TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-25-2013, 11:22 PM   #1
apw2607
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 58
Pandora

Has anyone have any issues with Pandora on the new base Roamio ? Using Pandora has caused my Roamio to reboot twice. In addition exiting the app seems to take ages to get back to live tv or tivo central.
apw2607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 09:23 AM   #2
Scooby Doo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
I have had this problem too. It's a bug.
Scooby Doo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:17 PM   #3
Peanuthead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Coppell, Texas
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
Has anyone have any issues with Pandora on the new base Roamio ? Using Pandora has caused my Roamio to reboot twice. In addition exiting the app seems to take ages to get back to live tv or tivo central.
Yep, just got finished installing my S5 and configuring Pandora, Netfix etc.
I refuse to use the ridiculous name "Roamio".
Anyway, I started up Pandora and the "Please wait" message was displayed.
After about 3 minutes I hit the Live TV button and the Tivo rebooted.
One good thing, this box reboots in < 1 minute, versus a looong time for the S4's.
Peanuthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 05:16 AM   #4
kulick
Registered User
 
kulick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 4
Workaround: if you pause the audio before exiting, you should get out without the crash.
__________________
--
Todd Kulick

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kulick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 11:20 AM   #5
DVRMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Pandora on my base Roamio is extremely slow. Selecting a channel displays please wait for about 10 seconds, then going back to the channel list takes about a minute. The app also crashes the whole Tivo causing it to reboot. I contacted both Tivo and Pandora and both claimed they don't know anything about it.
DVRMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 11:25 AM   #6
markwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 33
I had my Roamio Plus reboot when playing Pandora.

Mark
markwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 08:53 PM   #7
mvnuenen
~0.0~
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 214
I only used Pandora for may be 2x30 min but it worked fine on my Roamio so far... Exiting the app did not result in a reboot...
mvnuenen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:44 PM   #8
dmaneyapanda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: princeton,nj
Posts: 181
Mine didn't crash, but using Pandora caused the UI to freeze for about 20 seconds as well. Trying to exit took a long time, as described above.
dmaneyapanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 11:11 PM   #9
don129
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 24
My base Roamio crashed when trying to delete a Pandora station. If I just let it play after clicking on Pandora, no reboot.
don129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 11:16 PM   #10
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,510
I've used Pandora a lot with my S5+ and cross-fingers so far no reboots. (I haven't tried adding/removing channels, simply using all channel shuffle mode).
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 08:59 PM   #11
JohnnyO
Crimper
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 306
First time in to Pandora on my new Roamio base, I also had the reboot happen when I tried to exit Pandora by hitting the left arrow on the directional keypad.
JohnnyO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 08:51 AM   #12
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,742
Pandora is flaky on my Roamio also, has not caused a reboot but is not working smoothly.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 10:44 PM   #13
JohnnyO
Crimper
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 306
I've used Pandora a bit over the last three days and did not suffer from any problems with it.
JohnnyO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 11:09 PM   #14
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 227
There is a fix for Pandora on Roamio coming shortly. Sorry to those that have experienced a reboot!

(Hopefully this week, probably Monday at the latest.)
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 11:17 PM   #15
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 227
Update now available

It looks like the update was released today. Please connect to the TiVo Service so it can download. It will be installed on the next reboot, or automatically at 2am.
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 10:35 PM   #16
snoopdogg1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 41
I logged in to Pandora on my Roamio Pro and entered the code on my computer. Now I am stuck on a blue screen with Pandora at the top and nothing else. Just a "please wait" message. I have updated several times recently. What is going on with Pandora on TiVo? I just tried Spotify and it doesn't work either.
__________________
Morrisville, NC
----------------
Roamio Pro
HDXL
Series 2 (dead)
snoopdogg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |