TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 69 votes, 4.93 average.
Old 08-30-2013, 12:14 PM   #781
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDFW View Post
I'll be receiving and installing a 3tb drive in a Plus later today. What do you need?
After it gets through building the new drive and it's at the first Guided Setup scren, I need a Full backup using DvrBARS. The bad news is that it will probably take about a day to read 3TB depending on your PC and how the drive is connected. Once it's been through GS and has a few recordings (including 4-6 Live TV buffers depending on the model) the backup would probably be too big to transfer over the internet.

That's probably not an option for most people, but the first contributor gets a free copy of version 2 and anything else I write.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 12:33 PM   #782
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
DvrBARS is Windows only, right?

(I only have a Mac)
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 01:04 PM   #783
elwaylite
Registered User
 
elwaylite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Theodore, Al.
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockinRay View Post
We are over the air only and the picture is fantastic!

For the cable stuff we miss, we purchase season passes on iTunes and play them through an Apple TV. This works very well and saves us quite a bit of money each year.

Happy to be a cord cutter!

As this new drive gets some use, I will sure post if there are any issues.
I agree, the PQ is fantastic. I am able to flip back and forth and the Roamio PQ is better on a given OTA channel than the Dish Hopper with OTA tuner. Im not really understanding it, but its very easy for me to flip back and forth and its noticeable. Amazon VOD files at 1080p/24 are outstanding too.
elwaylite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 01:26 PM   #784
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,522
Hopefully I will have my Pro tonight so I may be able to do it.

I assume dvrBARS runs fine on Win 8?
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:15 PM   #785
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,134
To anyone willing to take the time and the (completely unknown) risk involved, I propose the following experiment:

Set up a stock drive in a Basic or Plus, including some SPs and recordings but nothing you don't mind losing.

Use DD Copy to clone the drive to a 3TB.

Install the larger drive in the TiVo and see what happens.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:33 PM   #786
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Hopefully I will have my Pro tonight so I may be able to do it.

I assume dvrBARS runs fine on Win 8?
It should, as long as you're running it under an accout with with admin rights. AFAIK they're putting empty drives in them at the factory, so what I really need is an image of a drive that has been through the first steps of initialization and is already up the the first Guided Setup screen.

I know that's a big ask...
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:39 PM   #787
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
It should, as long as you're running it under an accout with with admin rights. AFAIK they're putting empty drives in them at the factory, so what I really need is an image of a drive that has been through the first steps of initialization and is already up the the first Guided Setup screen.

I know that's a big ask...
I just realized I may not have the tools. I know I have some old weaknees tools laying around from when I did my parents DirecTiVo, but I don't know if I still have my full set for the ones needed for Roamio. Too many roommates have walked off with my tools.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:48 PM   #788
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
To anyone willing to take the time and the (completely unknown) risk involved, I propose the following experiment:

Set up a stock drive in a Basic or Plus, including some SPs and recordings but nothing you don't mind losing.

Use DD Copy to clone the drive to a 3TB.

Install the larger drive in the TiVo and see what happens.
I think if you use DD you will get no capacity increase since its a raw copy including partition structure.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:52 PM   #789
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I just realized I may not have the tools. I know I have some old weaknees tools laying around from when I did my parents DirecTiVo, but I don't know if I still have my full set for the ones needed for Roamio. Too many roommates have walked off with my tools.
Sears has a mini torx set for only $8.99.


http://www.sears.com/craftsman-5-pc-...4&blockType=G4

Also, I wouldn't mind letting you borrow mine if you're anywhere near westchase.
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 02:57 PM   #790
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 139
just tossed a 3TB into my Plus...going through the update process now...
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:02 PM   #791
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwatford141 View Post
Sears has a mini torx set for only $8.99.


http://www.sears.com/craftsman-5-pc-...4&blockType=G4

Also, I wouldn't mind letting you borrow mine if you're anywhere near westchase.
I posted a link earlier, but just Google Husky, Torx & Home Depot. The set I use every day cost about $6.

If that "westchase" is the one in Houston I'll be there tomorrow afternoon after work with bells on. I'm in Pasadena.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:02 PM   #792
bodosom
Just another tivotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Niagara frontier
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
what I really need is an image of a drive that has been through the first steps of initialization and is already up the the first Guided Setup screen.
I don't run Windows but if no one else responds and you can use a compressed disk image (via dd) I can put in a 320G or 500G drive I have lying about. Unfortunately I don't have anything larger.
bodosom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:07 PM   #793
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
If that "westchase" is the one in Houston I'll be there tomorrow afternoon after work with bells on. I'm in Pasadena.
Lol, no sorry I am in Tampa.
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:16 PM   #794
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
I don't run Windows but if no one else responds and you can use a compressed disk image (via dd) I can put in a 320G or 500G drive I have lying about. Unfortunately I don't have anything larger.
If it's a dd of a new drive just after it's setup, it should compress down to less than 1GB. I'll take anything, and a free 2GB Dropbox account will more than suffice to transfer that much data.

Thanks for even considering it.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:17 PM   #795
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwatford141 View Post
Lol, no sorry I am in Tampa.
Dag-nab-it!
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:25 PM   #796
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
My Roamio and 3tb HD should be coming tomorrow. As a non techie, I should put in the new HD and then start the Roamio???? It should do everything else.

Thanks,

Rich
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:35 PM   #797
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwatford141 View Post
Sears has a mini torx set for only $8.99.


http://www.sears.com/craftsman-5-pc-...4&blockType=G4

Also, I wouldn't mind letting you borrow mine if you're anywhere near westchase.
Thanks, but I am out by USF. Worst case I will hit the Home Depot by Best Buy. I need to look around because I used to have a little set.

I am still waiting to hear from Best Buy to let me know my order is in so hopefully someone will be able to do a Pro earlier.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:38 PM   #798
Am_I_Evil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 139
this is fantastic

Attached Images
File Type: jpg space.jpg (242.5 KB, 465 views)
Am_I_Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:39 PM   #799
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rkkeller View Post
As a non techie, I should put in the new HD and then start the Roamio????
Correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rkkeller View Post
It should do everything else.
Correct.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:59 PM   #800
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
I think if you use DD you will get no capacity increase since its a raw copy including partition structure.
That's a (probably correct) assumption, but we simply do not know the answer. All previous TiVos model required that the drive be configured before installation. It would be useful to know what an R5 does in this situation. Even if it does not increase the space, if the settings and recordings are intact, it means that at least you should be able to replace a failing drive in the future and not lose much if anything.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 04:43 PM   #801
bodosom
Just another tivotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Niagara frontier
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
If it's a dd of a new drive just after it's setup ...
You mean at the beginning of Guided Setup or after?

I'm currently about half way though zeroing the drive.

It looks like I'll be implicitly testing a couple things.

Like can I put it back sans setup? yes.
Does it remember everything? seems to.
Can I watch recordings? yes.
Watch some live tv? yes.
Is it still paired to the cable card? no.

I stopped at pick a country.

Last edited by bodosom : 08-30-2013 at 06:53 PM.
bodosom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 05:04 PM   #802
PaulNEPats
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
FYI... NewEgg has the Western Digital 3TB drive WD30EFRX on sale for $130.99 shipped with coupon code EMCXMTX22
PaulNEPats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 07:21 PM   #803
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
ggieseke, do you have what you need?

I just setup my Pro, fully through guided setup but not activated with a sub and no CableCard paired so no recordings yet. I need to figure out how I'm going to transfer recordings and retire my one of my TivoHD's first.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 07:34 PM   #804
bodosom
Just another tivotee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Niagara frontier
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Thanks for even considering it.
I'm not compressing yet but from my zeroed and now formatted 320G drive:
Code:
$ strings /dev/sde
root=/dev/sda4
Apple
Apple_partition_map
Bootstrap 1
Image
Kernel 1
Image
Root 1
Ext2
Bootstrap 2
Image
Kernel 2
Image
Root 2
Ext2
Linux swap
Swap
/var
Ext2
MFS application region
MFS media region
MFS application region 2
MFS media region 2
SQLite
Ext2

__________________
TWC Rochester NY service area.
bodosom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 07:56 PM   #805
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devx View Post
ggieseke, do you have what you need?

I just setup my Pro, fully through guided setup but not activated with a sub and no CableCard paired so no recordings yet. I need to figure out how I'm going to transfer recordings and retire my one of my TivoHD's first.
He was still looking for a copy of the drive after it has gone through setup to see how it is partitioned.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:45 PM   #806
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
The consensus is that nothing survives a disk swap. I'd wait to pair your Card to save repeating the process in a couple days.
Just as an experiment, I went ahead and paired my Plus with its original drive. After swapping in a 3tb, I observed he Host ID did not change, but the Data ID did. Too bad the pairing information isn't saved in the flash.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 11:25 PM   #807
jodell
TiVo geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by elwaylite View Post
Awesome!

Hopefully as we start filling them no problems show up. Ive used 2% of my 2TB so far.
I have over 110 hours of recordings on my 2 TB drive so far and no problems. So far, so good.

Jeff
jodell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 11:31 PM   #808
alansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
I'm not compressing yet but from my zeroed and now formatted 320G drive
Looks like the drive layout is pretty much the same. The first line is the kernel command line, the rest are the name and type of the Apple partition entries.
Code:
root=/dev/sda4
Apple                       Apple_partition_map
Bootstrap 1                 Image
Kernel 1                    Image
Root 1                      Ext2
Bootstrap 2                 Image
Kernel 2                    Image
Root 2                      Ext2
Linux swap                  Swap
/var                        Ext2
MFS application region
MFS media region
MFS application region 2
MFS media region 2
SQLite                      Ext2
Details in the MFS filesystem are the tricky part for expansion, of course.
alansh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 05:13 AM   #809
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
You mean at the beginning of Guided Setup or after?
At the beginning of GS will get a smaller image (no guide data and nothing in the Live TV buffers).
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 07:05 AM   #810
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,981
If someone with a running 3TB is willing to spare a few minutes I may be able to get further in my research with just a partial Full backup.

Choose Backup > Full Backup and select the drive. It will mistakenly identify it as a Series 1. Proceed on through the menus, start the backup and let it run for about a minute. At that point hit the left arrow key to abort the backup and send me the VHD file.

Just the first few MB of the drive should tell me a lot.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |