TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-21-2013, 06:12 PM   #1
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 958
New Roamios with clear QAM?

The title says it all, will these work with clear QAM and no Cablecard?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:14 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
Probably not. TiVo has never worked properly with clear QAM and I don't expect them to have changed that.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:31 PM   #3
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 958
I knew that but was hoping maybe the base model would have it since it supports atsc ota. A guy can dream can't he?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:34 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
The base model supports OTA or Cable, it does not support both. It only has one coax input and you have to pick OTA or Cable during setup.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:41 PM   #5
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 958
Yeah I realize that, but I'm asking if when you select cable you can set it up without a Cablecard and use it with whatever clear qam signals you can pickup on your cable line.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:43 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
I seriously doubt it. In the past you could setup a TiVo without a CableCARD and manually tune the QAM channels but you couldn't get any guide data for them so it wasn't very useful. The guide data is all keyed to the mapped channel numbers used by the CableCARD not the actual QAM channels.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:47 PM   #7
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,398
If it does work without a cablecard, chances are it'd be the same as before and it wouldn't have guide data for the clear QAM channels.

Edit: what Dan said.
BigJimOutlaw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:47 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 958
Yeah I remember that. I was hoping maybe it'd be like most PC QAM tuners and allow you to tell it which qam channel maps to each real channel manually.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:48 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
That's more of a software change. I doubt there is enough demand for that for TiVo to ever invest the development resources to add it.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:38 PM   #10
bucm4sko24wle2mi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
I was hoping maybe it'd be like most PC QAM tuners and allow you to tell it which qam channel maps to each real channel manually.
My thoughts exactly!
bucm4sko24wle2mi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 10:56 PM   #11
apw2607
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I seriously doubt it. In the past you could setup a TiVo without a CableCARD and manually tune the QAM channels but you couldn't get any guide data for them so it wasn't very useful. The guide data is all keyed to the mapped channel numbers used by the CableCARD not the actual QAM channels.
The new Roamio work exactly like that too. You get the channels fine but no mapping to actual channels means no channel data and everything else that's dependent on it, like what to watch now
apw2607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:52 AM   #12
alansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,162
TiVo has decided that the way to map clear QAM is... install a cable card, which does it automatically.

Anything else means software development and support costs, and they just don't think it's something that will sell more TiVos.
alansh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 11:25 AM   #13
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,922
There was no logical reason to expect this in the Roamio, and there is no reason to expect it in any future model of TiVo, either.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 08:55 PM   #14
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
There was no logical reason to expect this in the Roamio, and there is no reason to expect it in any future model of TiVo, either.
On the other hand, you can do this.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 11:37 PM   #15
jonnyfive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
So if I plug my TV straight into the wall, I get a bunch of channels (I'm assuming this is from the digital tuner in my TV??). However, I can't get my tivo connected because it won't work at all without a cablecard (I don't pay for any cable service, just COX internet). If I get one of the ebay cablecards, will I then be able to tune my tivo to all these same channels as my TV is getting?!
jonnyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 01:14 AM   #16
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyfive View Post
So if I plug my TV straight into the wall, I get a bunch of channels (I'm assuming this is from the digital tuner in my TV??). However, I can't get my tivo connected because it won't work at all without a cablecard (I don't pay for any cable service, just COX internet). If I get one of the ebay cablecards, will I then be able to tune my tivo to all these same channels as my TV is getting?!
Possibly.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 09:12 AM   #17
Farplaner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
I just did this with FiOS. While waiting for the installer with the CableCard I was able to get clearQAM channels with the Roamio Plus. I just needed to do a channel scan.

Also iPad streaming didn't work directly. But I can do recording and them stream it manually.
Farplaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 08:58 PM   #18
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farplaner View Post
I just did this with FiOS. While waiting for the installer with the CableCard I was able to get clearQAM channels with the Roamio Plus. I just needed to do a channel scan.
You can tune the channels without a card, but they won't be mapped to their correct numbers, so the guide data will be useless. (They also have a tendency to go missing after a while, requiring a rescan, at least with the non-TiVo tuners I've tried with Fios clear QAM.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 12:46 AM   #19
jonnyfive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
You can tune the channels without a card, but they won't be mapped to their correct numbers, so the guide data will be useless. (They also have a tendency to go missing after a while, requiring a rescan, at least with the non-TiVo tuners I've tried with Fios clear QAM.)
So with an ebay cablecard, it will add guide functionality?

I tried scanning channels back when I got the Roamio using the "add cablecard later" option. It found hundreds of channels, but after flipping through a bunch and none of them working, I figured they'd all be that way. Are you saying some of them do work?
jonnyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 01:40 AM   #20
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyfive View Post
So with an ebay cablecard, it will add guide functionality?

I tried scanning channels back when I got the Roamio using the "add cablecard later" option. It found hundreds of channels, but after flipping through a bunch and none of them working, I figured they'd all be that way. Are you saying some of them do work?
Of those hundreds of QAM channels you found, most (maybe all?) of them were encrypted, and therefore not clear QAM channels. Some cable companies do send through the local broadcast channels unencrypted (aka "in the clear"), so it is likely that if you had tuned to those channels they would have tuned properly.

A CableCard bought off ebay should do the channel mapping which will make the guide data functional, assuming that you have an active TiVo subscription.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 05:20 AM   #21
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyfive View Post
Are you saying some of them do work?
Yes. You don't have to scan, either.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 01:04 AM   #22
jonnyfive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Yes. You don't have to scan, either.
Man, I feel dumb. I KNEW it could work if I spent more time on it. Thanks for the help guys, I'll try it out again this week. My Mohu Leaf has really been getting worse lately for HD channel availability.

And yes, I have a tivo subscription; lifetime.
jonnyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |