TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2013, 02:02 PM   #1
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 935
Am I too fast for my XL4?

I was watching a recorded show and hit the 8 second back button. I needed a little more and did it a few more times. I then went forward a little and it was too far so I hit back again. My XL4 then froze and did a reboot. This has not happened before and the recorded show was fine after the reboot. Is it possible that I was too quick and the XL4 didn't know just what I wanted?
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 05:06 PM   #2
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
I was watching a recorded show and hit the 8 second back button. I needed a little more and did it a few more times. I then went forward a little and it was too far so I hit back again. My XL4 then froze and did a reboot. This has not happened before and the recorded show was fine after the reboot. Is it possible that I was too quick and the XL4 didn't know just what I wanted?
I think maybe you did get it to reboot due to pressing the buttons too quickly.

I have been able to make my XL4 reboot when it has the little animated "please wait" graphic on the screen. If I press buttons on the remote a few times and TiVo isn't ready to process them, BOOM, reboot.

I'm sure there is code in there somewhere that is like a "fail safe".

So now, I only press buttons on the remote when I know that the TiVo is ready. I really hope the Series 5 hardware is faster and more robust than the slow stuff that makes up the Premiere.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 05:37 PM   #3
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 935
Thanks, I will have to watch what I am doing. I am glad nothing was recording at the time!
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 09:55 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,496
Yeah, I'm not sure if I've done this on my Premiere 4, but S3 & TivoHD were definitely able to easily reboot if they were hung and you just kept pressing remote buttons.. (this ended up being slightly useful as an easy way to reboot them if they were hung)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |