TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2014, 01:51 AM   #31
Mikem965
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
I'm trying to transfer programs from my premier to my new roamio. I get 10-11 programs in que and then get a C133 error stating I've lost wireless connectivity.
Tried this 4 times and the same thing happens. What am I doing wrong?

Mikem965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 04:41 PM   #32
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,544
Maybe nothing wrong. Sounds like intermittent wireless signal.

Is the box with the error on Ethernet as well? Do wifi computers near that Tivo have reliable internet?

Weak wifi will cause all sorts of headaches so if that's it you'll definitely want to try to fix it.

__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 01:57 PM   #33
aaronwt
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 18,834
Also some APs can't handle a consistent, fast wireless connection either and will cause issues.

__________________
BOLT(4TB)x2/Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)
53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 06:59 PM   #34
dbaguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
I realize this is an old thread but it would sure be nice if Tivo had a way of bulk selecting shows to copy from tivo to tivo.

dbaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 09:32 PM   #35
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 20,538
Yeah, but that's not really the "intent". Plus, you often lose things like episode #, episode title, etc., when moving between Tivos.. (As I said before, you often get BETTER metadata, but still not perfect, when using a computer as the go-between.)

Yes, I wish it all worked perfectly wholly in the Tivo ecosystem, but it doesn't.

mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 07:38 PM   #36
aaronwt
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 18,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Yeah, but that's not really the "intent". Plus, you often lose things like episode #, episode title, etc., when moving between Tivos.. (As I said before, you often get BETTER metadata, but still not perfect, when using a computer as the go-between.)

Yes, I wish it all worked perfectly wholly in the Tivo ecosystem, but it doesn't.
Really? When I transfer content from my Roamio Pro connected to cable to my Roamio Basic on OTA, all that info has always been intact. Even going from the BAsic to the Pro with OTA content, the info is still intact.

And then if I transfer it to my TiVo Desktop PC with KMTTG and then go to my BAsic and transfer it from the PC, all the info has still been intact. So far I have not run across any issues with it since getting my Roamio Basic last fall.

__________________
BOLT(4TB)x2/Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)
53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 09:34 PM   #37
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,994
Metadata retention on a transfer is much better now when the destination is a Premiere or Roamio, regardless of the source. You still lose some on occasion, again regardless of source. In particular, any of the data such as Season & Episode #'s that are based on programId can be lost.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 04:03 PM   #38
p1ague
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
I concur with everyone saying that PC data retention is unlikely to be better, and could be worse, than TiVo to TiVo in almost every case. The one thing that I've found makes TiVo1 -> PC then TiVo2 <- PC preferable in some cases (I wrote it like this to show that it's "pull" rather than "push".. I don't think "push" is good for metadata in ANY case,) is that, if you select the "metadata" checkbox in kmttg, and serve it up with PyTivo including metadata from that .txt file, then that means you are able to EDIT the metadata.. fix episode numbers that get broken, etc.

There does seem to be a huge issue, though, this only works the first time, if you examine and fix the metadata .txt file BEFORE pulling the show.. once TiVo2 has seen bad metadata with a particular ProgramID value in it, it hangs on to that bad data, and it looks like it will ignore any fixes you make.

p1ague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 09:29 PM   #39
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 20,538
I guess I should try it again.. Back when I was doing a lot more transferring to computer, the data was way better on the computer than tivo<>tivo.

mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 07:15 AM   #40
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 527
I just transferred a bunch of recordings from Roamio to Roamio and it went off without a hitch - and was pretty speedy as well.

sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 02:32 PM   #41
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I guess I should try it again.. Back when I was doing a lot more transferring to computer, the data was way better on the computer than tivo<>tivo.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post
I just transferred a bunch of recordings from Roamio to Roamio and it went off without a hitch - and was pretty speedy as well.
They changed the behavior of TiVo-TiVo transfers in regards to metadata a while back(2+ years), at least when the destination is a Series 4 or later running the HDUI.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 09:11 PM   #42
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 20,538
Well, he said "without a hitch".. did he actually check episode # and all of the other metadata? Some of the missing info can be subtle.

I'm not _trying_ to argue, I know it's better than it used to be..

mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 10:59 PM   #43
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Well, he said "without a hitch".. did he actually check episode # and all of the other metadata? Some of the missing info can be subtle.
I dunno what he did. I do know what I've seen. You know me, I'm a metadata fanatic and if I'm satisfied....

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I'm not _trying_ to argue, I know it's better than it used to be..
The HDUI metadata seems to be based on the programId. If it is recognized and properly processed by the receiving TiVo, it's all good. If not, it's not. Sending it through a PC won't help.

I suppose this is as good a place as any to report something I discovered yesterday. The use of programId for metadata acquisition applies to pushed recordings as well as pulled ones. They even end up grouped together. By that I mean that pushed, pulled, and natively recorded episodes of a series will end up in the same group.

Unfortunately, the latter behavior makes pushes even more problematic. You can end up with pushed episodes ending up in two different groups, depending on whether or not the TiVo has a problem with the programId.

There's also a metadata value that I consider crucial that is not based on programId and is not propagated via a push but is via a pull - the time the recording was made. This requires that you push episodes in the correct order so that they will sort properly within the group. Of course, TiVo could fix this if they implemented a "sort by OAD" option.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 10:59 PM   #44
opus472
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 421
Transferring from HD to Roamio is taking forever (at least 12 hours for a 2-hour show) with a wireless connection at 75mbps. Plus, some of the queued-up shows disappear from the queue and have to be added back again.

opus472 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 11:27 PM   #45
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,982
Why not go wired for the transfer? The old box does not need a head, so move it closer to the router.

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 12:29 AM   #46
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 36,548
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yeah wifi is going to be painful. Go wired and it should be faster. Although the HD isn't very fast transferring period, so it's still going to be slow.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 01:45 AM   #47
opus472
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 421
Not sure I understand why wifi would be so slow with a solid connection at 75mbps. Or why shows disappear from the queue.

opus472 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 06:27 AM   #48
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 5,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by opus472 View Post
Not sure I understand why wifi would be so slow with a solid connection at 75mbps. Or why shows disappear from the queue.
Under network diagnostics on the Roamio, check the transfer speed for incoming programs. What speed does it show? Your internet speed has no affect. From my basic Roamio getting programs from a basic Premiere (both wireless) my normal rate is over 80Mbps. That is usually a 1 hour HD program in 15 minutes.

It has been found that putting the source box into standby gives a small speed increase. Limit your transfer to 5 shows at once. Check the History for why the programs failed using the Info button.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 08:52 AM   #49
HD_Dude
I Want HD in my Car
 
HD_Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwacosta View Post
Well, I have the Roamio installed and running. The interface is a real change coming from an S3, but I got use to it pretty quick. It's pretty snappy and I hardly know what to do with six tuners.

I hooked up my old S3 to wired ethernet instead of wireless. Hopefully that will speed up transfers.

I did a few tivo to tivo transfers and it wasn't that bad. It wasn't great either. I'll probably end up doing this to transfer everything. It's a real pain in the arse, but it's simple to do and I can queue up a bunch of recordings to transfer overnight. It'll probably take me a few days to get everything.
I just did the exact same thing. Transferred all my shows from an S3 with a 1TB HDD, to a new Roamio Pro.

Used the TiVo to TiVo method, with wired ethernet. And yes, the S3 was not connected to cable, or antenna.

Two things take time. First, manually picking the recordings to transfer. That's something that takes a while. Second - the transfers themselves.

But the good news there is, you can go about your business while it happens. Sleep, leave the house, go to work, or even use the Roamio for other stuff. The transfers happen in the background.

And now, everything is on the Pro, looks great, and the S3 can retire with dignity.

__________________
Sorry, if it's not in HD, I won't watch it!

TiVo Roamio Pro - City, with FIOS
TiVo Roamio OTA - Country, with Antenna
(2) TiVo Series 3 - OLED - Semi-Retired
Lifetime Service on All

HD_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 11-01-2015, 09:29 AM   #50
opus472
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Under network diagnostics on the Roamio, check the transfer speed for incoming programs
Ugh, it's 5mbs

opus472 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 09:31 AM   #51
opus472
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Check the History for why the programs failed using the Info button
What screen should I be in before using the info button?

opus472 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 09:44 AM   #52
aaronwt
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 18,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by opus472 View Post
Not sure I understand why wifi would be so slow with a solid connection at 75mbps. Or why shows disappear from the queue.
A premiere can't transfer at anywhere near those speeds. S3 boxes are very, very slow for transfers. While my Bolts can hit up to 499Mb/s for transfer speeds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by opus472 View Post
Ugh, it's 5mbs
Although if I remember it should still be able to transfer at over five times that speed. But that would still be under 30Mb/s

__________________
BOLT(4TB)x2/Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)
53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 09:49 AM   #53
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 5,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by opus472 View Post
What screen should I be in before using the info button?
TiVo Central, Manage Recording & OnePass. It's under the OnePass Manager. If there is no reason then it was deleted remotely.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 09:50 AM   #54
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 5,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
A premiere can't transfer at anywhere near those speeds. S3 boxes are very, very slow for transfers. While my Bolts can hit up to 499Mb/s for transfer speeds.



Although if I remember it should still be able to transfer at over five times that speed. But that would still be under 30Mb/s
Transfers initiated by my basic Premieres are always about 60-65Mbps. Those initiated by the basic Roamio are just over 80Mbps when getting data from a Premiere.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 10:28 AM   #55
aaronwt
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 18,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Transfers initiated by my basic Premieres are always about 60-65Mbps. Those initiated by the basic Roamio are just over 80Mbps when getting data from a Premiere.
For some reason I was thinking S3 instead of a Premiere. I still have one lifetime Premiere here, unplugged that I haven't used in a while.

__________________
BOLT(4TB)x2/Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)
53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 11:52 AM   #56
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 5,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
For some reason I was thinking S3 instead of a Premiere. I still have one lifetime Premiere here, unplugged that I haven't used in a while.
Not your fault. There are two different posters with transfer issues. One with a Premier (OP) and another with an S3.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 09:21 PM   #57
Restlessmonkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 22
Thanks for the info.

Restlessmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.
Page generated in 0.24650598 seconds (73.60% PHP - 26.40% MySQL) with 16 queries