TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-14-2014, 12:22 AM   #1
Keith Elkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 63
This channel is not authorized (V58)

I just replaced my 2 Premier units with a Roamio and a Mini which so far has worked great, but I'm having a strange issue on the Tivo Mini.. A lot of the channels are showing up with the "Channel Not Authorized (V58)" error on my Mini.. but those channels show up fine on the Roamio that it connects to. The Roamio has a tuning adapter and an M card.. Why would this happen?
Keith Elkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 12:25 AM   #2
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,693
I sometimes get this happening too. Usually if I power cycle the tuning adapter it fixes the problem (at least for a few weeks). If that doesn't work, try pulling out the CableCard and pushing it back in.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 09-14-2014 at 12:31 AM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 12:32 AM   #3
Keith Elkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
I sometimes get this happening too. Usually if I power cycle the tuning adapter it fixes the problem (at least for a few weeks).
You have the same problem where the Tivo which has the tuning adapter works fine but the Mini that connects to it gets the error, and rebooting the tuning adapter connected to the Roamo fixes the error on the Mini?
Keith Elkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 12:59 AM   #4
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 49,292
TC CLUB MEMBER
If your CableCARD is from Scientific Atlanta/Cisco, and the version is not at least 1.5.3.1101, go to this thread and ask ComcastTeds there to have your firmware upgraded if possible:

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Xfinity...1/td-p/1967519

The issue affects specific tuners, so you can get the error when tuning a channel on one tuner, but tune the same channel with a different tuner and it comes in. I would expect that the Mini would experience similar behavior but as it gets assigned a tuner from the Roamio, probably will always be using the same tuner that is experiencing the problem.

If your Comcast area uses Motorola equipment, I have no suggestions for you.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 01:03 AM   #5
Keith Elkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow View Post
If your CableCARD is from Scientific Atlanta/Cisco, and the version is not at least 1.5.3.1101, go to this thread and ask ComcastTeds there to have your firmware upgraded if possible:

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Xfinity...1/td-p/1967519

The issue affects specific tuners, so you can get the error when tuning a channel on one tuner, but tune the same channel with a different tuner and it comes in. I would expect that the Mini would experience similar behavior but as it gets assigned a tuner from the Roamio, probably will always be using the same tuner that is experiencing the problem.

If your Comcast area uses Motorola equipment, I have no suggestions for you.
I'm actually a Cablevision customer with an MMC card :/
Keith Elkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 01:20 AM   #6
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 49,292
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Elkin View Post
I'm actually a Cablevision customer with an MMC card :/
Well, at least you don't have to worry about that possibility.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 03:00 PM   #7
fastermac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 22
V 58 error on Cablevision

I am also on Cablevision and get the occasional v 58 error on both the Roamio and Minis. Below is the link to the thread I started.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=520952
fastermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |