TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-29-2013, 05:38 PM   #1
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,262
Pair A Second RF Remote to Roamio Pro?

I got a new (second) Tivo RF remote for Christmas.

I have tried the procedures here:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2719

I can not get the new (second) remote to pair to the Roamio. All button presses make red light on remote (IR mode).

I did a chat with TiVo support; they said only one RF pairing is possible per TiVo Roamio (I think this is incorrect).

Any suggestions?


BTW... When I try the CLEAR,ENTER,CLEAR,220,CLEAR in live TV mode, the first enter swaps channels. I never see or hear anything indicating pairing mode.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 07:22 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
You may not be able to pair 2 remotes to RF, but you can use IR on the second remote.
You can then set the Remote address for different Tivo so they do not interfere with each other's remotes.

Press and hold TIVO + C will switch to IR mode and remote presses show with red light on remote.

Press and hold TIVO + D to switch to RF mode and remote presses show with yellow.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 07:57 AM   #3
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivogre View Post
I got a new (second) Tivo RF remote for Christmas.

I have tried the procedures here:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2719

I can not get the new (second) remote to pair to the Roamio. All button presses make red light on remote (IR mode).

I did a chat with TiVo support; they said only one RF pairing is possible per TiVo Roamio (I think this is incorrect).

Any suggestions?


BTW... When I try the CLEAR,ENTER,CLEAR,220,CLEAR in live TV mode, the first enter swaps channels. I never see or hear anything indicating pairing mode.
I have the same need. I need two remotes, both RF, to be able to pair with a mini. According to the documentation in the link above it does specify up to 10 can be paired to a PRO but I'm not sure about a mini. I planned on ordering two remotes that came with dongles, hoping that will work.
Just realized that the mini has 1 usb port so I'm not sure if two RF remotes can work with 1 dongle or not... anyone try this?
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin

Last edited by marklyn : 12-30-2013 at 10:19 AM.
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 10:15 AM   #4
Sixto
Registered User
 
Sixto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
TC CLUB MEMBER
I had no problem pairing two RF remotes with the Roamio Pro.

I reset the remote back to factory settings, so that it automatically pairs.

Then I went to the Roamio RF option on the settings menu.

It blinked and all is fine.

Been running with his and her's Slider Pro RF remotes with the Roamio Pro for a couple of weeks now.
__________________
FiOS with Ultimate HD, 75/35 Internet & Voice
Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus (1), Mini's (4)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sixto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 01:48 PM   #5
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,262
For some reason, I tried again today - through the remote settings menu on the Roamio (which I also tried yesterday) - and it worked.

Two RF remotes working fine!

I'd love to tell someone in TiVo that their tech support folks don't know their own products and give out false info...
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 02:07 PM   #6
Sixto
Registered User
 
Sixto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
TC CLUB MEMBER
Glad it worked!
__________________
FiOS with Ultimate HD, 75/35 Internet & Voice
Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus (1), Mini's (4)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sixto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 02:47 PM   #7
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivogre View Post
I'd love to tell someone in TiVo that their tech support folks don't know their own products and give out false info...
You are not alone.

I have often noticed that when it comes to TiVo's "Customer Support Representatives", it seems like most of them have never even used the product.

On top of that I've often observed simultaneous polar-opposite responses during times of issues caused by TiVo. Here's a generic example:

TiVo CSR: There is no problem with the TiVo Service. Replace all your network equipment.

TiVoMargret: We are experiencing a service outage, and are working on it. Sorry.

Here's another generic example:

TiVo CSR: It can't be done.

TiVoMargret: Here's how you do it.

IMHO, TiVo should cancel their contract with the call-center of idiots and jerks, then have TiVoMargret come up with a new solution. Obviously, in reverse order.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 08:48 AM   #8
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 421
Has anyone paired two RF remotes to a mini yet?

I need to pair a second RF remote (slider) to my mini. I can't use the IR on the second remote since the mini not within of line of site of the remote(s).

Has anyone done this yet and if so, did you need to do anything special to make it work?
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 03:15 PM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
I need to pair a second RF remote (slider) to my mini. I can't use the IR on the second remote since the mini not within of line of site of the remote(s).

Has anyone done this yet and if so, did you need to do anything special to make it work?
Just follow the instructions. I had no problem pairing two RF remotes to both my Roamio Pro and Roamio BAsic. Both of them have the standard Roamio remote paired and also a Pro Slide paired.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 04:06 PM   #10
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Just follow the instructions. I had no problem pairing two RF remotes to both my Roamio Pro and Roamio BAsic. Both of them have the standard Roamio remote paired and also a Pro Slide paired.
I think it's important to make the distinction that I'm asking specifically about a mini, not to a Roamio unit.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 04:09 PM   #11
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
I think it's important to make the distinction that I'm asking specifically about a mini, not to a Roamio unit.
Whoops!! Sorry about that. I had looked at the first post and missed that. ......And now I realize the first post is from last year too.


I thought someone posted that they were able to pair two remotes using the RF Dongle that came with the Slide Pro remote?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 04:26 PM   #12
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Whoops!! Sorry about that. I had looked at the first post and missed that. ......And now I realize the first post is from last year too.


I thought someone posted that they were able to pair two remotes using the RF Dongle that came with the Slide Pro remote?
That's what I'm hoping for. If no one can let me know for certain it works, I'll probably just go ahead and order another slide and see what happens.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |