TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-25-2015, 01:44 PM   #1
jscozz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 152
Roamio Pro outputs failed

My Roamio Pro had all of its outputs stop a week ago. HDMI, composite, component. None have any signal. It still works fine in all other aspects... 3 minis use it for live and recorded shows with no issues. Tivo Support says there was an update a week ago, but had no known issue with the outputs. It is under warranty, but I would get a refurb back and lose all my shows.

Does anyone have any advice for me to try before I send it in? Also, easiest way to save all shows and restore to new (refurb) unit?

Thanks!

jscozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2015, 02:11 PM   #2
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscozz View Post
My Roamio Pro had all of its outputs stop a week ago. HDMI, composite, component. None have any signal. It still works fine in all other aspects... 3 minis use it for live and recorded shows with no issues. Tivo Support says there was an update a week ago, but had no known issue with the outputs. It is under warranty, but I would get a refurb back and lose all my shows.

Does anyone have any advice for me to try before I send it in? Also, easiest way to save all shows and restore to new (refurb) unit?

Thanks!
You could find the free version of Desktop and copy all your programs to a PC then hope they can be copied back. Or try the other transfer programs like kmttg and pyTiVo. They have their own forums.

JoeKustra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2015, 04:58 PM   #3
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscozz View Post
My Roamio Pro had all of its outputs stop a week ago. HDMI, composite, component. None have any signal. It still works fine in all other aspects... 3 minis use it for live and recorded shows with no issues. Tivo Support says there was an update a week ago, but had no known issue with the outputs. It is under warranty, but I would get a refurb back and lose all my shows.

Does anyone have any advice for me to try before I send it in? Also, easiest way to save all shows and restore to new (refurb) unit?

Thanks!
after the update one of my boxes went into standby mode.
tivo button or live tv woke it up.

shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2015, 10:05 PM   #4
jscozz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 152
What is the best and fastest utility to transfer shows off old tivo and onto a new one?

Can the hard drive be swapped from old to new (same exact model) and work fine or it is tied to some hardware ID and would just reinitialize in a different tivo? I can easily do it, just want to know if it will work.

This is really a PITA, Tivo! I pay for extra service plan... WTH can't I send you my old unit and have you just swap the damaged board, certify and send back, so I do not lose any shows on it and get my same unit back? I really HATE a refurb. Who the heck knows how the old unit was treated wherever it was before... because the unit YOU build has failed, I have to accept a refurb and lose all my shows, even after paying extra for extended service plan. I understand that is much easier for Tivo to handle things that way, but it is NOT very customer centered policy.

jscozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 11:32 AM   #5
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscozz View Post
What is the best and fastest utility to transfer shows off old tivo and onto a new one?

Can the hard drive be swapped from old to new (same exact model) and work fine or it is tied to some hardware ID and would just reinitialize in a different tivo? I can easily do it, just want to know if it will work.

This is really a PITA, Tivo! I pay for extra service plan... WTH can't I send you my old unit and have you just swap the damaged board, certify and send back, so I do not lose any shows on it and get my same unit back? I really HATE a refurb. Who the heck knows how the old unit was treated wherever it was before... because the unit YOU build has failed, I have to accept a refurb and lose all my shows, even after paying extra for extended service plan. I understand that is much easier for Tivo to handle things that way, but it is NOT very customer centered policy.
Tivo desktop plus or pytivo will enable you to offload non-copy protected content to a computer and then reload it to your new TiVo. Another option is to get the refurb and transfer recordings from the old unit to the refurb before sending in the old unit. Again, only works on non-copy protected content.

The hard drive is matched to the unit so, no, you just can't swap hard drives.

UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.
Page generated in 0.05520892 seconds (74.78% PHP - 25.22% MySQL) with 18 queries