TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2013, 09:59 PM   #1
charmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
S3 HD XL Volume Header Corrupt when using MFSLive to clone hard drive

The hard drive on my Tivo HD XL no longer boots past the powering up screen so I ordered a new WD10EURX HD and tried to clone it using MFSLive and 2 USB to SATA cables. When I run the backup command, I get a message that the volume header is corrupt.

Can anyone give me some info on what I need to do? At this point, I don't even care if I can't copy my shows over, I just want to get the Tivo up and running again.
charmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 12:33 AM   #2
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 846
Consider trying WinMFS. It seems to process things a little differently and may work where MFSLive does not. (and MFSLive works in some places WinMFS does not)
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 05:46 AM   #3
charmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
I tried using WinMFS first. I couldn't get it to see the new hard drive using the USB to SATA cables.
charmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:05 AM   #4
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
If possible, you need to try to find a pc, and connect the drive(s) directly to the motherboard.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:00 AM   #5
charmon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
But what about the volume header corrupt message? Don't I need to resolve this first or I'm not going to be able to backup the original Tivo drive.

I was able to see my original Tivo drive using WinMFS but when I tried to do a backup or even use MFSInfo, I kept getting a message that it's not a tivo drive even though WinMFS recognized it was a 1000 GB Series 3 drive.
charmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:22 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by charmon View Post
The hard drive on my Tivo HD XL no longer boots past the powering up screen so I ordered a new WD10EURX HD and tried to clone it using MFSLive and 2 USB to SATA cables. When I run the backup command, I get a message that the volume header is corrupt.

Can anyone give me some info on what I need to do? At this point, I don't even care if I can't copy my shows over, I just want to get the Tivo up and running again.
If you mean doesn't boot past the first screen, the one that says "Welcome", and does not get to the second screen, the one that says "a few more minutes", does it just sit on the first screen and never get anywhere, or does it go from there to a gray screen, or does it put up a green screen with white letters?

The Welcome screen is built into a chip on the motherboard, the few more minutes screen is on the hard drive, it'll put up the first screen even if there's no hard drive in the machine.

Since your new drive isn't working properly in the TiVo, you have nothing to lose by overwriting it with a new image and trying that in the TiVo as a troubleshooting experiment.

Use WinMFS and this image

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49887720/658000.tbk

(when you say HD XL, I'm assuming you mean a TCD658000)

with the new drive connected to the PC and the TiVo's original drive safely on a shelf connected to nothing.

If the new drive works with my image, then go learn about how to run Kickstart 58 on that particular model TiVo and see if it will let you do so with the original drive installed.

It might be able to fix itself enough to make it worth copying.

Also you should probably run Western Digital's long test on the original drive (I'm assuming it's a WD), and on the new drive before using it anywhere permanently.

{Also, figure out where you want to use that WD10EURX as backup storage (*not* connected to the TiVo's external eSATA port), and find yourself a WD20EURS on sale for around $100 somewhere (better GB/$ ratio, 3 year warranty, made to do A/V work 24/7)

And run WD's long test on it before putting it into service as well}

Also, while the cover is off, you need to verify that there's nothing wrong with the TiVo's power supply, as all S3s and S2s are susceptible to "capacitor plague".
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |