TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-07-2015, 11:25 AM   #1
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 430
Mini: "Can't watch live TV now" messages coming up lately

I'm starting to get these messages on my Tivo Mini as of late (within the last week or so).

The rest of the message says " Live TV is temporarily unavailable because the LivingRoom DVR is using a setting that requires all tuners.

I don't know about having changed any setting on my Roamio, so I don't know why this is now coming up occasionally.

I've tried rebooting the mini, no luck. It only takes rebooting the Roamio to 'fix' this issue.

The tuning adapter light is solid, so that's good and I am able to watch stuff on the Roamio without the error.

Anyone have any idea why I'm now starting to get this occasionally on the mini? Any troubleshooting tips?

Oh, and NOTHING in my Tivo configuration or network has changed in the last year. Nothing.

__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 10:32 AM   #2
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,680
How many recordings were running? The TiVo reserves one tuner for itself, and of course needs one for each simultaneous recording. So if there were 5 channels recording, you'll get that message.

__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 10:57 AM   #3
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diana Collins View Post
How many recordings were running? The TiVo reserves one tuner for itself, and of course needs one for each simultaneous recording. So if there were 5 channels recording, you'll get that message.
There is nothing recording on the roamio at the time this happens.

__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 03:19 PM   #4
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,680
Sounds like a Roamio problem then, particularly since a reboot solves it. It seems like the Roamio is not releasing tuners after a recording, so when the Mini asks for one, there are none available.

What do the front lights on the Roamio show? Are there any red lights (IOW, does the Roamio think it is recording)?

Another thing to check is DVR diagnostics - it shows you the status of your cablecard. Check how many tuners it thinks it has, and if they all show as active. Also look for problems at the end of the list for SDV.

__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 04:29 PM   #5
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diana Collins View Post
Sounds like a Roamio problem then, particularly since a reboot solves it. It seems like the Roamio is not releasing tuners after a recording, so when the Mini asks for one, there are none available.

What do the front lights on the Roamio show? Are there any red lights (IOW, does the Roamio think it is recording)?

Another thing to check is DVR diagnostics - it shows you the status of your cablecard. Check how many tuners it thinks it has, and if they all show as active. Also look for problems at the end of the list for SDV.
No lights are on the Roamio and I don't think it's a tuner issue because the second time this happened I turned on the Roamio and switched to all of the channels for which there are tuners.
Next time I'll check the status of my cable card.

__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 04:16 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 27,591
TC CLUB MEMBER
I've never heard of that message. In addition to the CableCARD you may want to check the Tuning Adapter if you have one. If it's connected and malfunctioning it can cause all sorts of strange tuning issues.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 04:32 PM   #7
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I've never heard of that message. In addition to the CableCARD you may want to check the Tuning Adapter if you have one. If it's connected and malfunctioning it can cause all sorts of strange tuning issues.
I've got my TA set to power cycle once per week but the next time this happens I'll cycle it then and see if that makes a difference. I guess I eliminated that since I can get on the Roamio right off and switch channels, etc, without any issues.

__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 02:47 PM   #8
webcrawlr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 126
I ad a similar error happen a couple times when I enabled power savings on the Roamio. Disabling power savings made it go away.

webcrawlr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 08:09 PM   #9
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by webcrawlr View Post
I ad a similar error happen a couple times when I enabled power savings on the Roamio. Disabling power savings made it go away.
Thanks, I never had the power savings on.

__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 08:28 AM   #10
pfiagra
Registered User
 
pfiagra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 74
See this thread for a possible solution:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=526388

pfiagra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 08:34 AM   #11
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfiagra View Post
See this thread for a possible solution:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=526388
The fix for this looked promising but I never get a V112 error, just the message I posted.

__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.
Page generated in 0.07178712 seconds (81.13% PHP - 18.87% MySQL) with 18 queries