TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-21-2013, 10:26 AM   #1
mlaw8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Tivo Mini Setup using "Router" option

The Tivo Mini product (https://tivo.com/shop/mini) page makes it sound like that if your primary Tivo is hooked up directly to your router then you don't need to provide the Mini any network connectivity at all (as displayed in the second option - titled If your TiVo DVR is connected to your router).

It says "You’re all set! Just connect your TiVo Mini to your other TV and enjoy."...Does this work/how? All other documents imply the Mini needs ethernet or MoCa (which would make sense).

Thanks,
Mark
mlaw8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:32 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,516
The diagram is showing it using MoCa.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:40 AM   #3
mlaw8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
The diagram is showing it using MoCa.
Why is MoCa clearly laid out in the third option/diagram but not the second?
mlaw8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:57 AM   #4
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
That's a question for TiVo, but certainly MoCA via the host TiVo is the only way it will work when wired as they describe.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:41 PM   #5
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,598
Diagram 2 assumes the DVR's network settings are set to "moca+ethernet". It's not spelled out, but that's the correct physical setup. The Tivo DVR itself can activate moca for the house *if* connected to the router by ethernet. No additional adapter needed.

Diagram 3 shows what to do if the DVR can't reach the router by ethernet.

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 08-21-2013 at 01:01 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:51 PM   #6
mlaw8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
Diagram 2 assumes the DVR's network settings are set to "moca+ethernet". It's not spelled out, but that's the correct physical setup. The Tivo DVR itself can activate moca for the house *if* connected to the router by ethernet. No additional adapter needed.

Diagram 3 shows what to do if the DVR can't reach the router by ethernet.
Thanks for response...please help me understand if I need MoCa adapters (or how many in this scenario.

1. Roamio (basic non-MoCa one) connected directly to router.
2. Mini in a room without access to Ethernet.

Diagram makes it seem that I would not need any MoCa adapters, but this doesn't seem right as I don't understand how Mini is getting network connectivity.

Thanks
mlaw8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:02 PM   #7
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
If the Roamio basic does not have an integrated MoCA adapter then yes, you would need one.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:07 PM   #8
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,598
With that setup, if you'd like to use MoCA to reach the Mini, follow the bottom part of diagram 3... Connect a moca network adapter to the router and modem as shown.

The Mini (since it has moca support built-in) can then get its network connectivity over coax (thanks to the moca adapter connected to your router).

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 08-21-2013 at 02:12 PM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 05:02 PM   #9
loganasu
I'm a lurker
 
loganasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 276
looking at the diagram, what stop's my network from going out of the house using the cable outlet. In other words, how does it stay in the house?


ETA: Never mind, I see that I would need to add a MoCA filter where the cable starts in the house
loganasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:25 PM   #10
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlaw8 View Post
Thanks for response...please help me understand if I need MoCa adapters (or how many in this scenario.

1. Roamio (basic non-MoCa one) connected directly to router.
2. Mini in a room without access to Ethernet.

Diagram makes it seem that I would not need any MoCa adapters, but this doesn't seem right as I don't understand how Mini is getting network connectivity.
OK not to confuse things even more, but if you have FIOS then you may not need an adapter. FIOS routers have MoCa built in so the Mini can talk to the router via MoCa and then that will get sent to the TiVo via Ethernet.

Now if you don't have a router with MoCa built in then you will need an adapter. Where you put the adapter depends on where the most convenient coax outlet it. The MoCa adapter is what's called a bridge. It basically converts Etehrnet signals to MoCa and vice versa. It doesn't matter where it is as long as it can connect to both your coax and your Ethernet network. It will then allow any device on either network talk to one another.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 07:54 AM   #11
mlaw8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Dan - Do you agree with my original assumption that the "Router" diagram is wrong assuming you don't have Fios/a MoCa compatible router?

Thanks
mlaw8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 12:48 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
No that diagram is correct. If you can connect your TiVo directly to your router then the Mini can talk to the TiVo via MoCa and the TiVo can bridge that connection to whatever technology you're using to connect it to the router. So you could connect the TiVo to the router via Ethernet or WiFi and the Mini would talk to the TiVo via MoCa, which they both have built in, and then the TiVo would bridge all internet traffic to the Ethernet/WiFi connection.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:39 PM   #13
mlaw8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
No that diagram is correct. If you can connect your TiVo directly to your router then the Mini can talk to the TiVo via MoCa and the TiVo can bridge that connection to whatever technology you're using to connect it to the router. So you could connect the TiVo to the router via Ethernet or WiFi and the Mini would talk to the TiVo via MoCa, which they both have built in, and then the TiVo would bridge all internet traffic to the Ethernet/WiFi connection.
Dan - Thanks...does that apply to the standard Romaio as well?
mlaw8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 06:43 PM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
No. The Basic Roamio doesn't do MoCa at all, so you'd need an adapter for that. Sorry forgot about the Basic unit, was only thinking about the Premiers and the Roamio Plus/Pro.

I think it's sort of stupid they didn't include MoCa in the Basic unit. Just adding confusion where it didn't need to be. I'm sure it was a move to keep the cost down, but it's going to be a support nightmare.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 09:24 PM   #15
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
No. The Basic Roamio doesn't do MoCa at all, so you'd need an adapter for that. Sorry forgot about the Basic unit, was only thinking about the Premiers and the Roamio Plus/Pro.

I think it's sort of stupid they didn't include MoCa in the Basic unit. Just adding confusion where it didn't need to be. I'm sure it was a move to keep the cost down, but it's going to be a support nightmare.
I wonder how much price difference there was for only putting in 10/100 Ethernet into the basic model versus 10/100/1000 Ethernet for the others.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 12:50 AM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
That could be a limitation of the Broadcom chip they use. I don't think we know exactly what chip is used in either the Basic or the Plus/Pro, but if they are different and the Basic uses a lower end chip then it could be a huge price difference.

MoCa on the other hand is built into all the Broadcom chips so my guess is that was disabled due to some sort of conflict with the OTA tuners. Either that or maybe the Broadcom implementation doesn't support bridging and they didn't want to confuse things even more.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:22 AM   #17
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
That could be a limitation of the Broadcom chip they use. I don't think we know exactly what chip is used in either the Basic or the Plus/Pro, but if they are different and the Basic uses a lower end chip then it could be a huge price difference.

MoCa on the other hand is built into all the Broadcom chips so my guess is that was disabled due to some sort of conflict with the OTA tuners. Either that or maybe the Broadcom implementation doesn't support bridging and they didn't want to confuse things even more.
Dave Zatz has provided the info on which CPU etc are in each of the models.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:35 PM   #18
bandwagon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Does the mini function as a moca bridge or whatever? I.e. can I pull ethernet out of the mini for other devices near the TV?
bandwagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:17 PM   #19
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by bandwagon View Post
Does the mini function as a moca bridge or whatever? I.e. can I pull ethernet out of the mini for other devices near the TV?
Sadly no, it doesn't work as a bridge for other devices.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:08 AM   #20
cuda74360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
No. The Basic Roamio doesn't do MoCa at all, so you'd need an adapter for that. Sorry forgot about the Basic unit, was only thinking about the Premiers and the Roamio Plus/Pro.

I think it's sort of stupid they didn't include MoCa in the Basic unit. Just adding confusion where it didn't need to be. I'm sure it was a move to keep the cost down, but it's going to be a support nightmare.
Maybe they wanted to prevent people from inadvertently broadcasting their MoCA traffic via their antennas?
cuda74360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:37 AM   #21
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 96
Quote:
Maybe they wanted to prevent people from inadvertently broadcasting their MoCA traffic via their antennas?
I hadn't thought about that but it's actually a pretty good point. Do FCC regulations make use of MOCA and OTA together impossible? This might explain why the basic Roamio does't have MOCA and the Plus/Pro don't have OTA.
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:38 PM   #22
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
They could just turn moca off when OTA is selected.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 01:42 PM   #23
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
They could just turn moca off when OTA is selected.
True, but customers might fight it hard to understand why a box that supports OTA and MOCA doesn't support them together at the same time.
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |