TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 138 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 07-21-2014, 08:04 AM   #1141
blacknoi
Registered User
 
blacknoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 312
Not sure if its exactly related, but over the past week or so, I'll be watching a channel I get, then all of a sudden it will freeze, and then say I'm not authorized to watch this channel.

The fix is go channel up then back to the original channel I was watching and its OK again.

I have tivo suggestions turned off as well as having all channels I dont subscribe to hidden from my channel guide.

I'm at a loss as to why this is happening MID-viewing of the channel in question.

Is there a way to tell which tuner I'm using (like if its #5 or #6) to watch a given channel?
__________________
DVR User since 2002.
blacknoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 08:57 AM   #1142
jrock
Registered User
 
jrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 676
I had to disable tuner 5 and 6 it got so bad. No problems at all since I have done that other than now I can only record 4 shows at once. I am on that comcast thread that was linked above and many people in there have been getting the update from ComcastTeds. I'm still waiting for mine but he says they are working on it.

It seems TiVo customer support and Comcast customer support know nothing about this issue or how to fix it. The problem is the firmware is not live and no matter how many cards you swap out you won't get one with the new firmware on it from comcast. They are just starting to roll out the new version in certain markets but I guess the new version has issues with other devices (non tivo ones) so its fixing one problem for them but creating another.

I saw a thread that they are coming out with a new non cable card TiVo that does software authentication instead of using a cable card with comcast. I guess in the future that will fix the issue but probably will need to buy a next gen TiVo for that
jrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 09:28 AM   #1143
jonra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Warrenton, Virginia
Posts: 108
thanks for the info jrock. If i don't get the 1101 firmware update I will switch to 4 tuners as well. I have already posted & PMed on the comcast - Re: Cisco Firmware 1.5.3.1101 board and we'll see if he pushes it out to me.

Obviously 6 tuners are not ready for prime time on comcast. I now wish I had kept my 3 tivo HDs - at least they received all the stations & never missed a recording.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus & 2 minis, 3 TIVO HDs Sold, Tivo Premiere Retired
jonra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 12:03 PM   #1144
jonra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Warrenton, Virginia
Posts: 108
Success! As instructed here I messaged ComcastTeds at the comcast board this morning. He messaged back a couple hours later that, "I have submitted the request for your cablecard. Thanks for your patience." 5 minutes later my cablecard was updating the firmware & I just checked and I am now on 1.5.3 1101

Thanks Ted & everyone on this board that helps...
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus & 2 minis, 3 TIVO HDs Sold, Tivo Premiere Retired
jonra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 12:27 PM   #1145
jrock
Registered User
 
jrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 676
Woohoo I just checked mine and I got mine too!! ComcasTeds is the man!! Anyone with this problem contact him and he will fix it!!
jrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 04:47 PM   #1146
kdoohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
I've had this problem for the past month and found the answer in these forums. thanks so much!

I'm a Charter Cable Malibu, CA customer with a TiVo Roamio Pro and three TiVo Minis. Once I hooked up the Minis, I discovered that the 6th tuner wasn't working. Two service calls and I felt that I was getting the runaround from Charter blaming TiVo. Finally I found these forums and saw posts that helped.

Problem is the CableCard firmware.
CABLEcard firmware needs to be 1.5.2.2801 or later as indicated at the link below
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2566/
On 3rd call, the tech brought a NEWER CABLEcard than I had installed and presto. 6th tuner works.

Don't take no for an answer Charter customers. Demand a newer CABLEcard. My current one is PKEY1.5.3.1101 and is working perfectly. Charter has them. It just isn't easy to find someone there who understands the problem.
kdoohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 08:41 AM   #1147
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdoohan View Post
I've had this problem for the past month and found the answer in these forums. thanks so much!

I'm a Charter Cable Malibu, CA customer with a TiVo Roamio Pro and three TiVo Minis. Once I hooked up the Minis, I discovered that the 6th tuner wasn't working. Two service calls and I felt that I was getting the runaround from Charter blaming TiVo. Finally I found these forums and saw posts that helped.

Problem is the CableCard firmware.
CABLEcard firmware needs to be 1.5.2.2801 or later as indicated at the link below
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2566/
On 3rd call, the tech brought a NEWER CABLEcard than I had installed and presto. 6th tuner works.

Don't take no for an answer Charter customers. Demand a newer CABLEcard. My current one is PKEY1.5.3.1101 and is working perfectly. Charter has them. It just isn't easy to find someone there who understands the problem.

Glad you were able to get your firmware problem resolved. Charter only recently received a number of brand new CableCards, according to the Techs the new cards all have PKEY1.5.3.1101 on them. BTW PKEY1.5.3.1101 is the minimum firmware release your will need to correct the 6 tuner problem despite what Tivo says on their website, (1.5.2.2801). Before Charter got their new batch of Cards in it was a crap-shoot if their offices would even have a cablecard available for their customers here in Sunny Southern California...
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 03:39 PM   #1148
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by pshivers View Post
Glad you were able to get your firmware problem resolved. Charter only recently received a number of brand new CableCards, according to the Techs the new cards all have PKEY1.5.3.1101 on them. BTW PKEY1.5.3.1101 is the minimum firmware release your will need to correct the 6 tuner problem despite what Tivo says on their website, (1.5.2.2801). Before Charter got their new batch of Cards in it was a crap-shoot if their offices would even have a cablecard available for their customers here in Sunny Southern California...
PKEY1.5.3._0601 is actually the bare minimum to get all 6 tuners and will also work. TiVo updated their software a generation or two ago which allowed the unit to attempt re-tunes on channels that initially didn't tune the channel correctly. This TiVo patch worked quite well as a stopgap until the MSOs got their acts together and updated CC FW.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 07:44 AM   #1149
ljknight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrock View Post
Woohoo I just checked mine and I got mine too!! ComcasTeds is the man!! Anyone with this problem contact him and he will fix it!!
ComcastTeds updated my CC firmware.
What a guy!
ljknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 04:22 AM   #1150
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,362
Cox Arizona Firmware Update

Cox Arizona updated the Cisco CC Firmware this morning.

The new build is OS Version PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301 - Build Apr 4 2014
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 04:28 AM   #1151
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Cox Arizona updated the Cisco CC Firmware this morning.

The new build is OS Version PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301 - Build Apr 4 2014
Your sig needs updating, then.

I wonder if/when it hits the southern NV Cox market...
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 04:30 AM   #1152
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Your sig needs updating, then.

I wonder if/when it hits the southern NV Cox market...
Done

I hope a Tuning Adapter firmware update is next ???

Since Cox Las Vegas is now under the management of Cox Arizona, I would assume it will happen very soon.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 07-30-2014 at 04:35 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 04:54 AM   #1153
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Done

I hope a Tuning Adapter firmware update is next ???

Since Cox Las Vegas is now under the management of Cox Arizona, I would assume it will happen very soon.
I was thinking the same thing. I think the TAs need newer firmware, more than the cablecards, since I'm running all 4-tuner Roamios, and I think the TAs are still on the same firmware as when I picked them up (new).

I'm a bit worried about when (the time of day/night) they'll roll it. Due to conflicts, I have things that record in the 1-3AM slot they use when being considerate (smart) about rollouts.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 10:29 AM   #1154
deepthinker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 152
Called Charter - Wish Me Luck

I called and explained the situation. I even gave the CSR the link to the TiVo site showing the required firmware version etc. and that it is a known issue. She pulled it up and saw it for herself while we were on the phone together. She then took down very detailed information, put me on hold, and then said she was sending it to her supervisor who be should calling me back. Guess we'll see. Hopefully it doesn't take going the FCC complaint route as a lot of other folks have had to do.
__________________
After several years away
2 Roamio Plus
1 Mini

Previously
2 DirecTiVo's
2 TiVo HD's
2 Premieres, Returned, as they were buggy garbage when they first came out.
deepthinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 01:12 PM   #1155
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Cox Arizona updated the Cisco CC Firmware this morning.

The new build is OS Version PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301 - Build Apr 4 2014
Cox southern NV rolled it at 2AM near the beginning of this week. As usual, I had a conflict replay recording at that time and lost it. Upon completion, everything was bricked until a full power-cycle reboot. Their own equipment can reboot itself. TiVo users have to hope they aren't out of town, or too busy not watching TV, to not notice the bricked state.

There was absolutely no TV-related functionality on any of mine, before my manual intervention (to define the "bricked until" part).

So far, I'm not impressed. In the lead-time before it, problems arose. They continued afterward. I'm getting a lot of "like as-if I had pressed a 3 second skip ahead button" issues, skipping back does not fix it.

It might have nothing to do with the cc firmware, since this kind of thing tends to always happen around their yearly "free" internet speed double lead-time, which they've been advertising. Any insight on this? The links they say to go to, in their excessive commercials on it, don't even mention it.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 01:52 PM   #1156
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Cox southern NV rolled it at 2AM near the beginning of this week. As usual, I had a conflict replay recording at that time and lost it. Upon completion, everything was bricked until a full power-cycle reboot. Their own equipment can reboot itself. TiVo users have to hope they aren't out of town, or too busy not watching TV, to not notice the bricked state.

There was absolutely no TV-related functionality on any of mine, before my manual intervention (to define the "bricked until" part).

So far, I'm not impressed. In the lead-time before it, problems arose. They continued afterward. I'm getting a lot of "like as-if I had pressed a 3 second skip ahead button" issues, skipping back does not fix it.

It might have nothing to do with the cc firmware, since this kind of thing tends to always happen around their yearly "free" internet speed double lead-time, which they've been advertising. Any insight on this? The links they say to go to, in their excessive commercials on it, don't even mention it.
First time ever I'm seeing something like you describe. Happy to not say "I don't see this" to you..

I'm on Comcast.

I got 1.5.3.1201 recently and I do see spates of a brief pause and what looks like a 3 second or so FF. My older shows from back in early July show this a lot. I haven't caught up yet but live TV seems to do it a little less frequently now. It's just a tiny hiccup now where you don't necessarily see it but do hear the audio stutter a little. Rather than complain about it, it's better than getting the V58 error and losing the entire evenings recordings.

Didn't see it on 1.5.3.1101 which I managed to get via backdoor contacts a long time ago.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 05:04 PM   #1157
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
First time ever I'm seeing something like you describe. Happy to not say "I don't see this" to you..

I'm on Comcast.

I got 1.5.3.1201 recently and I do see spates of a brief pause and what looks like a 3 second or so FF. My older shows from back in early July show this a lot. I haven't caught up yet but live TV seems to do it a little less frequently now. It's just a tiny hiccup now where you don't necessarily see it but do hear the audio stutter a little. Rather than complain about it, it's better than getting the V58 error and losing the entire evenings recordings.

Didn't see it on 1.5.3.1101 which I managed to get via backdoor contacts a long time ago.
...and I'm not offended, or wondering WTF? You provided a possible reason why "you don't see this". You have Comcast; I have Cox. That's all I ever ask for, rather than simply saying it in a way that offers no further input as to why one person experiences something another doesn't.

Then you added some valid "it could be worse" input. You are right about that.

Now if a few others who always report the issues they don't have, would do it in the way you did, I'd often be in a much better mood.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 06:32 PM   #1158
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,101
Note I said "Happy to NOT say ...." since I did see something similar.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 06:45 PM   #1159
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Note I said "Happy to NOT say ...." since I did see something similar.
My bad. I missed one word, and it changed the whole context, as I read the rest. I wondered about the seemingly contradictory latter portion. But, am glad I didn't call you out on it, as I'd be completely wrong to have done so.

My eyes are still re-adjusting after hours of showing a family member how to use her new android phone... I probably look as cross-eyed as I feel...
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 08:55 PM   #1160
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,670
"PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301" cablecard firmware update - losing ALL channels on all Roamios

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Note I said "Happy to NOT say ...." since I did see something similar.
I'm now on my third instance of losing ALL channels (no picture or sound), without ANY error message, and the only cure is rebooting all the Roamios (They all go down at the same time). Nothing exactly like this ever happened before the "PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301" cablecard firmware update!

I tried multiple ways of trying to resolve it.

Disconnect & Reconnect:
USB to TA
Power to TA
Coax to TA
Coax to TiVo

HDUI reboot
Full TiVo reboot from menu - ONLY way to resolve it.

So, it has to be internal to the TiVo, or the cablecard within it (or some interaction between the two), right?

I don't find it to be coincidence that something this extreme starts after the firmware update, especially since this was the same state they were in after the update completed, until I rebooted them...

You were right! Things could be worse, like missed recordings, without an error code, or self-resolving, or any certainty of what exactly is going wrong/going on, and why. My comments about the pre/post update 3 second skips ahead are trivial, in comparison to this.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 08-10-2014 at 09:06 PM. Reason: added title
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |