TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2015, 11:23 PM   #1
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,317
SA cable box remote codes-Help!

The Cisco DTA 170HD uses, on a TiVo remote, the SA code 10014

Does anyone know if the Scientific Atlanta Explorer 4250HDC uses a different TiVo remote code?

(I'm trying to leave them in the shrink wrap unless I'm sure I'm going to use them)

Does anyone know if it will ignore the SA 10014 code?

Trying to figure a loophole for the S2 DT to remain a "record two shows at once" machine within the limitations of what's available from TWC.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2015, 06:08 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,946
Almost all DTAs use code 10104 except for a few Cisco models that use 10014. 10104 uses the XMP protocol at 38KHz and 10014 uses a Panasonic protocol at 56KHz, so they are radically different.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.
Page generated in 0.10951710 seconds (41.13% PHP - 58.87% MySQL) with 18 queries