TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-29-2015, 01:18 PM   #1
buckweet1980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 60
Channel logos on the mini

So the bolt has logos, however the mini doesn't..

Anyone know if this should be there already or is coming?

buckweet1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 01:57 PM   #2
eric102
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 260
Already there if you have the latest update on your mini, 20.5.4a

eric102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 03:15 PM   #3
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,552
The software update should be coming to all Minis and Roamios soon.

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 08:12 PM   #4
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckweet1980 View Post
So the bolt has logos, however the mini doesn't..

Anyone know if this should be there already or is coming?
Do you also have a BOLT? If so, I believe the necessary update should roll-out fairly quickly to any BOLT-connected Mini. You could likely expedite the process by manually making connections to the TiVo service from your Mini.

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 09:01 PM   #5
buckweet1980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 60
Welp they're there now.. Must have updated today or something..

Weren't there as of last night

buckweet1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 01:19 PM   #6
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,420
I just got mine. Roamio may get it later today. Is there a place to complain about a bad logo yet?

I wonder why the TiVo logo wasn't updated also?

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 02:04 PM   #7
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,552
Just got the update on all 3 of my Minis today as well. Still no update for my Roamio Plus or Roamio basic.


Last edited by tarheelblue32; 10-31-2015 at 12:07 PM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 02:16 PM   #8
Chuck_IV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 557
Are you getting the update even without having a Bolt or do you two have Bolts?

My wife misses the logos from our Directv days(I do too). She find it hard to recognize the call letters when looking at the guide.

__________________
1 Roamio Plus
1 Roamio Standard
3 Tivo Minis(v2's)
Charter Cable
Chuck_IV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 02:35 PM   #9
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Are you getting the update even without having a Bolt or do you two have Bolts?
No Bolt, just Roamios (a Plus and a basic) on my account, and all of my Minis have received the update for the logos in the channel guide.

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 03:00 PM   #10
Chuck_IV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
No Bolt, just Roamios (a Plus and a basic) on my account, and all of my Minis have received the update for the logos in the channel guide.
Nice. I'll try to force the update on my 2 minis(if it already hasn't happened) when I get home.

__________________
1 Roamio Plus
1 Roamio Standard
3 Tivo Minis(v2's)
Charter Cable
Chuck_IV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 03:36 PM   #11
buckweet1980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Are you getting the update even without having a Bolt or do you two have Bolts?

My wife misses the logos from our Directv days(I do too). She find it hard to recognize the call letters when looking at the guide.

Lack of logos is what kept me away from TiVo until the Bolt came out.. I still want them to add color coded guide capabilities to.. So I can find via color what is a movie, sport, kids show, etc.


I put in a feature request to get more logos added as that is what support said I needed to do.. did the same thing on color coded guide.

buckweet1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 03:45 PM   #12
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Are you getting the update even without having a Bolt or do you two have Bolts?

My wife misses the logos from our Directv days(I do too). She find it hard to recognize the call letters when looking at the guide.
No Bolt and Roamio isn't on a priority list either.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 08:22 AM   #13
snerd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 599
I've had the update on my Mini for a few weeks. Never had a Bolt.

snerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 03:52 PM   #14
manhole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 48
My TiVo mini just got the channel logos and Quickmode (only a Roamio in the house, no Bolt).

I'm just curious. I have the older Mini without RF. It is listed as a Series4. Are the newer Minis with RF listed as Series5 in their system information screens? Are there any other hardware differences between the two besides having RF built in?

manhole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 05:15 PM   #15
spartus4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
Mini

Just got the update for the channel logos on my Mini rev. 2, but my Roamio still has not gotten it. I had it connect to tivo and it download a large update and it took a long time to install but it didn't change anything on the Roamio.

spartus4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 08:42 PM   #16
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by manhole View Post
My TiVo mini just got the channel logos and Quickmode (only a Roamio in the house, no Bolt).

I'm just curious. I have the older Mini without RF. It is listed as a Series4. Are the newer Minis with RF listed as Series5 in their system information screens? Are there any other hardware differences between the two besides having RF built in?
I think the RF Mini is still listed as a Series4. I think someone on here did a teardown of the new Mini and its circuit board was reconfigured somewhat from the old Mini. Someone also did some testing to compare speeds, and I think the new Mini was maybe 10% faster than the old Mini in some circumstances, but the difference probably isn't enough for the average person to notice.


Last edited by tarheelblue32; 10-31-2015 at 09:09 PM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 08:56 PM   #17
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
I think the RF Mini is still listed as a Series4.
Yes, it is.

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 06:56 AM   #18
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,420
Speaking of the Mini, since getting the update, I find the sound absent from some menus. It's set to Dolby, so I don't expect it with live TV showing, but when I power on the TV it always used to beep when I moved down to live TV. Now that doesn't happen most of the time.

update: I just sent a bug report to TiVo asking for a link to report incorrect network logos. HDNET and MSNBC are wrong.


Last edited by JoeKustra; 11-01-2015 at 08:00 AM.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 12:01 PM   #19
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by manhole View Post
My TiVo mini just got the channel logos and Quickmode (only a Roamio in the house, no Bolt).
What is Quickmode?

My two minis have the logos, but my Roamio does not.

Also, my Tivo Desktop Pro went crazy this morning when I booted my computer, and started re-transferring all the files in its folder that it had already transferred...TiVo giveth and TiVo taketh away.

dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 01:09 PM   #20
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
What is Quickmode?
It lets you watch recordings sped up by 30%, with audio pitch corrected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
My two minis have the logos, but my Roamio does not.
No Roamios have it yet. It will come in the next software update, hopefully later this month.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
TiVo giveth and TiVo taketh away.
...blessed be the name of TiVo.

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 01:11 PM   #21
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
update: I just sent a bug report to TiVo asking for a link to report incorrect network logos. HDNET and MSNBC are wrong.
You should be able to use this:

https://www.tivo.com/lineup.html

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 02:05 PM   #22
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
It lets you watch recordings sped up by 30%, with audio pitch corrected.
Oh. The original poster said this came with the latest update, and has a Roamio and Minis. I thought this feature only worked on the Bolt. I have a Roamio Pro and Minis, and don't see it available anywhere.

dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 02:19 PM   #23
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
Oh. The original poster said this came with the latest update, and has a Roamio and Minis. I thought this feature only worked on the Bolt. I have a Roamio Pro and Minis, and don't see it available anywhere.
It's not available on the Roamios yet, but it will be in the next software update. If your Minis already have the new guide logos, then they also should now have QuickMode.

tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 02:41 PM   #24
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
You should be able to use this:

https://www.tivo.com/lineup.html
I was going to, but a bad logo isn't on the list. I noticed the MSNBC logo is wrong on zap2it but the HDNet movies has been updated.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 02:47 PM   #25
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I was going to, but a bad logo isn't on the list. I noticed the MSNBC logo is wrong on zap2it but the HDNet movies has been updated.
What are you seeing as wrong about the MSNBC logo? Zap2it and my TiVo Mini are very similar to each other, with the Zap2it logo showing "MSNBC" but the Mini showing "msnbc" (lowercase) -- with Zap2it matching what appears on the MSNBC website.

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 03:41 PM   #26
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by krkaufman View Post
What are you seeing as wrong about the MSNBC logo? Zap2it and my TiVo Mini are very similar to each other, with the Zap2it logo showing "MSNBC" but the Mini showing "msnbc" (lowercase) -- with Zap2it matching what appears on the MSNBC website.
During the last shake up, MSNBC went to all caps. My zap2it has the old msnbc tiny logo with the bird above the network name in all caps.

This looks like all caps to me: http://www.msnbc.com/

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 04:05 PM   #27
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
During the last shake up, MSNBC went to all caps. My zap2it has the old msnbc tiny logo with the bird above the network name in all caps.

This looks like all caps to me: http://www.msnbc.com/
Yes, and as described in my previous post. And it matches what I'm seeing on Zap2it's "national listing" for MSNBC, although the Zap2it logo seems insanely small and blurry. (While TiVo's logo still uses lowercase.)

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 08:46 AM   #28
Chuck_IV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 557
Got the update on the minis on Friday. My only issue is, some of the logos are small and hard to see, especially on the smaller bedroom TV's. Not a fault of Tivo but just an observation.

It would have nice if they(like other have suggested) left the call letters and just put the logos to the left of the channel numbers, in that empty space.

I did notice they are using the HD variants of the logos for the HD channels, which is nice to see.

__________________
1 Roamio Plus
1 Roamio Standard
3 Tivo Minis(v2's)
Charter Cable
Chuck_IV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 09:29 AM   #29
mdavej
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 833
So the only issue for you guys is the MSNBC logo? I'm missing about 50 logos entirely, and many are outdated, like Science channel, etc. You're not seeing any other missing or old logos?

mdavej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 10:35 AM   #30
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
So the only issue for you guys is the MSNBC logo? I'm missing about 50 logos entirely, and many are outdated, like Science channel, etc. You're not seeing any other missing or old logos?
Old logo is HDNET Movies (only 2 days old) and MSNBC. Missing I have over 25, and I'm not counting local information, some QVC, some I never heard of and music. That was really boring. But I did learn there is a World Fishing Network.

My guide is set to 18 channels as favorites.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.
Page generated in 0.26455998 seconds (73.92% PHP - 26.08% MySQL) with 18 queries