TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-18-2014, 12:24 PM   #1
MrMac1958
TiVo-ed since Dec'01
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 30
New Roamio Pro install update (Fios)

After an easy cable card activation I moved on and activated the MoCA on the Roamio Pro and my XL4. Couldn't be any easier with Verizon since they fully support MoCA. All I had to do was change my Wireless Connection to MoCA in the setup screen. I am streaming to my iPad at work for well over 2 hours with out any problems. LOVE IT !!!
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premiere Elite
TiVo Premiere XL w/ 2TB
TiVo HD
3 - Series 3 HD (2 donated to my son + 1 spare)
MrMac1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 04:29 PM   #2
evanborkow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMac1958 View Post
I am streaming to my iPad at work for well over 2 hours with out any problems. LOVE IT !!!
Get back to work!
evanborkow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:55 AM   #3
jap3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Salem, NJ
Posts: 84
I'm using ethernet and wanted to switch to Moca but I can't seem to connect. Can you point to or describe in more detail how you were able to this? I too have Fios. Every time I try I get a connection error.
jap3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:00 AM   #4
MrMac1958
TiVo-ed since Dec'01
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 30
To be honest I did nothing other then select MoCA as my new connection in the Network Setup Screen. I am sure your are aware of this but MoCA only works with the 6 tuner Roamios and the Premiere Elite's (XL 4). I was told Verizon natively supports MoCA with no adapters needed for those models and that proved to be the case for me. Maybe make sure you unplug your ethernet cable in the back of your TiVo. Good Luck.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premiere Elite
TiVo Premiere XL w/ 2TB
TiVo HD
3 - Series 3 HD (2 donated to my son + 1 spare)
MrMac1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:03 AM   #5
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jap3 View Post
I'm using ethernet and wanted to switch to Moca but I can't seem to connect. Can you point to or describe in more detail how you were able to this? I too have Fios. Every time I try I get a connection error.
Are you using a Tivo with built-in MoCA? (e.g. Roamio Plus/Pro, Premiere 4, XL4, or Elite?)

Is your Fios router connected to the ONT by coax?

If so, be sure to disconnect the ethernet cable. You should be able to select "Moca" from the Network Settings.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |