TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2013, 04:17 PM   #1
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 423
MAC ID's

I'm going through the process of assigning static IP addresses to all my computers, printers, routers, iPhone/iPad, Apple TV, etc.

I would like to do this with my TiVo's as well.

Where can I find the MAC addresses of the TiVo's? I have a TiVo Roamio coming soon. I will have a MoCA connection to 4 Minis.

Does the MoCA adapter get its own IP address? If so, how can I obtain the MAC for that?

I'm using an Apple Time Capsule which unfortunately doesn't offer a DHCP client list to get this information. Would make it a lot easier.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:45 PM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,173
the MAC ID is on the Network Connection page - the same page that you use to force a connection.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 04:56 PM   #3
herbman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by geekmedic View Post
I'm going through the process of assigning static IP addresses to all my computers, printers, routers, iPhone/iPad, Apple TV, etc.

I would like to do this with my TiVo's as well.

Where can I find the MAC addresses of the TiVo's? I have a TiVo Roamio coming soon. I will have a MoCA connection to 4 Minis.

Does the MoCA adapter get its own IP address? If so, how can I obtain the MAC for that?

I'm using an Apple Time Capsule which unfortunately doesn't offer a DHCP client list to get this information. Would make it a lot easier.
Ping them all once from your computer, and then type "arp -na" at a shell.
herbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:01 PM   #4
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 423
Found it, thanks!

Trying to avoid conflicts. I rebooted the router the other night and my Sonos Connect:amp for the patio caused a network storm. Had to recycle everything.

Want to reserve IP addresses based on MAC ID's.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 05:04 PM   #5
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 423
Does anyone know if the Roamio's built-in MoCA adapter will have its own IP?
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:13 PM   #6
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,309
Yes, each MoCA device has a unique MAC and will need to be assigned it's own IP address. If the Roamio is packaged the same as the XL4 and minis both of the MAC's will be on the sticker attached to the outside of the box along with the TSN.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 04:55 PM   #7
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 423
There are 3 MAC addresses on the back of the Roamio. Is that for the CableCARD or for ethernet?
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 05:06 PM   #8
Ky_Shag
Shaggy Dog
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 39
ethernet wireless and moca maybe
Ky_Shag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 03:44 AM   #9
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ky_Shag View Post
ethernet wireless and moca maybe
I plan to use ethernet and MoCA only for sending signals to the Minis. I'm curious if I need to set a separate IP for the built-in MoCA.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |