TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2014, 11:31 AM   #1
jcmeyer5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
How do you control your TiVo?

So I just took delivery of my new TiVo system - Roamio Plus and 2 Tivo Minis - but I have not yet received my cable card (Frontier Fios). They said they had to ship it to me, so hoping it is new.

While I am waiting, I am contemplating my control scheme. Since the TiVo is such a different beast (in a good way) compared to the old Motorola DVR's, I am rethinking how I control it. Previously, each setup had its own Harmony Remote (simple, base model types). Now I have TiVo remotes, an iOS app, 3rd party remotes, and even other iOS remote apps that you can customize. For the Living Room, I only have the TV and a Mini, so the TiVo remote will work well. The Living Room's Harmony remote can go to the bedroom where I have a TV, Mini, and AppleTV. The basement is a whole other monster... TV, AV Receiver, TiVo, AppleTV, game console... but it has a Harmony remote that can likely handle all that. Just don't know if I WANT to do it that way.

So... how are you doing it? And how SWMBO compatible is your scheme?
jcmeyer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 12:47 AM   #2
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 855
I find that I prefer the Tivo remotes over the Harmony (button) layout wise.
Switching back and forth between the two I would expect would make the differences more pronounced.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 12:51 AM   #3
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,507
tivo remote
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 03:41 AM   #4
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,521
I used a Harmony remote for probably about 5 years to control my TV, a/v receiver, and two tivos but I came to the conclusion the Tivo peanut remote was actually a much better experience because the buttons are all laid out right there where they should be
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 07:45 AM   #5
Curt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Eastern Seaboard
Posts: 16
Harmony 900 because I need to do more than just control TiVo and the volume on the TV.
Curt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 08:45 AM   #6
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 729
I use my Harmony or my Nexus 7 with the android app (depending on which one I'm near :-). Mostly the Harmony. The Harmony can do things the tivo can't (like switch the TV input back to the computer input when I'm through watching TV).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 09:09 AM   #7
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I find that I prefer the Tivo remotes over the Harmony (button) layout wise.
Switching back and forth between the two I would expect would make the differences more pronounced.
Once I figured out that my Tivo remote could also control my sound bar/receiver, the Harmony was put aside. I use the Harmony for some other activities though.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 09:55 AM   #8
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,529
I don't switch inputs much anymore. When I used to the Harmony was great for that, but still the TiVo remote ruled for controlling the TiVo and my a/v receiver volume. I do sometimes use the Android app on various devices. This especially came in handy when I lost my remote for a few days. I recommend setting that up just in case you ever need it.
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 09:58 AM   #9
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,024
TiVo remote. It controls the input selection, power and volume on the receiver, power on the TV and the 2 TiVo's.

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 10:40 AM   #10
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,237
Harmony, makes it easier to turn CC on and off, switch inputs on TV and receiver, control window fan in Summer, create one-button sequence of 8 seconds back 30 seconds forward for watching football
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 11:06 AM   #11
FitzAusTex
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 146
Now that the Roamio has amazon prime and Netflix, I rarely have need to use the only other device connected to my TV, my roku. Have been a harmony user since 2005,and was not an initial fan of the Roamio remote, but it has grown on me since I got my first tivo in February 2014. I now prefer the Roamio remote and use it exclusively, unless I need to use my roku, then I grab my harmony.
FitzAusTex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 11:49 AM   #12
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
I used a Harmony remote for probably about 5 years to control my TV, a/v receiver, and two tivos but I came to the conclusion the Tivo peanut remote was actually a much better experience because the buttons are all laid out right there where they should be
Same here.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 11:52 AM   #13
swerver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrizzo80 View Post
Same here.
And here.
swerver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 12:42 PM   #14
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 256
TiVo remote for on/off volume, input, etc. However, I use the iPad and iPhone app to do a lot of management functions such as scheduling a recording, season pass, search, etc. That way I don't have to interrupt viewing.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 11:03 PM   #15
drew68
Registered User
 
drew68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Tivo remote programed to audio system volume control along with a standard USB keyboard that sits on the TV stand. Great for youtube searches.
drew68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 04:29 PM   #16
jcmeyer5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
I used a Harmony remote for probably about 5 years to control my TV, a/v receiver, and two tivos but I came to the conclusion the Tivo peanut remote was actually a much better experience because the buttons are all laid out right there where they should be
Okay, so in a situation where your A/V receiver controls the input, how do you switch that with the TiVo remote? Also how do you turn both the TV and the A/V receiver on and off with the TiVo remote? Would also love to figure out how to stream my iTunes library through the TiVo as well. Baby steps though

I'd love to drop my Harmony Remotes in favor of the TiVo remotes. Just need to know how to do the things I don't know how to do.
jcmeyer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 04:41 PM   #17
Sixto
Registered User
 
Sixto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 185
TC CLUB MEMBER
TiVo Slider Pro remote. Love it.

And moved the Roamio remote to the Mini, though you could do Slider Pro on all.
__________________
FiOS with Ultimate HD, 75/75 Internet & Voice
Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus (1), Mini's (4)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sixto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 05:33 PM   #18
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,995
I use a Slide Pro as well. My old Harmony 680 died and I really hate the design of the newer ones, so I bought a Slide Pro for the learning capabilities and use it for 99% of my viewing. If I need to use the smart TV or the cable box I use their original remotes which are sitting on the coffee table.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 08:45 PM   #19
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,507
Anyone think Tivo should make a remote without the number buttons? I know I watch next to no live tv and if I do I just use the (arrows and channel up/down in the) Guide to switch channels or channel up/down to surf or switch channels by switching tuners.

I guess some of the numbers are shortcuts too if I remember right. I've only been back on the Tivo bandwagon for 4 months now.

OR they should add an old school T9 cellphone keyboard to the numbers. HHmmm going to put this under Suggestions.

Last edited by trip1eX : 11-24-2014 at 09:06 PM.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 08:48 PM   #20
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,995
They're still useful for jumping around in the guide. (enter a channel # to go to that channel in the guide)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 08:58 PM   #21
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
They're still useful for jumping around in the guide. (enter a channel # to go to that channel in the guide)
Yeah I never do that either. I just use channel up/down to move a page at a time in the guide. I don't have to change hand positions that way. Life is rough in 2014.

Last edited by trip1eX : 11-24-2014 at 09:06 PM.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 01:41 PM   #22
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by trip1eX View Post
Anyone think Tivo should make a remote without the number buttons?
No.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 02:50 PM   #23
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,995
Would be cool if they made it so you could jump to a specific time code in a recording using the numbers. They could make it build from the right so entering 20 would jump to 20 seconds. Entering 1 20 would jump to 1 minute and 20 seconds. And entering 1 20 30 would jump to 1 hour, 20 minutes and 30 seconds. If you entered a value that was too high it would just jump to the end.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 11:17 PM   #24
jcmeyer5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
I see the programming for AVR power. Now where is the programming for AppleTV? (I'm kidding of course)

I think I can make a TiVo remote work with my setup. One question... Does the Slide Pro have more capabilities for custom programming vs. the stock remote? Not sure what I would need... Maybe the ability to power on/off a single device if they got out of sync.

Edit. I'm surprised nobody asked me what SWMBO meant.
jcmeyer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 11:37 PM   #25
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,584
I think TiVo should design and make an ultimate peanut universal programmable remote. Maybe they should team up with Logitech.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmeyer5 View Post
........Edit. I'm surprised nobody asked me what SWMBO meant.
Well I didn't ask because I already know. SWMBO is RAMBO's Navy SEAL bad azz younger brother!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 11:07 PM   #26
jcmeyer5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
Okay, so I am trying to make the Roamio remote work. So far I have:
--Sony TV controls power for AVR via Bravia Sync, so when TV is on, AVR is on... TV off means AVR off.
--Roamio remote controls TV power and AVR volume/mute

Perfect so far. Now, I control my inputs through the AVR, and the TV always stays on the same HDMI input. So far haven't found this solution.

SWMBO = She Who Must Be Obeyed
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus, 2 x TiVo Mini, Frontier Fios
jcmeyer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 05:59 PM   #27
hc130radio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sanford N.C.
Posts: 1,297
Series 2 peanut to control my series 2 and premier. It's old but works!
hc130radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 07:18 PM   #28
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmeyer5 View Post

Edit. I'm surprised nobody asked me what SWMBO meant.
I just thought it was something everyone knows like TTIUWOP or IBIMB

Spoiler:
she who must be obeyed

__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 07:51 PM   #29
eelton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 101
IP control via iRule. Because TiVo only allows one IP connection at a time, I use William McBrine's desktop app to accept commands from three Android devices running iRule, then forward them to the TiVo.

Here is my TiVo screen in iRule:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2014-11-29-18-57-47.jpg (51.8 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by eelton : 11-29-2014 at 07:58 PM.
eelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2014, 11:34 PM   #30
RGM1138
I wanna Rock
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gulfport, MS
Posts: 3,576
Telepathy.
__________________
Bob

(I had Fun, fun, fun 'til Katrina took my Ti-Vos away)

"Fat, drunk and stupid is no way to go through life, son."

Dean Vernon Wormer
Faber College
RGM1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |