TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2013, 11:24 PM   #1
monkwipes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Arrow Tivo to a Samsung PN60F5500

Just purchased a Samsung Smart TV. Got everything working, even the remote.
My question is this... What would be the best way to connect it to the tv? Should I connect it by HDMI to HDMI input 1, or should I connect it by a coax cable to the coax input? BTW, I'm watching my programming by just OTA, and the internet. If anyone that has had this dilemma, you might know why I'm asking. Any takers... Thanks for any input.
monkwipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:13 AM   #2
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkwipes View Post
Just purchased a Samsung Smart TV. Got everything working, even the remote.
My question is this... What would be the best way to connect it to the tv? Should I connect it by HDMI to HDMI input 1, or should I connect it by a coax cable to the coax input? BTW, I'm watching my programming by just OTA, and the internet. If anyone that has had this dilemma, you might know why I'm asking. Any takers... Thanks for any input.
If your tivo has an hdmi output, the coax in the back are inputs to tivo for antenna and for cable tv and are marked as such, you can't send the tivo output to the tv via coax.

Coax from antenna to splitter -- one feed to tivo and the other to the tv.

HDMI from tivo to Samsung -- If there are more than one hdmi inputs on tv it shouldn't matter which you use for tivo.

I've got 3 OTA tivos connected this way to 3 Samsung LED tvs
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 11:05 AM   #3
monkwipes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
OK, So when the Samsung setup screen asks me to choose between antenna or set top box, I'm assuming I need to choose set top box even though I'm only receiving OTA content?
monkwipes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 12:25 PM   #4
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkwipes View Post
OK, So when the Samsung setup screen asks me to choose between antenna or set top box, I'm assuming I need to choose set top box even though I'm only receiving OTA content?
I don't use the IR blaster that came with the UN40ES7500 to control the tivo, so I just picked antenna in my setup. there's some discussion of tivos, samsung tvs and remotes in this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=504687
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |