TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2014, 02:51 AM   #31
Mikem965
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
I'm trying to transfer programs from my premier to my new roamio. I get 10-11 programs in que and then get a C133 error stating I've lost wireless connectivity.
Tried this 4 times and the same thing happens. What am I doing wrong?
Mikem965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 05:41 PM   #32
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 854
Maybe nothing wrong. Sounds like intermittent wireless signal.

Is the box with the error on Ethernet as well? Do wifi computers near that Tivo have reliable internet?

Weak wifi will cause all sorts of headaches so if that's it you'll definitely want to try to fix it.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 02:57 PM   #33
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,465
Also some APs can't handle a consistent, fast wireless connection either and will cause issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 07:59 PM   #34
dbaguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
I realize this is an old thread but it would sure be nice if Tivo had a way of bulk selecting shows to copy from tivo to tivo.
dbaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 10:32 PM   #35
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,633
Yeah, but that's not really the "intent". Plus, you often lose things like episode #, episode title, etc., when moving between Tivos.. (As I said before, you often get BETTER metadata, but still not perfect, when using a computer as the go-between.)

Yes, I wish it all worked perfectly wholly in the Tivo ecosystem, but it doesn't.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 08:38 PM   #36
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Yeah, but that's not really the "intent". Plus, you often lose things like episode #, episode title, etc., when moving between Tivos.. (As I said before, you often get BETTER metadata, but still not perfect, when using a computer as the go-between.)

Yes, I wish it all worked perfectly wholly in the Tivo ecosystem, but it doesn't.
Really? When I transfer content from my Roamio Pro connected to cable to my Roamio Basic on OTA, all that info has always been intact. Even going from the BAsic to the Pro with OTA content, the info is still intact.

And then if I transfer it to my TiVo Desktop PC with KMTTG and then go to my BAsic and transfer it from the PC, all the info has still been intact. So far I have not run across any issues with it since getting my Roamio Basic last fall.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 10:34 PM   #37
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,536
Metadata retention on a transfer is much better now when the destination is a Premiere or Roamio, regardless of the source. You still lose some on occasion, again regardless of source. In particular, any of the data such as Season & Episode #'s that are based on programId can be lost.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 05:03 PM   #38
p1ague
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
I concur with everyone saying that PC data retention is unlikely to be better, and could be worse, than TiVo to TiVo in almost every case. The one thing that I've found makes TiVo1 -> PC then TiVo2 <- PC preferable in some cases (I wrote it like this to show that it's "pull" rather than "push".. I don't think "push" is good for metadata in ANY case,) is that, if you select the "metadata" checkbox in kmttg, and serve it up with PyTivo including metadata from that .txt file, then that means you are able to EDIT the metadata.. fix episode numbers that get broken, etc.

There does seem to be a huge issue, though, this only works the first time, if you examine and fix the metadata .txt file BEFORE pulling the show.. once TiVo2 has seen bad metadata with a particular ProgramID value in it, it hangs on to that bad data, and it looks like it will ignore any fixes you make.
p1ague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 10:29 PM   #39
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,633
I guess I should try it again.. Back when I was doing a lot more transferring to computer, the data was way better on the computer than tivo<>tivo.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 08:15 AM   #40
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 304
I just transferred a bunch of recordings from Roamio to Roamio and it went off without a hitch - and was pretty speedy as well.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 03:32 PM   #41
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I guess I should try it again.. Back when I was doing a lot more transferring to computer, the data was way better on the computer than tivo<>tivo.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post
I just transferred a bunch of recordings from Roamio to Roamio and it went off without a hitch - and was pretty speedy as well.
They changed the behavior of TiVo-TiVo transfers in regards to metadata a while back(2+ years), at least when the destination is a Series 4 or later running the HDUI.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 10:11 PM   #42
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,633
Well, he said "without a hitch".. did he actually check episode # and all of the other metadata? Some of the missing info can be subtle.

I'm not _trying_ to argue, I know it's better than it used to be..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:59 PM   #43
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Well, he said "without a hitch".. did he actually check episode # and all of the other metadata? Some of the missing info can be subtle.
I dunno what he did. I do know what I've seen. You know me, I'm a metadata fanatic and if I'm satisfied....

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I'm not _trying_ to argue, I know it's better than it used to be..
The HDUI metadata seems to be based on the programId. If it is recognized and properly processed by the receiving TiVo, it's all good. If not, it's not. Sending it through a PC won't help.

I suppose this is as good a place as any to report something I discovered yesterday. The use of programId for metadata acquisition applies to pushed recordings as well as pulled ones. They even end up grouped together. By that I mean that pushed, pulled, and natively recorded episodes of a series will end up in the same group.

Unfortunately, the latter behavior makes pushes even more problematic. You can end up with pushed episodes ending up in two different groups, depending on whether or not the TiVo has a problem with the programId.

There's also a metadata value that I consider crucial that is not based on programId and is not propagated via a push but is via a pull - the time the recording was made. This requires that you push episodes in the correct order so that they will sort properly within the group. Of course, TiVo could fix this if they implemented a "sort by OAD" option.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |