TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 89 votes, 4.94 average.
Old 08-22-2013, 06:54 PM   #61
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I had good experiences with DVR-Dude and the three or four drives I got from him. But that was also many years ago. His were certainly cheaper than ones I got from Weaknees and DVR Upgrade. Although doing it myself wasn't bad either.
I'm not saying that others shouldn't buy from him. If they really want that external expander to be an option post-upgrade, he does have the best prices, and ships quickly. But, when you can get the same drives on sale from Newegg, don't care about the external expander, and have the know-how to DIY, his profit can be more than the price of the drive, and your wallet that much lighter.

There will always be a need for drop-in-and-go drives, and a semi-DIY way. It took me quite a while to learn the Linux basics, for doing things the tools couldn't do within guided menus. Even good-old WinMFS needs additional know-how, beyond what is provided with/by it, to upgrade to 2TB, especially on the S3 OLED.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:08 PM   #62
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
How recent was your purchase from DVR_Dude?
I guess you tacked this on while I was responding. Less than 1 year ago, IIRC.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:55 PM   #63
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Mine arrived today. About to put in a 2TB drive. Will post pics in a minute before then afterwards as well.









Last edited by amseven11 : 08-22-2013 at 08:00 PM.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:04 PM   #64
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Mine arrived today. About to put in a 2TB drive. Will post pics in a minute before then afterwards as well.
What method are you going to try first? There was some speculation that the OS might be on flash memory and that if you simply inserted a blank drive the TiVo would format it automatically. It's unlikely, but perhaps worth a quick try?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:04 PM   #65
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Mine has a 500GB Seagate drive inside.






amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:05 PM   #66
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
What method are you going to try first? There was some speculation that the OS might be on flash memory and that if you simply inserted a blank drive the TiVo would format it automatically. It's unlikely, but perhaps worth a quick try?
Thats exactly what I'm trying as we speak. Fingers crossed we have this simple method. Will follow up shortly.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:15 PM   #67
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
progress..

Tools needed:

To open the case (only 2 screws on the back) you need a T8 screw driver bit.
Top unscrew the hard drive brackets and mounts you need a T10 screw driver bit.










amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:20 PM   #68
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Holy mother of God you made it past the first screen?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:21 PM   #69
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Done. Confirmed: the OS is on the motherboard. No need for tools just change out the hard drive. Hope this helps everyone!


amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:22 PM   #70
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Done. Confirmed: the OS is on the motherboard. No need for tools just change out the hard drive. Hope this helps everyone!

Wow! Great job and great news!!
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:22 PM   #71
KenVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
OMG this is awesome!
KenVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:23 PM   #72
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,300
Seagate shows that model is a 5900rpm drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Mine has a 500GB Seagate drive inside.






__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:24 PM   #73
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Done. Confirmed: the OS is on the motherboard. No need for tools just change out the hard drive. Hope this helps everyone!
Hope this helps? Are you kidding?... Sir, I think you just opened the flood gates..
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:24 PM   #74
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
And I dont know what to make of the Seagate drives, I've only ever had one and someone gave it to me, so I dont have much experience with them. Some people say they are really good though.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:25 PM   #75
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Niiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiice!!! Thank you!!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:26 PM   #76
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
So, now who is going to try a 3TB or 4TB drive....

I see Amazon has a 3TB WD green for $129 w/prime - http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digita...nal+hard+drive
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:27 PM   #77
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by amseven11 View Post
Done. Confirmed: the OS is on the motherboard. No need for tools just change out the hard drive. Hope this helps everyone!

Wow!! So that is new. So I wonder if that will work with a 3TB drive with no issue? I wonder if a 4TB will work? If this works with the Roamio Plus then I just might need to pick up the Roamio Plus(instead of a Pro)and put in a 3TB drive that I will have after Newegg sends me back an exchange drive.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:27 PM   #78
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Be sure and check your recording capacity when done and let us know too, thanks!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:27 PM   #79
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
It couldn't be easier. What a relief. Happy to to try this method so we all know how easy it is. I put in a WD EURS 2TB green drive from amazon ($95.00)
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:28 PM   #80
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Holly crap that is awesome!!!!

Crap now I'm reconsidering my decision to buy the Pro.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:28 PM   #81
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 140
*waits for some to try a 3TB and a 4TB*

but AMAZING news either way
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:29 PM   #82
pig_man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 84
Post a screen shot of the System Information screen so we can see if it is using all the space on the new drive.

Edit - Oops, somebody already posted about checking size.
pig_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:29 PM   #83
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
And I dont know what to make of the Seagate drives, I've only ever had one and someone gave it to me, so I dont have much experience with them. Some people say they are really good though.
They work great in my unRAID storage. But I have never tried them in a DVR. But the newer ones do run cool. My 7200rpm 3TB Seagates run as cool or cooler than the 5400rpm WD 3TB drive I have.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:29 PM   #84
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
I bet with the OS on flash this thing must run so good! OK you sold me on it now!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:30 PM   #85
amseven11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Be sure and check your recording capacity when done and let us know too, thanks!
sure thing! Just closing it up and will go through the setup and post a pic of the record capacity screen.
amseven11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:30 PM   #86
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Holly crap that is awesome!!!!

Crap now I'm reconsidering my decision to buy the Pro.
Yes this is gigantic news if this works for all the Roamios and all drive sizes.
GIGANTIC NEWS!!!!!!
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:31 PM   #87
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,059
I now have to retract a former statement that there will always be a need for pre-imaged drop-in-and-go drives (at least when it comes to the Series 5/Roamio).

Weaknees did report a 4TB issue, correct?

I wonder how they could overcome that, if all that is needed to get to 3TB is a bare and blank drive...

Now we need to know: Does it work with a non-AV-rated drive? Even if it does, has TiVo enabled using the streaming command set, finally?
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:32 PM   #88
ppartekim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middle of Silicon Valley, next to the mothership
Posts: 70
Amazon does have this Seagate 4TB available for $190 +$8 shipping http://www.amazon.com/Seagate-Video-...drive+pipeline
ppartekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:33 PM   #89
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
They work great in my unRAID storage. But I have never tried them in a DVR. But the newer ones do run cool. My 7200rpm 3TB Seagates run as cool or cooler than the 5400rpm WD 3TB drive I have.
I just looked at the 3TB Pipeline on Newegg and it only shows a 1 year warranty. I thought they would offer more.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:33 PM   #90
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
I bet with the OS on flash this thing must run so good! OK you sold me on it now!
Then why does it take so long to boot up?
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |