them fine if you reran guided setup as I suggested. You just can't get guide data for them.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |