TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2015, 10:53 AM   #1
nortontivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Tivo Premier reboots when connected to a Samsung TV

Hi,

I have had a Tivo Premier for many years now with very few issues. Last night, I bought a Samsung Smart TV (UN50JU6500FXZASKU) and replaced my old Sony Bravia.

Everything was working well for about an hour and then the Tivo inexplicably rebooted itself. Then it did it again 15 minutes later. Within another hour, it was rebooting every five minutes. When I got up this morning, the Tivo was hung on the "Just a few more minutes" screen.

I thought it would be silly that the TV would be causing this, but that was the only thing that changed. Since I had ceiling mounted my old Sony Bravia to another location, I tried connecting the Tivo to a small 28" Westinghouse I had laying around. So far, no reboots.

Has anyone heard of this happening? Does the Samsung TV try to communicate to the Tivo through the HDMI port or vice versa? Could that be causing the reboot issue?

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

nortontivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2015, 08:43 PM   #2
cjgadd3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
Can you hook it up using component cables? Back when I had a Series 3, I had problems with rebooting using my Bravia but switched to component and had no problems since. I have only used component with my Premieres and my Roamio Plus.

cjgadd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 10:59 AM   #3
tamathat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Austin
Posts: 33
I have premiers and Samsung tvs in every room, never an issue. But I think there was a new Tivo update this week because all my tivos are super slow right now. I rebooted them myself a few times this week but the speed did not improve 8-(

__________________
Proud Tivo customer since 2001.. more Tivos than TV's!
1 - Tivo Roamio, lifetime
2 - Tivo Premier, lifetime
2 - Tivo Minis, lifetime
tamathat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 11:03 AM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 905xx
Posts: 1,493
Do you have the TiVo connected to the ARC port on the Samsung?

I have a series 3 and 5 tivo connected to a similar Samsung smart tv on HDMI 2 and 4 with no problems.

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.
Page generated in 0.12122202 seconds (45.47% PHP - 54.53% MySQL) with 18 queries