TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 09-02-2013, 06:08 PM   #1
questors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
Channel Not Autorized

My Roamio Pro did not record Breaking Bad last night. I checked the history, and the reason given was "Channel Not Authorized." The channel in question is 479 -AMCPHD. I can watch that channel live without a problem and it is checked as a channel that I receive. I have been recording this channel on my TiVo HD for years. What would cause the Roamio to label it "Not Authorized" and not record it?
questors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 06:11 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
Set up a quick manual recording and see if it works. Maybe it was just a fluke. Sometimes the reason TiVo gives in the history is not always accurate either.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 06:29 PM   #3
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
See this thread.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=507973
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 12:25 AM   #4
questors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
Dan203: I tried a manual recording and it worked fine. It would be nice if it was a one time thing. I hate the uncertainty that a scheduled show will record.

speedy2: That does sound like my problem, but all the discussion there seems to concern Cablevision and Cisco CCs. I have Time Warner and a Motorola CC, but I will look into that further.
questors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 12:28 AM   #5
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
What tuning adapter do you have? The MTR700?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 07:24 AM   #6
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Just as a side note I reduced my # of tuners last night to 4 from 6 and still experienced the same problem with the last tuner I use (other tuners on different channels) get the random not authorized problem on channels that are encrypted. Very frustrating.
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:24 PM   #7
questors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
What tuning adapter do you have? The MTR700?
Yes, MTR700. Is that good or bad?
questors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:48 PM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by questors View Post
Yes, MTR700. Is that good or bad?
That's the TA I have and no issues for me - I've tested that I'm able to record 6 SDV channels at once which determined both my CableCard and TA can handle 6 streams at once properly.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:45 PM   #9
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by questors View Post
Yes, MTR700. Is that good or bad?
Go to Tivo Central/Settings&Messages/Account&SystemInformation/TuningAdapter/TuningAdapterDiagnostics then it will go into that strange gray screen, go down to Code Modules, hit select and look under Platform Version and it should be version 01.37 or above to get 6 tuners. If its below that then it will only be able to tune 4 or less at a time.

And no its not any worse than any of the other models out there.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:55 PM   #10
ScaryMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 201
Is there a way to tell which channels are SDV? Either on the TiVo itself or possibly a list from charter? Thanks.

I'm on Charter in Madison, WI.
ScaryMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:12 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Go to Tivo Central/Settings&Messages/Account&SystemInformation/TuningAdapter/TuningAdapterDiagnostics then it will go into that strange gray screen, go down to Code Modules, hit select and look under Platform Version and it should be version 01.37 or above to get 6 tuners. If its below that then it will only be able to tune 4 or less at a time.

And no its not any worse than any of the other models out there.
What Firmware version does the CC need to be to support 6 tuners? I checked the TA and it looks OK but I'd like to double check the CC too just to be sure before I move it from my Elite to my Pro.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:59 PM   #12
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
I have the Motorola cards, and it shows the firmware numbers like this:

FW Version: 02.65, 02.01, 03.25

Thats supposed to be the latest we got the first of the year to support 6 tuners.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:09 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
Mine says...

FW Version: 03.31, --.--, 03.25

So my first number is higher then yours, but the second one is blank. Any idea if this is going to cause me trouble? My Roamio Pro should be here any minute. (typically get UPS deliveries between 2:30-3:00)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:25 PM   #14
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Mine says...

FW Version: 03.31, --.--, 03.25

So my first number is higher then yours, but the second one is blank. Any idea if this is going to cause me trouble? My Roamio Pro should be here any minute. (typically get UPS deliveries between 2:30-3:00)
Margret said 2.65 or higher on Moto cards should be fine. My card has no FW number, but has a FW* number:
FW* 06.25 --/-/--:-:-
FW -.---/-/--:-:-
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 09-03-2013 at 04:31 PM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:45 PM   #15
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
OK so I guess we'll see shortly how it goes. I have dinner plans tonight so if it doesn't show up soon I'm going to have to hold off until late tonight to hook it up. (after everything is done recording for the night)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:25 PM   #16
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Look and see in the same screen beside Download Status if it says anything there. I know when I first put a card in, it will say there "download in progress" for some reason, and I have the blank spaces like what you have, and then they fill in later.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 05:29 PM   #17
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Look and see in the same screen beside Download Status if it says anything there. I know when I first put a card in, it will say there "download in progress" for some reason, and I have the blank spaces like what you have, and then they fill in later.
The TiVo I'm looking at has been in service for like 2 years so if it were going to fill in then it would have by now. I wanted to make sure the FW version on the CC and TA were OK before moving them to the Roamio and breaking the pairing with the Elite they're in now.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |