TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-30-2014, 08:00 AM   #1
rspike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 45
Keep SD Channels ??

This may be a silly question, but is there any practical or logistical reason to keep my SD Channels active in my TiVo if all I ever watch are the High Def Channesl? Pros? Cons?

Thanks for any advice.
rspike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 08:27 AM   #2
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,465
Some people like to micro-manage or maximize recording space to hold as many of their shows as possible, but otherwise, nope. I remove all SDs that have HD equivalents.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 08:42 AM   #3
catburt
OldGeek
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
I also deactivate the duplicate SD, foreign language, shopping, and a few of the news channels. It improves channel surfing and decreases the number of search responses. I started doing this mostly to speed up older HD tivo but it is still worth the effort on Roamio.
catburt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 08:49 AM   #4
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,709
I did the same thing...

I went to the FIOS website and downloaded the complete channel listing, put the SD/HD side by side and quickly removed all of the duplicate channels!

I remember m daughter getting mad at me because she couldn't find dinsney! But it didn't take long for everyone to get used to my madness!
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 12:40 PM   #5
humbb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
I went to the FIOS website and downloaded the complete channel listing, put the SD/HD side by side and quickly removed all of the duplicate channels!
For me, the easiest way to identify and remove duplicate SD channels is:
Go to the Guide and using the A options button, make sure you are in Grid Guide (Style) and (Sort By) Channel Name; then

Duplicate channels will mostly be consecutive, so if you arrow to the SD version of the channel name and select, you will then be able to remove that channel from the Channel List. Repeat as necessary.
humbb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:49 PM   #6
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 94
For some cable channels (e.g., BBC America) I get the east coast feed for HD and the west coast feed for SD. Why? I have no idea. Charter is just weird.

But I find it useful sometimes if I have a recording fail for some reason because if I notice right away I can get the SD version 3 hours later.
__________________
Happy owner of a TiVo Roamio Pro
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |