TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-12-2015, 10:12 AM   #1
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
Roamio cuts off 5.1 sound to soundbars and receivers on pause

This problem seems to have started with the OnePass update. It doesn't happen to everyone - it depends on the exact setup. Most trick plays can cause it (rewind, etc.) but pause seems to be the biggest offender.

I've bugged TiVo about this repeatedly, and they claim they are working on a solution. Their suggested workaround in the meantime is to switch to PCM 2-channel sound, which is not really acceptable. Rebooting the TV or simply switching inputs away from the TiVo and then back reliably fixes the issue.

Needless to say, cycling through my inputs 50 times a night is pretty infuriating, and I'm pretty pissed that TiVo messed up some basic functionality by adding the ability to "save" streaming video place-holders in my Now Playing list, which I find totally useless. In fact it's worse than useless to me, since I now have to tell my TiVo NOT to do that every time I make a season pass.

Since cycling inputs fixes the problem, my theory is that the TiVo is messing up the HDMI connection somehow on pause. I ordered a cheap HDMI powered splitter on eBay, so I'm hoping that putting that between my tivo and the TV will fix this. I'll report back. If anyone else has solved this, please tell me!

My particular configuration is Tivo (HDMI) -> TV -> Vizio Soundbar (optical)


Please don't reply "It doesn't happen to me!". It's been established that it doesn't happen to everyone, but I've had plenty of other people confirm this is an issue.

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-12-2015, 10:26 AM   #2
pfiagra
Registered User
 
pfiagra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruab View Post
This problem seems to have started with the OnePass update. It doesn't happen to everyone - it depends on the exact setup. Most trick plays can cause it (rewind, etc.) but pause seems to be the biggest offender.

I've bugged TiVo about this repeatedly, and they claim they are working on a solution. Their suggested workaround in the meantime is to switch to PCM 2-channel sound, which is not really acceptable. Rebooting the TV or simply switching inputs away from the TiVo and then back reliably fixes the issue.

Needless to say, cycling through my inputs 50 times a night is pretty infuriating, and I'm pretty pissed that TiVo messed up some basic functionality by adding the ability to "save" streaming video place-holders in my Now Playing list, which I find totally useless. In fact it's worse than useless to me, since I now have to tell my TiVo NOT to do that every time I make a season pass.

Since cycling inputs fixes the problem, my theory is that the TiVo is messing up the HDMI connection somehow on pause. I ordered a cheap HDMI powered splitter on eBay, so I'm hoping that putting that between my tivo and the TV will fix this. I'll report back. If anyone else has solved this, please tell me!

My particular configuration is Tivo (HDMI) -> TV -> Vizio Soundbar (optical)


Please don't reply "It doesn't happen to me!". It's been established that it doesn't happen to everyone, but I've had plenty of other people confirm this is an issue.
I have this same exact setup and confirm that this is the case.

The Vizio soundbar automatically lowers the volume output when it stops receiving a signal, but then slowly (over a few seconds) raises the volume back up to the set level when a signal is re-received. I believe this is a feature of the Vizio sound bar so that a new audio signal doesn't blast one's ears out if the volume is up high or a new signal with a higher audio output is received.

This only happens with the TiVo DVR audio where the audio signal ceases when on pause. Perhaps TiVo designed it this way. This doesn't happen with Netflix. When paused on Netflix, the audio signal apparently isn't stopped completely, so the soundbar doesn't automatically drop its volume output. Thus, when using Netflix, there is no lag.

My workaround: instead of un-pausing to resume a show, I hit the instant replay button, which gives a running start for the audio.

__________________
Roamio Basic: since 2015
Stream: since 2014
-------
Premiere 320GB: 2012-2015
Premiere 500GB: 2014-2014
Premiere 320GB: 2014-2014
Premiere 320GB: 2013-2013
Series 2 DT: 2007-2012
pfiagra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 10:38 AM   #3
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
I'm not sure we're describing the same thing. All audio is cut off and no amount of pressing the volume buttons will bring it back. Only resetting the HDMI connection seems to fix it. I have seen this issue with Netflix and Plex on the TiVo also, but not using my TV's built-in Netflix and Plex clients.

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 11:12 AM   #4
pfiagra
Registered User
 
pfiagra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 146
My misunderstanding. Hope you can find a workaround.

__________________
Roamio Basic: since 2015
Stream: since 2014
-------
Premiere 320GB: 2012-2015
Premiere 500GB: 2014-2014
Premiere 320GB: 2014-2014
Premiere 320GB: 2013-2013
Series 2 DT: 2007-2012
pfiagra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 11:18 AM   #5
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
I'm curious which Vizios you have, if you don't have the problem. I have the M652i-B2 TV (mid-range 65") and the S4251w-B4 soundbar.

I'd be happy to find there was some setting I could tweak to fix this. I'd be a bit embarrassed, but it would be worth it.

My soundbar just now lost sound simply changing channels. I'd consider that maybe it's defective, but other people have reported this problem also, and I ONLY see the problem with my TiVo.

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 11:23 AM   #6
pfiagra
Registered User
 
pfiagra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 146
TV: Sony Bravia 40EX401
Sound bar: Vizio S3821w-C0

__________________
Roamio Basic: since 2015
Stream: since 2014
-------
Premiere 320GB: 2012-2015
Premiere 500GB: 2014-2014
Premiere 320GB: 2014-2014
Premiere 320GB: 2013-2013
Series 2 DT: 2007-2012
pfiagra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 05:40 PM   #7
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
Unfortunately adding an HDMI splitter between the TiVo and the TV/Soundbar to make sure the HDMI connection is maintained doesn't help.

One more interesting data point: once the sound is cut off, putting the TiVo into standby mode then hitting the TiVo button to wake it up will generate the TiVo "bong" sound through the sound bar, but there is still no TV sound. To me this pretty definitively proves this is 100% a TiVo issue.

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 01:04 PM   #8
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
More info (back from when this problem started): http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...php?p=10407480

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 01:15 PM   #9
Yudoka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 19
It's a general sound issue and not just soundbar/receiver. I also began experiencing this issue earlier this year and thought it was my receiver issue (Sony). But I moved in the last few weeks and and haven't yet had the chance to set up my sound system and am just using the TV speakers but I still get this issue once in a while. I even have it set to PCM as a TiVo tech recommended and the issue still occurs.

Yudoka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 03:14 PM   #10
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,957
Why not go to the soundbar first before the TV? This is how I've always had my soundbars setup. The same as my receivers.

__________________
Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)/Roamio Basic refurb(stock drive)
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 03:26 PM   #11
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Why not go to the soundbar first before the TV? This is how I've always had my soundbars setup. The same as my receivers.

Because then I wouldn't get 5.1 sound from anything except my TiVo (Xbox, Mac Mini running iTunes, etc.).

I haven't actually tried it though, so I'm not even sure it would even fix the problem. I supposed if it did I could get an optical switch box.....



(My soundbar does not have HDMI in, only optical & coax)

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 08:29 AM   #12
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,967
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?p_id=2946

slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 06:53 PM   #13
mpaquette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 55
Happens to me with a Sonos Playbar. I turned off Dolby Digital on my TiVo because I got tired of dealing with the issue. Not the best solution and I wish TiVo would fix this.

My set up: TiVo (HDMI) -> Vizio TV -> Sonos Playbar (optical)

mpaquette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2015, 08:26 AM   #14
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,967
Not following why you don't do HDMI to the TV and optical to the soundbar directly from the Tivo. The problem is HDMI-related but only on some sets, using optical to get DD 5.1 on your bar avoids that.

slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 07:48 PM   #15
mpaquette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Not following why you don't do HDMI to the TV and optical to the soundbar directly from the Tivo. The problem is HDMI-related but only on some sets, using optical to get DD 5.1 on your bar avoids that.
Because I have a Bluray player and an AppleTV that connect to the TV via HDMI. My Playbar only has 1 optical in and having all 3 devices connected to the TV allows me send 1 optical cable to the Playbar from the TV.

mpaquette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 09:02 AM   #16
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,967
You can get a number of AVRs that have multiple optical inputs and avoid the problem completely, or live without DD 5.1 (I wouldn't). Or just use that cheap monoprice optical switch that I linked.

Yeah it sucks but it's easily worked around with optical.

slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 09:20 AM   #17
mpaquette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
You can get a number of AVRs that have multiple optical inputs and avoid the problem completely, or live without DD 5.1 (I wouldn't). Or just use that cheap monoprice optical switch that I linked.

Yeah it sucks but it's easily worked around with optical.
Purchase additional equipment to correct a flaw in my TiVo? No thanks, I'll leave DD off until TiVo provides a fix. I purchased a simple sound bar because I no longer wanted a pile of wires and equipment near my TV (AVR, speakers, etc.)

The Bluray player and AppleTV don't have an issue losing audio after a pause.

mpaquette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 10:14 AM   #18
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpaquette View Post
Purchase additional equipment to correct a flaw in my TiVo? No thanks, I'll leave DD off until TiVo provides a fix. I purchased a simple sound bar because I no longer wanted a pile of wires and equipment near my TV (AVR, speakers, etc.)

The Bluray player and AppleTV don't have an issue losing audio after a pause.
Neither do my TiVos connected to sound bars and receivers.

__________________
Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)/Roamio Basic refurb(stock drive)
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 11:56 PM   #19
Durfman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, GA USA
Posts: 105
I have a Sharp TV, with a Bose Cinemate connected to the TV audio output.

When hitting pause then play, sometimes there is no sound for several seconds. We end up having to instant replay a couple times and hope the sound kicks in before our original pause point.

I was hoping this update would address this.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Durfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 09:25 AM   #20
DaveMN
Registered User
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Durfman View Post
When hitting pause then play, sometimes there is no sound for several seconds.
This is exactly what I'm seeing. I have a Vizio TV and am routing everything through a receiver using HDMI.

DaveMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2015, 04:29 PM   #21
Themcbrooms
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Same issue...

I am having the EXACT same issue while using the Boston Acoustics Digital Cinema 2.1. It is definitely a TiVo issue.

Tivo better fix this crap if they want to avoid a mass exodus to the new Apple TV with an App Store in September... I'm talking about competition in the way of Apple's own rumored tv service, and things like a native Tablo app etc. Not to mention the new and free DVR functionality for the Xbox One.

Step up your game Tivo, or others will eat up your marketshare overnight!

Themcbrooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2015, 10:49 PM   #22
Durfman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, GA USA
Posts: 105
Yes, it's definitely a TiVo issue. It's not just live TV or recordings - it does it when pausing the Netflix or Amazon apps. My blu-ray player and Apple TV have no issues with sound dropping.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Durfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2015, 12:58 PM   #23
ducker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 455
I send all my audio through my receiver first - which has a few years on it. All my HDMI video signals go directly to my TV. I have but one optical input on my receiver, I use an Optical switch so that I swap between different optical sources, that way I can get full audio 5.1 from my PS3, as well as my Tivo box.

The optical switch wasn't too pricey at all, and you can get optical cords on the cheap as well.

Perhaps that may be a possible cheap solution.

__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
ducker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2015, 07:49 PM   #24
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
I can't believe this isn't fixed yet.

I've stopped recommending TiVo to my friends and relatives.

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2015, 08:24 AM   #25
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,967
For an issue unique to the few that care about this and refuse to work around it.

Good call.

slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2015, 10:01 AM   #26
Chuck_IV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 234
While this may be a Tivo issue, it doesn't affect all brands/model receiver. I have a Roamio Plus hooked to a Denon X2000 and a Roamio Standard hooked to a Yamaha VX675 and neither have any issue with pausing and sound disappearing.

Now, on the flipside, prior, I had quite a bit of random sound hiccups with my Directv HR24 going to my Denon X2000. But that same HR24 worked great on my Yamaha VX675 and the Denon X2000 worked great with my Directv HR34.

This is why it's hard for Tivo to fix. A lot of these type issue are just hard to pinpoint since it doesn't happen with every combination of equipment.

__________________
1 Roamio Plus
1 Roamio Standard
2 Tivo Minis
Charter Cable
Chuck_IV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2015, 02:42 PM   #27
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
Is there a reasonable workaround? The only ones I have heard are:

* Turning off 5.1 sound from the TiVo.
* Directly connecting the TiVo to my sound system (so no 5.1 sound from anything BUT TiVo).
* Installing a manual optical switch that will require getting up and switching it every time I change inputs to my TV.

I don't consider any of those reasonable.

I guess I could buy a different sound system, but there's no guarantee TiVo won't break that one in their next update.

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2015, 03:52 PM   #28
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruab View Post
Is there a reasonable workaround? The only ones I have heard are:

* Turning off 5.1 sound from the TiVo.
* Directly connecting the TiVo to my sound system (so no 5.1 sound from anything BUT TiVo).
* Installing a manual optical switch that will require getting up and switching it every time I change inputs to my TV.

I don't consider any of those reasonable.

I guess I could buy a different sound system, but there's no guarantee TiVo won't break that one in their next update.
Get an optical switch with a remote. I assume they still make them. I had them back in the late 90's so I would think they are still around today.

__________________
Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)/Roamio Basic refurb(stock drive)
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2015, 09:58 PM   #29
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
Just for yucks, I opened another case with TiVo about the issue. Here is their half-assed response:

Quote:
Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. I would be glad to help you with <<restate issue>>.

Go ahead and go to TiVo Central > Messages & Settings > Settings > Audio > Dolby audio > make sure it is on PCM. Do also make sure to remove any receivers if having issues with audio and instead have HDMI to the TV.
I was tempted to reply: "Thank you so much for that solution to <<restate issue>>."

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:44 AM   #30
bruab
Shmegistrd Schmoozer
 
bruab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 10,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Get an optical switch with a remote. I assume they still make them. I had them back in the late 90's so I would think they are still around today.
Thanks for the nudge. For some reason I couldn't find one on monoprice, but I found a pretty cheap one on Amazon and will try it out this weekend.

Having to fiddle with another remote every time I switch inputs will be infinitely better than what we put up with now. We watched several 30 minute SD shows last night and lost sound at at the beginning of every single one.

__________________
Stop calling me braub!
bruab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.
Page generated in 0.10832691 seconds (83.12% PHP - 16.88% MySQL) with 18 queries