TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2013, 11:41 PM   #1
Lotus14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Tivo 2 Hookup to Sony Rear Projection TV

I have a Sony KP46WT500 rear projection TV.

I have had my Tivo 2 DT hooked up to another TV which died, and so I switched it to the Sony.

I used the simplest hookup which is to run coax from cable outside to cable box, cable box to Tivo, then Tivo to TV input.

The Tivo screens come up, and my recordings show.

I did run the controller setup and it will turn off the TV, volume will work, and channels will change...but all the channels are black. No picture.

I get the Tivo channel guide, but no picture at all. I tried the channel changing trouble shoot fix but it went on for some time without any change, so I figure I must have a problem with the cable hookup.

If you are familiar with this TV you will know there are a zillion connections

I tried the 3 wire RCA Tivo Hookup originally and it didn't work at all.

Any suggestions on how to hook up the Sony?

Thanks Tim
Lotus14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:58 AM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 883
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...cxKkJBbA%3D%3D If you only have digital channels will need to turn off one tuner. http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...d/78/related/1
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 09:52 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotus14 View Post
I have a Sony KP46WT500 rear projection TV.

I have had my Tivo 2 DT hooked up to another TV which died, and so I switched it to the Sony.

I used the simplest hookup which is to run coax from cable outside to cable box, cable box to Tivo, then Tivo to TV input.

The Tivo screens come up, and my recordings show.

I did run the controller setup and it will turn off the TV, volume will work, and channels will change...but all the channels are black. No picture.

I get the Tivo channel guide, but no picture at all. I tried the channel changing trouble shoot fix but it went on for some time without any change, so I figure I must have a problem with the cable hookup.

If you are familiar with this TV you will know there are a zillion connections

I tried the 3 wire RCA Tivo Hookup originally and it didn't work at all.

Any suggestions on how to hook up the Sony?

Thanks Tim
Can you get the output of the TiVo to show up on the TV?

Like the boot screen or menus or anything?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:03 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Can you get the output of the TiVo to show up on the TV?

Like the boot screen or menus or anything?
From the op:
Quote:
I get the Tivo channel guide, but no picture at all.
So the hookup is correct, good odds it needs to be set up with a single cable box.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:28 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
From the op:

So the hookup is correct, good odds it needs to be set up with a single cable box.
Okay, so blinding sinus headaches actually are blinding.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 05:11 PM   #6
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 883
That was what it sounded like either all digital or at least not un checking ones that are digital.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 06:52 PM   #7
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Okay, so blinding sinus headaches actually are blinding.

Been there.. had a few years of them around 2004 I went from being a fairly intelligent person to an idiot when I had them, I was savvy enough to the diminished capacity to make sure I let my manager know when I was in the middle of one to avoid having me do things like update the enterprise schema on that day.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |