TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2013, 12:41 AM   #1
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Cox OC TV Guide Wrong ???

I'm not sure what is up or who to call but what my tivo guide is saying is on the TV is not matching what is really on the screen. Anybody have this problem? example channel 1066 AMCHD 10:30pm PST says Breaking Bad but thats not whats on. I have a few others with the same problem.
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 02:35 PM   #2
wanchuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 2
I'm seeing the same thing. I've been trying to record Breaking Bad (season 5, episode 9) for the past few dqays, but each time I record it I get something else. The guide seems to match what AMC lists on their web site, so I'm not sure who's to blame here, but it's incredibly frustrating.
wanchuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 02:53 PM   #3
Surrealone
TiVoOnThEmInD
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 298
Ok well it's not just me that's good to know. Hummm but how do we fix it......I have been downloading the show and just watching that way but it's still a PITA...
Surrealone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 02:59 PM   #4
wanchuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 2
I started a chat with TiVo support on this, but need to continue it when I get home and I'm in front of the TV. I'll update this thread if TiVo is able to offer any help. This could end up being a problem with the program guide information that Cox is publishing, or it could be a case of TiVo's service picking up stale guide data. Is "Blood Money" available somewhere for download? I was thinking I would have to wait until the end of Season 5 to get access to all episodes.
wanchuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 02:49 PM   #5
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 190
a year or so ago I had a problem with both of my tivos (1 series 3 and 1 premiere). some stations would not come in at all, others were supposed to be one station, but were broadcasting the wrong station (example 1026 in my area is pbs hd. when I tuned in to 1026, I got Univision hd).

eventually we determined it was an error that originated from the programming that messed up the internal tuning.

the only solution - we did work - was to clear and delete everything and start all over. that corrected the problem and all the stations were coming in correct after I did the clear and delete.

not sure if this is your problem, but thought I would let you know my experience, just in case.
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |