TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-23-2013, 08:13 PM   #1
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Strange performance issue - base Roamio

Observed a strange performance issue with the Roamio

Here are the boxes involved:

A). Roamio, OTA. Was recording 2 programs and was host for a folder of shows

B). Roamio Pro. Transferring a bunch of programs from A.

C). Premiere Elite. Recording 2 shows, hosting a program I wanted to watch.

All 3 boxes hard wired gigabit network.

Using the Roamio OTA, I went to watch a a HD program on the Premiere via MRV. Program started to play, but audio was choppy and video not smooth. Restarted the program, same result. Tried 3 other programs, same result.

Switched to Roamio Pro. Went to watch same program via MRV, program played perfectly.

Switched back to Roamio. Program still stuttered.

Can anyone duplicate this issue?

Is a simultaneous transfer and an MRV to much for the NIC ports on the Roamio and/or Premiere?
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:13 PM   #2
Lrscpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 305
I've had no issue streaming from the Roamio Basic to a Tivo HD via MoCA in either direction.
__________________

Roamio Pro (Stock) w/Lifetime <Stewie>
TiVo Mini w/Lifetime <Brian>
TiVo Premiere Elite (Stock) w/Lifetime-Sold
TiVo HD w/1TB WD10000CSRTL w/Lifetime-Sold
No More Tuning Adapters!
MoCA
Lrscpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:23 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,101
The Basic only has 10/100 while the Pro has gigabit. How many streams did you have going in and out of the Basic?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:13 PM   #4
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The Basic only has 10/100 while the Pro has gigabit. How many streams did you have going in and out of the Basic?
I think just two:

1) a show being transferred from the Basic to the Pro
2) the MRV session from the Premiere to the Basic

That's what confused me - I figured it should be able to handle two. Both programs were good size HD programs, but still ...
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:35 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,101
In the past the max was 3. Is there any other network traffic on the same switch that might be slowing it down?

What you're describing is what I use to see with my powerline network if I tried to transfer and stream at the same time.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 07:45 AM   #6
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
In the past the max was 3. Is there any other network traffic on the same switch that might be slowing it down?

What you're describing is what I use to see with my powerline network if I tried to transfer and stream at the same time.
No. At the time, only the TiVo traffic.

But what concerns me is that the Basic had trouble while the Pro didn't under the same conditions, leading me to believe the NIC on the basic being 100/10 is the issue, yet I don't ever remember seeing this on the Premiere unit the basic replaced.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 01:47 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,101
Could it be one of your switches or router not handling the downgrade to 10/100 gracefully?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 03:46 PM   #8
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Could it be one of your switches or router not handling the downgrade to 10/100 gracefully?
Don't think so - if it was, then I would see the same problem with the Premiere.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |