TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-16-2014, 07:30 PM   #1
jrsobx
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: OBX
Posts: 23
YAY!!! Roamio Plus!!

I got my Roamio Plus yesterday, but I had band practice and didn't have time to set it up.

Today I stood in line at Charter to turn in two boxes and pick up a cablecard. The Charter boxes don't work anymore since Charter up(down?)graded to digital.

I actually didn't have any problems getting Charter to paid the card to the tivo. I was amazed! I usually have to threaten FCC complaints, have a tivo/charter threesome and eventually have a truck roll. Not this time!!

I put $99 lifetime on my HD and put that in the kids room.

Now to spend the next few months scouring ebay for a couple cheap MoCA adapters and then I'll buy a mini for the computer room.

Yay!! I have 6 tuners!
jrsobx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 07:35 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,579
COngrats!

The Roamio Plus has Moca and so does the TiVo Mini. You would only need one MoCA adapter for your TiVo HD. The plus can get the INternet connection over it's GigE port and then give internet access to the other devices over MoCA.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 08:03 PM   #3
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 499
He would also need a MoCA adapter at his router, if the Roamio isn't connected to the router by ethernet cable.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 08:41 PM   #4
jrsobx
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: OBX
Posts: 23
My Roamio is not connected by ethernet. I would need one for my premiere too... I think.
jrsobx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:46 AM   #5
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
The Premiere 4 and XL4 come with MoCA, the Premiere and XL will need a MoCA adapter.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:59 AM   #6
bob61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 141
I found that moca adapter sold by TiVo to have been best price I could find when I bought mine, used on eBay didn't save much compared to getting new with warranty.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
bob61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:52 PM   #7
jrsobx
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: OBX
Posts: 23
Yeah, it does look like Tivo has the best deal on MoCa adapters.
jrsobx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |