TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2010, 03:59 PM   #1
rabidx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Hard Drive Duplicator, example: AHDDUB100

Does anyone know if using a drive duplicator,such as the Aluratek External SATA Portable External Hard Drive Duplicator AHDDUB100, would work in replicating the existing internal TIVO drive?

Thanks
rabidx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 10:42 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
That's a lot of money to spend to avoid using a computer to do it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:31 PM   #3
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 11,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
That's a lot of money to spend to avoid using a computer to do it.
So spend less money.

I have this one:
http://serialgear.com/serialgear_usb...cats=111,99202

I have used it for connecting to two disks at once, but I didn't try cloning with it. It hosted my NAS drives and a DVD-burner while the enclosures were "up on the rack" and I just used it to check that the new 2TB drive for my Premiere is OK.

It seems to me that it has to do a bit-level copy so it should work if you use two of the same model drives, and even could work if if you have two drives of the same sizes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SSX-COPY11.jpg (43.4 KB, 23 views)
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 12:02 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by netringer View Post
So spend less money.

I have this one:
http://serialgear.com/serialgear_usb...cats=111,99202

I have used it for connecting to two disks at once, but I didn't try cloning with it. It hosted my NAS drives and a DVD-burner while the enclosures were "up on the rack" and I just used it to check that the new 2TB drive for my Premiere is OK.

It seems to me that it has to do a bit-level copy so it should work if you use two of the same model drives, and even could work if if you have two drives of the same sizes.

Or you could just use "dd" and spend the money on beer.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 11:06 AM   #5
rallykeeper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 17
Anyone ever figure out if this works?

A cheap option by Calvary showed up on NewEgg today and I'd been looking for a drive dock in any event for other purposes.

If I could get the drive duplicator to also help out with a TiVo hard drive upgrade and transfer, that would be be an added benefit.

I'm willing to be a guinea pig with this device, unless someone tells me that it shouldn't even work in theory.

I'd like to both copy an existing TiVo Premiere drive to a larger drive. I'm guessing the size growth is an issue, but thought I'd ask.
rallykeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 12:30 PM   #6
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Or you could just use "dd" and spend the money on beer.

mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 04:16 PM   #7
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,709
What about this one? http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-eSATA...8972445&sr=8-1


Or this.


Cavalry Retriever Review
You need to upgrade your Flash Player


Last edited by Resist : 10-18-2011 at 04:30 PM.
Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 04:37 PM   #8
Guy Kuo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Or you could just use "dd" and spend the money on beer.
Use dd FIRST

Then enjoy the beer.

Else, you might dd in the wrong direction and ..........
__________________
Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 07:10 PM   #9
rallykeeper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 17
Any thoughts?

I'm an OS X user, don't have the time or inclination to build/borrow my own PC and for under $50, if it works, I'd rather use a disk duplicator.

I think a disk duplicator would also be a lot faster than weaKnees (there's no turnaround time shipping to my own house), and probably the same net cost.

If it doesn't work, I'll probably just use weaKnees.
rallykeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 12:56 PM   #10
Webguideguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 20
Did anyone try this???
Webguideguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 02:43 PM   #11
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webguideguy View Post
Did anyone try this???
Doesn't sound like it given that there are cheaper and better ways to do it. Also, if you were to just copy the drive, you wouldn't have the capability to expand the recording space. Tools like WinMFS, JMFS and MFSTools actually have the capability to add partitions for expanded recording space after you copy a drive to a larger drive. And on Tivos older than the Premieres, you can actually use a smaller image (typically 200MB-300MB) to create a Tivo drive directly without having to copy from one drive to the other.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 06:24 PM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Does anybody know if the new Intel Macs will boot from the jmfs cd?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:30 PM   #13
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Does anybody know if the new Intel Macs will boot from the jmfs cd?
I think it does but I'll check when I get home from work and post for sure.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 11:28 PM   #14
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
FWIW jmfs boots up on my Macbook (C2D version) and recognizes drives. Have not tried to manipulate any drives yet. Had to burn a cd as I could not get it to boot off a USB stick.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 12:20 PM   #15
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Doesn't sound like it given that there are cheaper and better ways to do it. Also, if you were to just copy the drive, you wouldn't have the capability to expand the recording space. Tools like WinMFS, JMFS and MFSTools actually have the capability to add partitions for expanded recording space after you copy a drive to a larger drive. And on Tivos older than the Premieres, you can actually use a smaller image (typically 200MB-300MB) to create a Tivo drive directly without having to copy from one drive to the other.
Yes, but WinMFS will not copy drive A of a two drive setup to a new drive when the old drive is failing. And MFSTools is a pain in the neck.

I already have the Aluratek, just too chicken to try it.

So, has anyone tried it?
dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 01:08 PM   #16
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
Yes, but WinMFS will not copy drive A of a two drive setup to a new drive when the old drive is failing. And MFSTools is a pain in the neck.

I already have the Aluratek, just too chicken to try it.

So, has anyone tried it?
The OP was not worried about a two-drive setup. In order to keep the new drive married to the second drive I suspect that the new drive would have to be an exact copy. There are several SW cloning programs that will do that (I use Clonezilla to clone my desktop drive) but many of them likely use DD as the underlying tool (like Clonezilla and MFSTools do). If you have the HW duplicator already, then try it and post the results.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 01:39 PM   #17
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 206
This (and many other tasks) would be made so much simpler if hard drive manufacturers provided a "Read Only" jumper on their drives, so there was zero risk of doing something bad to the original drive...
dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 02:07 AM   #18
Elgato54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
This (and many other tasks) would be made so much simpler if hard drive manufacturers provided a "Read Only" jumper on their drives, so there was zero risk of doing something bad to the original drive...
That's the best new idea I have heard in a long time.
Elgato54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 09:49 AM   #19
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdingle View Post
This (and many other tasks) would be made so much simpler if hard drive manufacturers provided a "Read Only" jumper on their drives, so there was zero risk of doing something bad to the original drive...
Most computer bios can set a drive to read only, few people in the world need this.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 01:58 AM   #20
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,624
Never seen a BIOS that could do this. And while there are devices that can put a drive into read-only, they tend to be fairly expensive because they analyze all the commands going to the drive and only fail the writes (they're made for law enforcement when they image drives to guarantee the evidence has not been tampered with).

Though, if you're using dd, it's easier to dd to a file then dd the file to the new drive. This way if you do it backwards, no harm done (you have a big empty file), and can dd again. And once you dd it back, you can save the file as a backup.

Oh, and a Mac can do this quite easily - being that it's a Unix system under the hood. I think OS X even has dd. The disk naming changes to /dev/diskN and partitions being /dev/diskNsM (using the BSD nomenclature where partitions are known as "slices"). Disk Utility can identify the right dev node.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 12:29 PM   #21
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
Never seen a BIOS that could do this. And while there are devices that can put a drive into read-only, they tend to be fairly expensive because they analyze all the commands going to the drive and only fail the writes (they're made for law enforcement when they image drives to guarantee the evidence has not been tampered with).

Though, if you're using dd, it's easier to dd to a file then dd the file to the new drive. This way if you do it backwards, no harm done (you have a big empty file), and can dd again. And once you dd it back, you can save the file as a backup.

Oh, and a Mac can do this quite easily - being that it's a Unix system under the hood. I think OS X even has dd. The disk naming changes to /dev/diskN and partitions being /dev/diskNsM (using the BSD nomenclature where partitions are known as "slices"). Disk Utility can identify the right dev node.
My BIOS has a write protect check box that I never used and just assumed that if I checked that box the drive could not be written to. I have a Asus motherboard P6TD with AMI BIOS.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 12:36 AM   #22
Lensman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hoboken, NJ (Verizon Fios); Pembroke Pines, FL (Comcast)
Posts: 156
FWIW, I just used the StarTech duplicator to copy my original Premier drive onto a new 2TB drive and then used JMFS Live to expand and supersize the drive. Worked great.
Lensman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 03:00 PM   #23
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lensman View Post
FWIW, I just used the StarTech duplicator to copy my original Premier drive onto a new 2TB drive and then used JMFS Live to expand and supersize the drive. Worked great.
Any disk copy system that does a bit for bit copy will work, as long as it does not anything to the target disk.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |