TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2015, 07:35 PM   #1
hughvh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 738
Question IR problems, Roamio Plus and Mini same room,

Here is what I am trying to accomplish. I have a new Roamio Plus and Mini in the same entertainment center. I would like to attach my Slingbox M1 to the Mini and watch TV on the Roamio. The Roamio is controlled by the Harmony Smart Hub.

My goal is to have the IR commands from the Slingbox not interfere with the Roamio. I have turned the Mini's remote into IR only and changed the remote address to 1. The Roamio's remote remains at zero. However the Roamio is still responding to both remotes. The remote address Roamio's system information page will change from 0 to 1 depending on which remote sent the last command.

How do I accomplish this?

hughvh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 03:23 AM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughvh View Post
Here is what I am trying to accomplish. I have a new Roamio Plus and Mini in the same entertainment center. I would like to attach my Slingbox M1 to the Mini and watch TV on the Roamio. The Roamio is controlled by the Harmony Smart Hub.

My goal is to have the IR commands from the Slingbox not interfere with the Roamio. I have turned the Mini's remote into IR only and changed the remote address to 1. The Roamio's remote remains at zero. However the Roamio is still responding to both remotes. The remote address Roamio's system information page will change from 0 to 1 depending on which remote sent the last command.

How do I accomplish this?
You can't have one on 0 will respond to any other code, put the Roamio on 2 or any other besides 0.

cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 07:01 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,341
TC CLUB MEMBER
Remote address 0 is all the addresses 1 to 9. On zero, all TiVos will respond regardless of address/code. Choose any address other than 0 and each TiVo responds independently.

Also, the Roamio is a RF remote and needs to be switched to IR mode to set address with TiVo + C. You can also use it in RF mode and only the Roamio (paired to) will respond. TiVo + D switches back to RF mode.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2015, 01:54 AM   #4
hughvh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 738
That did the trick. thank you

hughvh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2015, 03:24 AM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,341
TC CLUB MEMBER
I have my Roamio remote in RF mode to control the Roamio and then switch to IR mode to control the Series 3.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.
Page generated in 0.04869890 seconds (70.36% PHP - 29.64% MySQL) with 18 queries