TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-06-2014, 07:55 PM   #1
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,896
Roamio Boot Loop?

My Roamio has been flawless since I first bought it ~1yr ago (I expanded the hard drive on day-one).

Tonite it re-booted unexpectedly. After its normal start-up sequence, I got to the TiVo intro video, it played for ~15 seconds and then re-booted again. This process has repeated 5 times.

On one attempt, I pressed the TiVo button to bypass the intro, the TiVo went to the Live programming and played for a minute or two, then rebooted.

Any suggestions to troubleshoot?
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 07:56 PM   #2
ajayabb
Registered User
 
ajayabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moorestown NJ
Posts: 429
Mine is doing the same thing tonite.
__________________
A.J.


2 Roamio Plus Tivos
1 Tivo Mini
Running Pytivo and Streambaby
ajayabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 07:57 PM   #3
Tom Pich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN.
Posts: 30
I'm getting the same thing just now. I'm not sure what the problem is. I have two Roamio Pros and only one is doing this at the moment.

Right now the problem machine has boot looped 5 or 6 times now.
__________________
(2) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere w/2TB HDD
(1) Premiere XL4
Tom Pich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 07:57 PM   #4
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 485
Having the exact same problem with my Premiere 4.
jjd_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:00 PM   #5
PoobBubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Roamio Boot Loop?

Same here with my Roamio Pro. Maybe someone should tweet Margret about it.
PoobBubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:00 PM   #6
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,896
Strange this is new for us all at ~same time. I wonder if an update was pushed today?
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:04 PM   #7
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,896
I just sent a PM to Marget - will keep this thread posted with any replies.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:04 PM   #8
stevecny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
This just started for me as well, I was watching an older saved show when it stopped responding to the remote, now it just keeps rebooting after about a minute.
stevecny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:05 PM   #9
ajayabb
Registered User
 
ajayabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moorestown NJ
Posts: 429
Thanks Mark
__________________
A.J.


2 Roamio Plus Tivos
1 Tivo Mini
Running Pytivo and Streambaby
ajayabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:06 PM   #10
pds1979
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Am having the same problem. We are at re-boot #6 or so...getting ridiculous.
pds1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:07 PM   #11
gtidriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Just to add another data point... Got home a few minutes ago, and same issue here on a Roamio+. No modifications on my box, and it has the same drive since I bought it.
gtidriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:07 PM   #12
Tom Pich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN.
Posts: 30
Just disconnected ethernet and that stopped the boot looping for me.

2nd Roamio Pro still working fine though.
__________________
(2) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere w/2TB HDD
(1) Premiere XL4
Tom Pich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:11 PM   #13
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,896
Yanked Ethernet here. Reboots have stopped, but this is only a temporary fix
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:11 PM   #14
JSearfoss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wellsboro, PA
Posts: 21
This just started for me to. Was watching a recording and it rebooted. Now it reboots every few minutes. I think I'm going on number 6 right now.
JSearfoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:13 PM   #15
Wiggly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Same thing here in Denver CO. Have pulled the ethernet cable and it has stopped for now. WTF?
Wiggly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:14 PM   #16
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Same issue here. Pulled the Cat5. Pissed because it's 8:15 and I'm missing shows being taped!
__________________
Roamio Plus Lifetime
2 Mini's over Ethernet
Cablevision NDS Card
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:14 PM   #17
csmith0406
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2
Just to add to the chorus, two Roamios, one rebooting over and over, the other fine. Unplugged network cable to get it to stop.
csmith0406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:16 PM   #18
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
My problem with disconnecting network cable is that my 3 minis are now useless unless I want to go through trying to connect through MoCA
__________________
Roamio Plus Lifetime
2 Mini's over Ethernet
Cablevision NDS Card
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:16 PM   #19
PedjaR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 183
Same here. Bunch of reboots in a row, looks like OK after removing ethernet cord.
PedjaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:20 PM   #20
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,895
Same problem. I disconnected it from the Internet and for the moment it appears to be working.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:22 PM   #21
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
Thank goodness for this forum. I would have been cursing at the tv all night if it wasn't for tivocommunity. I wonder how many are having the issue and haven't checked here.
__________________
Roamio Plus Lifetime
2 Mini's over Ethernet
Cablevision NDS Card
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:22 PM   #22
peekb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 29
+1

Lots of reboots tonight. Glad I came here to check. Ran disk check and everything else first. Appears to be network related...the ad squares across the top are now missing, and selecting a recorded show to view details now displays a blank screen, then the progress indicator, then finally draws in 30s later.
peekb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:24 PM   #23
Tom Pich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN.
Posts: 30
This is really strange. I have two Roamio Pros. They both have the same software version. One had the boot loop issue till I pulled the ethernet. The other is working fine. I even forced a connection to tivo on the fully functional unit and everything is still fine on that Roamio.
__________________
(2) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere w/2TB HDD
(1) Premiere XL4
Tom Pich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:24 PM   #24
kelavine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
I to am experiencing the reboot loop. The TV Support phone line is really broken up while on hold. Can hardly understand what the IVR is saying. I checked status.tivo.com and it shows everything working.
kelavine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:26 PM   #25
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,637
I should have come here sooner, just forced a GSOD thinking I had a bad HD. Hopefully it will be fine afterwards.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Pro - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:28 PM   #26
stevecny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Follow-up: I'm still connected via ethernet, and my Roamio stopped rebooting after flipping through some channels and another saved show. Not sure what happened, the one in the living room has been chugging along fine all this time.
stevecny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:31 PM   #27
GoldnDoodle
Registered User
 
GoldnDoodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 9
I got through on the customer support line before it went dead. They said it is a nationwide problem, they are aware of the problem, they are working on it.

They warned to NOT do a COLD BOOT. Do not disconnect everything then reboot.

While I was waiting on hold, as one of the reboots started - and I got the TiVo cartoon - I clicked the LIVE TV button, then immediately went into Settings > Network and did a call home. It completed the call to TiVo and my Roamio has now been stable for about a half hour.
GoldnDoodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:32 PM   #28
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoldnDoodle View Post
I got through on the customer support line before it went dead. They said it is a nationwide problem, they are aware of the problem, they are working on it.

They warned to NOT do a COLD BOOT. Do not disconnect everything then reboot.

While I was waiting on hold, as one of the reboots started - and I got the TiVo cartoon - I clicked the LIVE TV button, then immediately went into Settings > Network and did a call home. It completed the call to TiVo and my Roamio has now been stable for about a half hour.
I did a COLD boot. D'oh.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:32 PM   #29
wmhjr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 506
Just started with mine at just after 8pm Eastern time. Since I have two minis, pulling ethernet effectively makes my Tivos a brick. Nice software development, Tivo.
wmhjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:33 PM   #30
dminunni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Same here. Mine has been working flawlessly for months. Have been using it all night and then suddenly started rebooting continuously around 7:30. Unplugging power cord and plugging back in seemed to have stopped it, but now it doesn't respond to the remote. I just pulled the ethernet cable. I guess I can at least watch Gotham for now. I hope they figure it out soon. this is very annoying. Ironically, I got a Tivo Roamio satisfaction survey in my email right when this started happening. LOL.
dminunni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |