TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-26-2014, 01:34 PM   #1
donsullivan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 191
Convert Roamio Basic from CableCard to OTA?

I currently have one Roamio Basic configured with CableCard and I'm thinking of swapping that one out with a Roamio Plus for the additional tuners. I currently have 3 Mini's hanging off of the Basic and starting to see more 'all tuners in use' messages than I'd like.

If I reconfigure the Basic to OTA-only from CableCard, will all of the currently recorded content still be accessible on that box, or will it be erased when I change the content source.

Just trying to define the cleanest way to make the transition if I decide to go ahead with this. I have an external drive on the box and understand the issues with that, just not sure if there is anything that removes content recorded via CableCard if the CableCard is de-activated.
donsullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:40 PM   #2
NJ Webel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 172
The content is not tied to the cablecard. Unless you perform a 'clear and delete everything' you should still be able to access the previously recorded content.
NJ Webel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 02:03 PM   #3
donsullivan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ Webel View Post
The content is not tied to the cablecard. Unless you perform a 'clear and delete everything' you should still be able to access the previously recorded content.
Thanks, that what I was hoping. It wasn't clear whether there was some sort of ridiculous flag in the content that would prevent it from being viewed if the CableCard was no longer there. The plan is to just reconfigure the content source back to OTA so it sounds like I'll be just fine.
donsullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 08:59 PM   #4
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 259
All you need do is pull cable card, disconnect TA and re-run setup
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere [746320]+WD1TB w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere [746500]+WD1TB
TiVo Stream (happily streaming to Android)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 09:54 PM   #5
mrsean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ Webel View Post
The content is not tied to the cablecard. Unless you perform a 'clear and delete everything' you should still be able to access the previously recorded content.
"Clear and delete everything" doesn't delete recordings?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro/Lifetime/Verizon FIOS
TiVo Roamio Basic/Lifetime/Comcast
TiVo Mini/Lifetime/Comcast

Retired: DirecTiVo, Series 2 DT, TiVo HD, Premiere, Premiere 4, TiVo Stream
mrsean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |