TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2013, 12:28 AM   #1
ibadukefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Cheapest way to connect my Tivo with wifi?

I need to get my Tivo on my wifi network. I am trying to find the cheapest way to do that.

Can I use something like this:

amazon dot com/Panda-150Mbps-Wireless-N-2-4GHz-Adapter/dp/B00762YNMG/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1375420931&sr=1-1

I've got FIOS with their router. I also have an Apple Airport Extreme. The router is connected to my computer not near my Tivo. Currently, I have the AE connected to the Tivo but I can't get it setup where the Tivo gets a signal even though the AE shows connected.

Can I just use one of these cheap adapters to connect the Tivo? I'd prefer to not use the FIOS router and setup the AE for the network.

Thoughts?
ibadukefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 12:43 AM   #2
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
No you can't. The Tivo can only use the Tivo branded adapters thru USB.

You could use a wireless bridge though:

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=sr_st?ke...dge&sort=price

It converts wifi to ethernet.

Your FIos router may be able to do it or if you have an extra router sitting around it may be able to do it.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 12:45 AM   #3
ibadukefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
No you can't. The Tivo can only use the Tivo branded adapters thru USB.
I've read that people have gotten some adapters to work. ???
ibadukefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 10:21 AM   #4
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibadukefan View Post
I've read that people have gotten some adapters to work. ???
As have I.

I use the Tivo brand N adapters and, granted, they're not cheap but they also offer reconditioned ones for a pretty good discount. One of mine is reconditioned and the other is new, and they work equally well. I think it was about $30 off for the one.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 10:42 AM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,347
I doubt you'll be able to set up your AE as a bridge to a FIOS router. Look it up, perhaps someone has, but these certainly prefer to bridge off of an apple product.

You can search for a USB wifi unit that works (not aware of any that work with a Premiere, some do with older boxes), but I would not bother with the effort. Hardwire or bridge.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 11:06 AM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 893
My TiVo is connected to a Linksys WES610N.
TiVo thinks it's connected to a hardwire router/network.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 11:34 AM   #7
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,969
Something like this will work - it's an ethernet to wifi adapter.
http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-WNCE20...t+wifi+adapter
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 08:36 PM   #8
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibadukefan View Post
I need to get my Tivo on my wifi network. I am trying to find the cheapest way to do that.

Can I use something like this:

amazon dot com/Panda-150Mbps-Wireless-N-2-4GHz-Adapter/dp/B00762YNMG/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1375420931&sr=1-1

I've got FIOS with their router. I also have an Apple Airport Extreme. The router is connected to my computer not near my Tivo. Currently, I have the AE connected to the Tivo but I can't get it setup where the Tivo gets a signal even though the AE shows connected.

Can I just use one of these cheap adapters to connect the Tivo? I'd prefer to not use the FIOS router and setup the AE for the network.

Thoughts?
Cheapest is relative! I have had both of my TiVo's connected via wireless bridge devices 5Ghz N300. Before I was forced due to a move to switch from DirecTV to cable I had two DirecTV HD DVR's connected. Due to a more recent switch of ISP allowing me to relocate my router, I've retired one Bridge. I've always had multiple devices connected to the bridge devices also i.e. BlueRay, SmartTV, HTH so while the bridge device may have cost more that it provided not one but 4 gigabit ports offsets the expense. The DLink DAP-1522 has been great for me, I wanted to upgrade to a DAP-1533 though I'm going to skip that and finish my system upgrade to AC with a WD My Net AC Bridge. Among AC Media Bridge devices the WD is consistently the one that seems to out preform the rest.
Though if your N or just now upgrading to Dual Band (Highly Recommended) then a DAP-1522(N300) or 1533(N450) would be a good buy. They have come down significantly in price lately.

DAP-1522 - $64.40 Amazon

DAP-1533 - $94.30 Amazon

WD My Net 4‑Port Gigabit Wireless... $129.99 Fry's

You may be able to find better prices I just grabbed a couple from well known sources without searching for the best price.
If you have a BluRay, Game Machine, SmarTV a bridge with mutiple ports becomes more cost effective, and would it really hurt to have an extra Gigabit Port handy?
__________________
TiVo Premiere [746320]w/Slide&WD 1TB ext{Lifetime}
TiVo Premiere [746500]w/WD 1TB ext
Motorola SB6141/ASUS RT-AC66R/DLink DAP-1522 as gigabit switch (wireless disabled)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 01:55 AM   #9
ibadukefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks for all the input! I went ahead and ordered a used D-Link (1522) Bridge from Amazon Warehouse Deals for 30 bucks. It's gigabit and gives me 4 options, 3 of which I will actually use. Easily the cheapest option since there is no real option at this point for a wired solution.

Thanks again guys/gals!
ibadukefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 10:26 AM   #10
Rodney
TiVo'd since 9/17/01
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 90
I tried the D-Link Bridge, but the signal strength wasn't strong enough to stream from the other Premiere downstairs. I returned it for the Trendnet Powerline 500 AV Nano Adapter and it has been working great.
__________________
1 Sony SVR2000 w/lifetime
1 Toshiba RS-TX20
1 Tivo HD w/lifetime
3 TiVo Premieres expanded to 318 HD hours
1 Roamio Pro w/lifetime
Rodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 02:31 PM   #11
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 194
Since you have FIOS, I would suggest you go the MOCA route. You already have half of the equation with FIOS. You can use this MOCA adapter for the TiVo side. It is the top product.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 02:35 PM   #12
ibadukefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShayL View Post
Since you have FIOS, I would suggest you go the MOCA route. You already have half of the equation with FIOS. It is the top product.
While I agree it is a really great solution, it is way more than I want to spend right now on the basis that I would have to purchase more than one adapter to complete the solution which would wind up costing me atleast 3 times what I am spending with the used bridge. I'm about to have my 3rd baby....PRIORITIES!!!
ibadukefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 02:43 PM   #13
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibadukefan View Post
While I agree it is a really great solution, it is way more than I want to spend right now on the basis that I would have to purchase more than one adapter to complete the solution which would wind up costing me atleast 3 times what I am spending with the used bridge. I'm about to have my 3rd baby....PRIORITIES!!!
You only need one MOCA adapter. The actiontec already has MOCA built in.
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 05:25 PM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,334
If you have a 4 tuner TiVo you can use MoCa without any extra equipment. It's built into the 4 tuner boxes.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |