TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2013, 08:34 PM   #1
habibrobert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Where to get a series 3?

Anyone know where to get a new Tivo Series 3 XL now a-days? I'm sure there are a few new ones still out and about as there always is...just don't know where to look for them.

Thanks
habibrobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 10:59 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
eBay??

Do you mean an OLED S3? Whichever Tivo you get, you would save money by upgrading the hard drive yourself (but that may void the warranty).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 03:15 AM   #3
habibrobert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
I'm talking about the Tivo HD XL I think its the 658 series. I'd like to just buy a 652 and do an HDD upgrade but I looked at the replacement HDD on Weaknees and they are expensive! Was I looking in the wrong place?
habibrobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 06:27 AM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by habibrobert View Post
I'm talking about the Tivo HD XL I think its the 658 series. I'd like to just buy a 652 and do an HDD upgrade but I looked at the replacement HDD on Weaknees and they are expensive! Was I looking in the wrong place?
Yes.

If you are comfortable around computers, you can do the upgrade yourself at only the cost of a new blank hard drive using dvrBARS or the JMFS utilities found in the upgrade center.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...sprune=30&f=25
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 08:38 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Yes.

If you are comfortable around computers, you can do the upgrade yourself at only the cost of a new blank hard drive using dvrBARS or the JMFS utilities found in the upgrade center.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...sprune=30&f=25
Actually you can do any S3 model with WinMFS, and as long as the TiVo is already updated to version 11.0k or newer of the TiVo operating system, you can use up to a 2TB drive in any of them.

I recommend the WD20EURS if you can find it on sale for about $100.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 08:41 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Of course if you're going to get any model S3 you should familiarize yourself with "capacitor plague" and the relatively easy cure because there's a not insignificant chance of power supply trouble sooner or later.

Then again, you might be able to pick up a used S3 with power supply trouble for next to nothing and do the repair yourself.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 09:06 AM   #7
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 694
Yea, replacement drives on Weaknees tend to be a little pricey. I have upgraded hard drives in several series3 648s & 652s myself with the WinMFS utility. I got the images from this board and once you get the hang of it, its not hard at all.

I'm about to do another one and Amazon has a 2TB Western Digital drive made for DVR use for about $91. From my understanding, 2TB is the max for series 3 & personally, this is MORE than enough room for me, but I have also done it with 500GB and 1TB Western Digital drives too.

Keep the original drive as a backup and to make sure you do the upgrade on a new drive correct. This way you can always put it back if needed.


NOTE: Here are links to some series 3 images that I have used and work:

Series 3 OLED (648)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/648250b.tbk

Series 3 HD (652)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/652_gset.tbk


And here is the software & info to use with both of them:
http://www.mfslive.org/winmfs/



.

Last edited by buscuitboy : 07-30-2013 at 11:42 AM.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:05 AM   #8
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 704
Just keep in mind they old S3's are not likely to receive cable channels using some forms of MPEG4. However, the S3's are great for OTA, the best, really.
Series3Sub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:52 AM   #9
rrandyy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Is Comcast using Mpeg4?
rrandyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 07:17 AM   #10
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,719
No, and they have no plans to do so.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 07:35 AM   #11
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by Series3Sub View Post
Just keep in mind they old S3's are not likely to receive cable channels using some forms of MPEG4. However, the S3's are great for OTA, the best, really.
Perhaps the best Tivo solution, but not the best for OTA recording. Any PC with an ATSC tuner card and a freeware PVR app will do quite nicely.

You should have no trouble finding a used S3 on ebay with lifetime at a reasonable price. Units with upgraded drives aren't much more expensive than the stock units so you may not have to deal with a drive upgrade.

FWIW, I owned two S3's (the original OLED model) for over five years and never had a bit of trouble with the power supplies. I'm not sure if the HD uses the same power supply, but it's probably a variant or new design that was cheaper to manufacture.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 09:52 AM   #12
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
Why is it that you want a Series 3?

I would not expect new units to exist.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 12:38 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Why is it that you want a Series 3?

I would not expect new units to exist.
There's probably new old stock out there somewhere.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 01:19 PM   #14
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Why is it that you want a Series 3?

I would not expect new units to exist.
Probably hacking/cableco copy protection override

Thats why I keep mine around
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 01:40 PM   #15
blacknoi
Registered User
 
blacknoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
Yea, replacement drives on Weaknees tend to be a little pricey. I have upgraded hard drives in several series3 648s & 652s myself with the WinMFS utility. I got the images from this board and once you get the hang of it, its not hard at all.

I'm about to do another one and Amazon has a 2TB Western Digital drive made for DVR use for about $91. From my understanding, 2TB is the max for series 3 & personally, this is MORE than enough room for me, but I have also done it with 500GB and 1TB Western Digital drives too.

Keep the original drive as a backup and to make sure you do the upgrade on a new drive correct. This way you can always put it back if needed.


NOTE: Here are links to some series 3 images that I have used and work:

Series 3 OLED (648)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/648250b.tbk

Series 3 HD (652)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/652_gset.tbk


And here is the software & info to use with both of them:
http://www.mfslive.org/winmfs/



.
Happen to have a link to a Tivo HD XL image? Or would a Tivo HD image work for a Tivo HD XL?
__________________
DVR User since 2002.
blacknoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 12:28 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacknoi View Post
Happen to have a link to a Tivo HD XL image?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49887720/658000.tbk


For use with WinMFS only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacknoi View Post
Or would a Tivo HD image work for a Tivo HD XL?
Probably not, for a satisfactory definition of "work".
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 05:58 PM   #17
blacknoi
Registered User
 
blacknoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49887720/658000.tbk


For use with WinMFS only.



Probably not, for a satisfactory definition of "work".
Thanks a million.
__________________
DVR User since 2002.
blacknoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:09 PM   #18
shortys408
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
maybe craigslist
shortys408 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 07:28 AM   #19
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 645
I may have one available soon... that is, as soon as the new Series 5 comes outs. Assuming the new S5 meets my needs.
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 04:34 PM   #20
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Don't forget about Craig's List!
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:02 AM   #21
ilovedvrs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 288
on amazon @ http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listi...condition=used
ilovedvrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 10:06 AM   #22
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 488
I have 2 of the S3 THX version TCD648250B (the OLED display) - it looks like about $300 for these, with lifetime service. Is that about right? They sell basically for the service, the machine has no value?

I am not allowed to buy more TiVos until the old ones in the closet are sold.
__________________
Toshiba SD-H400, Tivo Series 2, Tivo HD, TiVo Series 3 THX, TiVo Premiere (All upgraded with extra HD goodness) and an XL4.

Last edited by JoeTaxpayer : 08-20-2013 at 12:45 PM.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 11:32 AM   #23
ilovedvrs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 288
I will also sell my S3 THX version TCD6482508 (the OLED display) that has worked great since day 1. $340 shipped via UPS. if your interested PM me and you can pay via paypal.
ilovedvrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 03:43 PM   #24
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 694
I personally have gotten some Series 3s (OLED and HD) units off of Craigslist. Only paid about $20-30 for each of them. All were in working condition. I then had them easily lifetimed for $99 each.

Of course, the risk with ANY Series 3 is capacitor plague & bulging caps. After several months of getting them (one was about 2 years), I have had to have two of my Craigslist obtained Series 3 fixed for this (& possibly a 3rd one coming up here), but for what I initially paid to get them and then repair them (less than $20 each time), it was worth it to me (since they now have lifetime too).
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:30 PM   #25
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
I personally have gotten some Series 3s (OLED and HD) units off of Craigslist. Only paid about $20-30 for each of them. All were in working condition. I then had them easily lifetimed for $99 each.
I take it the $99 lifetime is old news, and no longer available? I'd love to be able to take an old S3 and transfer the LT service, or get some lower price.
__________________
Toshiba SD-H400, Tivo Series 2, Tivo HD, TiVo Series 3 THX, TiVo Premiere (All upgraded with extra HD goodness) and an XL4.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 09:56 PM   #26
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTaxpayer View Post
I take it the $99 lifetime is old news, and no longer available? I'd love to be able to take an old S3 and transfer the LT service, or get some lower price.
For most people, getting the $99 PLS on an S3 or S2 was only made possible by buying some version of S4.

Be sure to work out the details with TiVo in advance of spending any money and get a firm commitment from them.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |