TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-03-2016, 09:17 AM   #1
leitzsout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Audio sync issues

I've had a handful of recordings with serious audio sync issues. Most recently, the last half of the 3/1 episode of Better Call Saul. Are these issues present in the broadcast itself, errors in the Tivo recording process, or something else? When these pop up is there any way to correct the issue for viewing?

leitzsout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 12:11 PM   #2
CraigK
(unspecified)
 
CraigK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North of Seattle
Posts: 1,210
The same thing happened to me on the 3/1 episode of Better Call Saul. I've noticed it a few times in the past on different shows.

I'm on Seattle Comcast with a Roamio Plus.

__________________
"Work hard, rock hard, eat hard, sleep hard, grow big, wear glasses if you need 'em!"
CraigK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 12:50 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 35,247
TC CLUB MEMBER
You can transfer the show to a PC and check the sync there. That will tell you if it's the recording or the TiVo. If it is the recording you can fix the sync using VideoReDo.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 10:44 AM   #4
patrickthickey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 110
COMCAST, Berkeley, CA. Same issue.

Roamio Pro, almost unusable sync issues.

My hookup is simple...Roamio optical out to the Martin Logan sound bar. Roamio HDMI to the Samsung flat screen. Samsung flat screen optical out to the other optical input on the Martin Logan (since some apps/channels are more stable on the Samsung tho the interface is terrible). I refer to MLB, Hulu, etc.

I've tried all of the "fixes" and nothing works. This includes rebooting, changing to PCM insted of Dolby Audio, changing optical cables (ha ha ha).

We default to the optical feed from the Samsung TV which is fed by the Tivo via HDMI. Makes no sense. Surely Tivo can make this work.

And, it's annoying as hell.


Last edited by patrickthickey; 03-04-2016 at 11:08 AM.
patrickthickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.
Page generated in 0.11847210 seconds (47.33% PHP - 52.67% MySQL) with 18 queries