TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-21-2013, 12:36 PM   #1
keithlm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Only the cheapest one with antenna? No thanks

Only the cheapest of these new devices lets me use a regular off the air antenna?

Mark me down for a "no" on this one. (And if they don't soon come out with something to update what I have now... it might be a "no" to my monthly account as it is.)

Who was the genius at Tivo that decided to alienate a huge amount of people and perhaps lose a lot of business in the future? (And these people get paid to make choices like this? It boggles the mind.)
keithlm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:41 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,166
I think it's just based on the features of the available chipsets. But I dunno. Most of the demand for multi-tuner devices is from cable companies, so the chips to support a six-tuner device are more available for that.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:42 PM   #3
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,569
Until someone posts a photo of the internals of the Roamio we won't really know how different the layout needed to be for OTA.

You can see a shot of the Pro in this thread.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:43 PM   #4
jalaram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
True, maybe they can get a 4-tuner for ATSC easily, but not a 6-tuner one.
jalaram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:45 PM   #5
JohnnyO
Crimper
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalaram View Post
True, maybe they can get a 4-tuner for ATSC easily, but not a 6-tuner one.
My frustration is that even with the OTA-capable box, it is EITHER cable OR OTA, not both at the same time.

I'm losing a key feature from my older TiVos, but I did decide to order one anyway. I would have gladly paid for the Plus or Pro if it had the ability to do OTA and Cable. I guess I'm in a tiny minority.
JohnnyO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:46 PM   #6
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
I don't think anyone has a more than 4tuner ota chip available. That is likely the bottleneck.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:47 PM   #7
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalaram View Post
True, maybe they can get a 4-tuner for ATSC easily, but not a 6-tuner one.
That's undeniably the case. No manufacturer seems interested in pushing the frontiers of OTA any more!
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:49 PM   #8
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalaram View Post
True, maybe they can get a 4-tuner for ATSC easily, but not a 6-tuner one.
Jafe who works with a company who develops PC tuners, just blanked on the name, has said in the past OTA is well behind in terms of tech when compared to cable tuners.

I believe this is the first 4 tuner OTA device not just by TiVo but any company. I know when I looked on PC you could only get dual tuner cards for OTA.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:51 PM   #9
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyO View Post
My frustration is that even with the OTA-capable box, it is EITHER cable OR OTA, not both at the same time.
Is that documented somewhere? I hadn't seen it.

In any case, as a cord cutter, I'm quite happy with a 4 tuner OTA cheap model. Seems like just what I want!
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:54 PM   #10
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by hefe View Post
Is that documented somewhere? I hadn't seen it.

In any case, as a cord cutter, I'm quite happy with a 4 tuner OTA cheap model. Seems like just what I want!
there is only one RF input so it has to be one or the other.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:55 PM   #11
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 646
It's indicated by the fact that there is only one RF input on the back, unlike the S3 boxes which have both cable and antenna RF inputs. Also indicated by some official documentation that I've come across.
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:57 PM   #12
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,569
One thought I read in another thread is whether it might work with a diplexer. I would guess not, but might be worth a try for those who have both OTA and cable and bought a Roamio.

I would guess if this worked TiVo would sell the adapter and mention it as a requirement.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:02 PM   #13
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
there is only one RF input so it has to be one or the other.
Ah, makes sense. Although, I'd think you could combine the signals on one line, but that's a complexity that most people won't deal with.
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:06 PM   #14
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
You may be able to combine but I am sure the Tivo software isn't built for that. I am sure you will have to choose one or the other on guided setup.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:07 PM   #15
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
One thought I read in another thread is whether it might work with a diplexer. I would guess not, but might be worth a try for those who have both OTA and cable and bought a Roamio.

I would guess if this worked TiVo would sell the adapter and mention it as a requirement.
Wouldn't you run into channel mapping issues whenever you switched the diplexer from OTA to cable and back again?
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:09 PM   #16
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiloxiGeek View Post
Wouldn't you run into channel mapping issues whenever you switched the diplexer from OTA to cable and back again?
I thought some of the diplexers didn't need to be switched though and just combined the feeds.

I have never messed with them so I am not really sure.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:11 PM   #17
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,802
I just checked the setup instructions online, and indeed, you select your source as EITHER antenna OR cable.
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:12 PM   #18
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I thought some of the diplexers didn't need to be switched though and just combined the feeds.

I have never messed with them so I am not really sure.
You might be right, I've seen them in use but never on any of my systems so I'm not sure exactly how the nuts & bolts all tie together. It was just a passing thought.
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:12 PM   #19
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithlm View Post
Only the cheapest of these new devices lets me use a regular off the air antenna?

Mark me down for a "no" on this one. (And if they don't soon come out with something to update what I have now... it might be a "no" to my monthly account as it is.)

Who was the genius at Tivo that decided to alienate a huge amount of people and perhaps lose a lot of business in the future? (And these people get paid to make choices like this? It boggles the mind.)
I have to ask - have you thought through your comments?

I can understand the people who use both cable and OTA wanting a new unit that can do both at the same time. But honestly if you are OTA only the new Roamio base unit is the only 4 tuner OTA DVR you can buy and from what I can see likely the best OTA DVR ever built by anyone. Turning that into a negative and a reason to leave TiVo given the alternatives available for OTA DVRs seems a little foolish to me.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:13 PM   #20
Doh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Washington, D.C., USA
Posts: 4,156
Having to choose between better streaming and OTA bothers me more than having to choose between 6 tuners and OTA.
__________________
I think we should limit posting in threads like this to only those who know nothing about the subject. -- retrodog
Doh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:14 PM   #21
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
The real problem with the diaplexer is you cannot combine OTA and cable signal together. They both work in the same frequency range so they would both screwed other up.
You would have to do it with something like an old school AB switch. And then the TiVo software would have to support both OTA and cable on one tuner at the same time.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:16 PM   #22
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I thought some of the diplexers didn't need to be switched though and just combined the feeds.

I have never messed with them so I am not really sure.
A diplexer should combine all frequencies that don't overlap. But the question of whether the Tivo guide will allow channels from OTA and cable is unanswered.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:18 PM   #23
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
A diplexer should combine all frequencies that don't overlap. But the question of whether the Tivo guide will allow channels from OTA and cable is unanswered.
And ota and cable do overlap on all their frequencies.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:19 PM   #24
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doh View Post
Having to choose between better streaming and OTA bothers me more than having to choose between 6 tuners and OTA.
I must be a little slow today how are you having to choose between better streaming and OTA?
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:31 PM   #25
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
A diplexer should combine all frequencies that don't overlap. But the question of whether the Tivo guide will allow channels from OTA and cable is unanswered.
No it isn't.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hefe View Post
I just checked the setup instructions online, and indeed, you select your source as EITHER antenna OR cable.

__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:33 PM   #26
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,510
JUst buy 2 Tivos. Problem solved.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:34 PM   #27
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by hefe View Post
Is that documented somewhere? I hadn't seen it.

In any case, as a cord cutter, I'm quite happy with a 4 tuner OTA cheap model. Seems like just what I want!
As another cord cutter, I love the 4-tuner OTA bit. To combine my two S3s into one unit with RF remote... No more trying to remember what was recorded on which one..

I just wish it had a bigger hard drive. My two S3s combined have 2TB so going down to 500GB or 1.5TB (with an external drive attached) is still going backwards..
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:38 PM   #28
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppartekim View Post
I just wish it had a bigger hard drive. My two S3s combined have 2TB so going down to 500GB or 1.5TB (with an external drive attached) is still going backwards..
I'm sure that will be easy enough. I bought the cheapest Premiere, and upgraded to a 2TB drive quite easily. I'll just wait to see when someone comes up with the upgrade procedure.
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:41 PM   #29
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by hefe View Post
No it isn't.
I didn't see that. If the online setup guide is correct, then the base Roamio will not accommodate those users who wish to use a combination of cable and OTA.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 01:46 PM   #30
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
I didn't see that. If the online setup guide is correct, then the base Roamio will not accommodate those users who wish to use a combination of cable and OTA.
That is true. I wonder if that's a large number of people. Seems like Joe Consumer would pretty much just do one or the other.
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |