TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2013, 03:10 AM   #1
rmcurtis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 29
Series 2 with DTA - TiVo scrambling video

I have an old Series 2 (AT&TiVo) that is now connected to a DTA. I set up the DTA over 6 months ago, and everything has been working fine.

But today, after maybe a week of not watching this TV, I turn it on and find that all of the video looks scrambled. This is on every channel. The TiVo menus look fine, only the channel video is scrambled. I assumed a problem with the DTA and power-cycled it.

However, that didn't fix it, so I hit Standby on the TiVo, which enables RF passthrough so I can see the DTA output directly on the TV. Low and behold, the video looks just fine. All of the channels look good.

But when I go back to the TiVo, all the video is still scrambled. I restarted the TiVo, which didn't help at all. Then I re-ran Guided setup to repeat the cable box setup. That didn't help either, as all through Guided setup the video was scrambled still.

How can the TiVo be scrambling what appears to be a perfectly good video signal? Could it be a hardware failure? I wasn't able to find any similar reports on the forum.

Thanks for any help.
__________________
--Ryan
rmcurtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:33 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcurtis View Post
I have an old Series 2 (AT&TiVo) that is now connected to a DTA. I set up the DTA over 6 months ago, and everything has been working fine.

But today, after maybe a week of not watching this TV, I turn it on and find that all of the video looks scrambled. This is on every channel. The TiVo menus look fine, only the channel video is scrambled. I assumed a problem with the DTA and power-cycled it.

However, that didn't fix it, so I hit Standby on the TiVo, which enables RF passthrough so I can see the DTA output directly on the TV. Low and behold, the video looks just fine. All of the channels look good.

But when I go back to the TiVo, all the video is still scrambled. I restarted the TiVo, which didn't help at all. Then I re-ran Guided setup to repeat the cable box setup. That didn't help either, as all through Guided setup the video was scrambled still.

How can the TiVo be scrambling what appears to be a perfectly good video signal? Could it be a hardware failure? I wasn't able to find any similar reports on the forum.

Thanks for any help.
So by DTA you mean a cable box, right?

Does it only have RF output?

Is it set to 3 or 4?

Is it still set where you thought you had it?

Have you switched the output and the TiVo tuner to the other channel?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 01:27 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
So by DTA you mean a cable box, right?

Does it only have RF output?

Is it set to 3 or 4?

Is it still set where you thought you had it?

Have you switched the output and the TiVo tuner to the other channel?
DTA's (digital transport adapter) only have rf out.

My first guess on reading the OP is that the channel 3-4 switch on the back of the DTA got moved to the wrong position.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 04:00 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,758
Can you elaborate on what you mean by "scrambled"? Maybe take a pic or two?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 07:54 PM   #5
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Today I moved the switch on my DTA from 3 to 4 to see what happens - no scrambled video, just a black screen with a 'searching for signal' message.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 09:49 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Today I moved the switch on my DTA from 3 to 4 to see what happens - no scrambled video, just a black screen with a 'searching for signal' message.
Did you tune the TiVo to channel 4 as well?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 05:37 PM   #7
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Did you tune the TiVo to channel 4 as well?
Why would I?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 07:52 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Today I moved the switch on my DTA from 3 to 4 to see what happens - no scrambled video, just a black screen with a 'searching for signal' message.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Why would I?
With the DTA ser to channel 4, rerun guided setup and configure the TiVo to use channel 4.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 10:31 PM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
With the DTA ser to channel 4, rerun guided setup and configure the TiVo to use channel 4.
Apparently, some people can't follow a thread.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 10:46 PM   #10
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Apparently, some people can't follow a thread.
I saw that you re-ran guided setup. Did you do it with the DTA switched to the other channel? That was what I was suggesting.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 12:17 AM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I saw that you re-ran guided setup. Did you do it with the DTA switched to the other channel? That was what I was suggesting.
You really really need to re-read the thread if you think I need help with anything.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 12:33 AM   #12
Davelnlr_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North Little Rock
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcurtis View Post
How can the TiVo be scrambling what appears to be a perfectly good video signal? Could it be a hardware failure? I wasn't able to find any similar reports on the forum.

Thanks for any help.
Try switching the DTA to the opposite channel its tuned to now, and rerun guided setup to tell the TIVO to tune to the new channel. Sounds like the tuner drifted off the frequency or something is interfering with it. The opposite channel might provide better results.

If that doesnt help, plug an old VCR into the Tivo, and play a tape. See if the Tivo can tune the video from the tape, or view the VCRs menus. If that works ok, then its something wrong with the DTAs video out. Its possible its off frequency enough that the Tivo cant tune it, but the newer tuner in the TV can.
Davelnlr_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 12:33 AM   #13
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
You really really need to re-read the thread if you think I need help with anything.
You are correct. My suggestion should have been to the OP. That's what I get for reading the thread on my phone.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |