TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2013, 11:29 AM   #1
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 728
Rant about Tivo's new web site

I'm not happy with the new web site. I went to try to schedule a show from work yesterday from the Tivo app and kept getting errors - I forgot it doesn't work remotely with my TivoHD. So I went to use the Tivo web page on my iPad and found there's a new drop down menu that covers the top half of the page. The drop downs covered the search field on my iPad so I couldn't search for my show - every time I tried to click in the search field the drop down popped down and covered it. When I finally was able to navigate to the show through several more clicks, it showed the wrong channels. I then found I had to sign in - again - because the drop down menu somehow redirected me to a new page and didn't keep my credentials cached. Sigh. (I was away from my PC so that wasn't an option.)

I really miss the old m.tivo.com page that just worked nicely on my iPhone.

Last edited by javabird : 08-22-2013 at 11:30 AM. Reason: typo
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 11:57 AM   #2
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,997
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yeah, just came here to complain about the same. What happened to the excellent http://m.tivo.com page? It was mobile optimized and worked everywhere! Now I have to use the app itself?

Bad news.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 01:03 PM   #3
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,962
The link to change your TSN is also gone
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:27 PM   #4
jhilla
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 114
Wink TivoGuide Alternative

Since m.tivo.com was deactivated with the need to push everyone to an app. There is an alternative http://www.zap2it.com/ when you create an account with Zap2it there is a feature that says "Link my Tivo"

Requirements
1.Zap2it.com account (Don't have an account? Registerfor one!)
2.TiVo® Series2™ or above DVR* with active TiVo service (Buy a TiVo DVRhere)
3.TiVo.com user account (Register for freehere)

*Not available for DirecTV subscribers who have TiVo service as a part of their satellite subscription. You must have a standalone TiVo® Series2™ DVR or above to use this service.
jhilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:03 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
The re-org also broke all of my old bookmarks.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:18 AM   #6
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 728
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhilla View Post
Since m.tivo.com was deactivated with the need to push everyone to an app. There is an alternative http://www.zap2it.com/ when you create an account with Zap2it there is a feature that says "Link my Tivo"

Requirements
1.Zap2it.com account (Don't have an account? Registerfor one!)
2.TiVo® Series2™ or above DVR* with active TiVo service (Buy a TiVo DVRhere)
3.TiVo.com user account (Register for freehere)

*Not available for DirecTV subscribers who have TiVo service as a part of their satellite subscription. You must have a standalone TiVo® Series2™ DVR or above to use this service.
Thanks for the reminder, jhilla. I used to used Zap2it a long time ago, but had forgotten about it since I hadn't needed to use it. Ha-ha, I guess I'll need to check it out again!
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 08:11 PM   #7
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Is it just me or are the links under Find Shows (on the main menu bar) for "Find TV Shows" and "TV Listings Guide" completely broken now?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 08:35 PM   #8
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,590
just got off the phone with tivo looking for some help loading my season passes back on to my premiere because the web site is having problems loading the season manager page.

the csa said he couldn't load the web site at all...i politely suggested that maybe 'upgrading' the web site at the same time as they released a major new piece of hardware wasn't a great idea....he laughed and laughed, (the frustration was evident)
then said they couldn't do half the stuff they're suppose to do and it had been going on for a week....
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:57 PM   #9
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
said they couldn't do half the stuff they're suppose to do and it had been going on for a week....
Sigh...
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:39 PM   #10
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
The new website is almost useless. It doesn't remember your login info, is slower than ever, and frequently ends up not being able to load show info from the My Shows section or delivers an error message trying to see More on the TDL pages. If you leave it idle for more than a few minutes, it times out and I have to login again.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 09:37 AM   #11
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
The link to change your TSN is also gone
I hadn't noticed that before but you're right.
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 09:25 PM   #12
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
That's been gone for a while, hasn't it?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:18 PM   #13
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
That's been gone for a while, hasn't it?
No the link (TSN change) went away when the TP was first introduced, but came back within a few days, maybe it will come back this time also, but it is not there now.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |