TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2013, 04:06 PM   #1
angra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 149
please help me debug CC problem before I go down CS hole

I respectfully request any assistance available in isolating my problem before I get on the phone with my cable company tech support.

Problem: Sometime around 8 August, I seem to have lost the ability to tune any cable channels on one of my two TivoHDs. The other one is behaving completely normally. On reboot, the tivo shows the 'acquiring channel list' screen for a while before timing out and going to a black screen on any cable channel with the error banner "The channel is experiencing network difficulties. Contact your cable provider...". This is the state on analog as well as digital channels.

Looking through cable card screens, it looks like it has lost pairing. The pairing screen is headed by "In order to start cable service for this device, please contact your cable provider". I have requested a STB refresh via my cable company's (Charter) website, and also a pairing hit from a live CSR last night, with no change.

I'd really like to know as much as I can about what is going on before I call back. Thank you all for any guidance you can provide:

Data I can find that could conceivably be relevant, taken after a fresh boot

== DVR Diagnostics Screen ==
Tuner: 0
Channel: 18
Frequency: -
Modulation: Analog
Connector Type: RF2
Signal Source: Cable
CableCard Association: None
Signal Strength: -
Signal Lock: No
Program Lock: No
Search Complete: No
SNR: -
RS Uncorrected: -
RS Corrected: -
RC State: Available
Current Tunig Status: Tuned: Success
Tune State: Started
Last Used Channel Paln: Undefined
CCI Byte: N/A
Time Since Tune Start: 319 Seconds
Time Since Signal Lock: 843 seconds
PCR PID: -
Audio PID: -
Video PID: -
Resolution Status: Network Not Available
PEnding Tune Status: No tune pending

Tuner: 1
Channel: 19
Frequency: -
Modulation: Analog
Connector Type: RF2
Signal Source: Cable
CableCard Association: None
Signal Strength: -
Signal Lock: No
Program Lock: No
Search Complete: No
SNR: -
RS Uncorrected: -
RS Corrected: -
RC State: Available
Current Tuning Status: Tuned: Success
Tune State: Started
Last Used Channel Paln: Undefined
CCI Byte: N/A
Time Since Tune Start: 98 Seconds
Time Since Signal Lock: 869 seconds
PCR PID: -
Audio PID: -
Video PID: -
Resolution Status: Network Not Available
Pending Tune Status: No tune pending

CableCard: 1
Module State: Operating Normally
Module Mode: M-Mode
Decrypt RecordChannels: None
Channel List Received: yes
VCT ID: 38
OOB Signal Lock: Yes
OOB Frequency: 75250 KHz
OOB Data Rate: 2048 Kbps
OOB Spectral Inversion: On
OOB SNR: 24 dB
Time Since OOB Tune Start: 702 seconds
Firmware Upgrade: Not Upgrading
Card Serial Number (H): 0x0
Card Serial Number (L): 0x13F0XXXX
Manufacture ID: 0
Firmware Version: 613

Cable Card: 2
Module State: Not Inserted
...: omitted (no cc in slot 2)

Tuning Adapter: Operational
Last Status: Ready
Channel List Received: Yes

== CC Screens ==
=== Conditional Access ===
Unit Address: 000-03345-XXXXX-XXX
Encryption: DES
Con:Yes EBCP:Yes Val:V 0x09

=== CableCard(tm) Status ===
Manufacturer: Motorla
FW Version: 02.65, 02.01, 03.25
HW Version: 0469927002
Unit Address: 0x0013F0XXXX
00-3345-XXXXX-XXX
Download Status
left: 0 last: 999999 rate: 0
State: Wait To Start
News:
EMM Provider ID: 1

Out of Band Channel Mode: OOB
Last Known Carrier: 75.250

=== Network Setup ===
OOB Mode: OOBGTC: OOB
2-Way Established: Unknown
OOB LKC: 75.250
OOB Status: IDLE

EMM PID: 1 0x1503
Messages: 10520

VCTID: 38 VCT Rcvd: 143

=== Pairing Screen ===
In order to start cable service
for this device, please contact
your cable provider

CableCARD ID: 000-334-XXX-XXX-X
Host ID: 035-011-XXX-XXX-X
Data: 288-826-XXX-XX

Unit Address: 000-03345-XXXXX-XXX
Card S/N: MA07XXXXXXXX
eCM MAC: -:-:-:-:-:-
HOST MAC: 00:00:00:00:00:00
Host Type: 1-Way RF only

=== DSG ===
DSG/DOCSIS Screen

In OOB Mode

=== The other screen (forgot title in menu) ===
Interactive (Aloha) Info

IP Address: 0.0.0.0
UPM Address: 0x000000
DSP ID: 0x0000
USP ID: 0x0000
DSP: Unconfigured
USP: No Message to Send
Signon Status: Unknown
Ack timeout: 0 msec
Cell Abort count: 0 (max = 0)
MAC Abort count: 0 (max = 0)
__________________
-Dan
angra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:33 PM   #2
angra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 149
Based on some hints on another forum, I tried power cycling the TA, and that helped. I no longer get the "network difficulties" banner, and many channels tune, but some channels can not get a signal ("searching for signal on: Cable in"). Perhaps TA commands are not getting back to head-end? Is there any way for me to troubleshoot/debug/isolate the problem?
__________________
-Dan
angra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 10:07 AM   #3
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,070
You had missing channel problems and didn't even mention you were using a TA in your first post?

I have to power cycle my TA on average once or twice a month when channels go missing.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 10:51 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by angra View Post
Based on some hints on another forum, I tried power cycling the TA, and that helped. I no longer get the "network difficulties" banner, and many channels tune, but some channels can not get a signal ("searching for signal on: Cable in"). Perhaps TA commands are not getting back to head-end? Is there any way for me to troubleshoot/debug/isolate the problem?
The stuff you reproduce in your initial post shows modulation type as analog, which should not be happening with any channel for which a cable card is needed, 'cause all that stuff is digital modulation.

Are there (still) any analog channels on your cable provider?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |