TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 08-22-2013, 09:52 PM   #1
warner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 24
Xfinity On Demand option missing

Just hooked up my Roamio Plus this afternoon and I believe I have my cable card paired correctly. At least, I am getting all my channels, including all my premium channels. But I'm not seeing Xfinity On Demand under Find TV, Movies & Videos. This is where I would find it on my Premier XL. Is Xfinity on Demand showing up for anyone?
warner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 09:54 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Force a couple calls. Their server has to enable this option on your box and for that to happen it needs to know you're in the proper area.

If that doesn't work call them and see if they have to flip a switch on their end.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:38 AM   #3
warner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 24
Called Comcast again last night and the rep said everything is setup properly and insisted this was Tivo's issue. Called a 3rd time this morning and got another rep who transferred me to a "tivo specialist" this time. This tivo specialist was very helpful and knowledgeable. Even knew about the Roamio. He said the card was paired yesterday but the app was not added until later in the night. I just have to wait 24 to 48 hours.

p.s. As I'm typing this, I just got an email asking me to fill out a survey about my experience with Tivo Customer Support today. I never called Tivo customer support directly. So, now i'm wondering if I spoke to Comcast or if Comcast transferred me to Tivo.
warner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 12:22 PM   #4
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by warner View Post
Called Comcast again last night and the rep said everything is setup properly and insisted this was Tivo's issue. Called a 3rd time this morning and got another rep who transferred me to a "tivo specialist" this time. This tivo specialist was very helpful and knowledgeable. Even knew about the Roamio. He said the card was paired yesterday but the app was not added until later in the night. I just have to wait 24 to 48 hours.

p.s. As I'm typing this, I just got an email asking me to fill out a survey about my experience with Tivo Customer Support today. I never called Tivo customer support directly. So, now i'm wondering if I spoke to Comcast or if Comcast transferred me to Tivo.
Comcast wouldn't have any idea or any way of finding out, about the app being added, so I suspect you were talking to TiVo.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 12:28 PM   #5
ydc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 38
I ran into this on a Premiere recently. I had to force a network connection and then restart the TiVo. Once I did that, XOD showed right up. Maybe the same issue for the Roamio.

Here's the support doc from TIvo I found on this:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...20demand#noapp

Hope that helps!
ydc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:57 PM   #6
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 158
Just installed my box. It took 1 6 min call to Comcast to get CC and all my premium ch's working. After 2 more forced network connections to be safe and a Tivo restart; Xfinity shows up and work great.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:22 PM   #7
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
I see XOD, but get the 301 error when it launches
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 12:05 AM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
I see XOD, but get the 301 error when it launches
On the Premiere you usually have to reboot for that to go away.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:32 AM   #9
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
On the Premiere you usually have to reboot for that to go away.
Or just try again. Or try a different show if you get the error after picking a show.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |