TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-28-2013, 03:53 PM   #1
dd9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 311
Networked TiVo's not showing up in each other's Now Playing

Seems to be related to the software settings at tivo.com as far as I can tell.

I have rebooted both systems and when they come up, they can see each other in the Now Playing list and shows transfer just fine. But, give it a few minutes after the reboot for them to ping tivo.com again and then it goes away from the NP list.

Any ideas?

This has been working for a long time, so I'm not sure what's up.
dd9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 04:12 PM   #2
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by dd9 View Post
Seems to be related to the software settings at tivo.com as far as I can tell.

I have rebooted both systems and when they come up, they can see each other in the Now Playing list and shows transfer just fine. But, give it a few minutes after the reboot for them to ping tivo.com again and then it goes away from the NP list.

Any ideas?

This has been working for a long time, so I'm not sure what's up.
have you unchecked them on the web forced a call and re checked them and forced another call maybe the tivo got confused.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 04:58 PM   #3
dd9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 311
Oh yea. Done all that. It's been a couple days now that this has been going on. I was hoping to see others here with the same issue, but perhaps not. Just lucky me.
dd9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 07:34 AM   #4
achalupa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Did anything else in your home network change? New modem, updated firmware, new device?

You can check each TiVo for proper network settings. I would look at the network status screen and verify the broadcast address and netmask are the same on each TiVo.
achalupa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 04:45 PM   #5
dd9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 311
This is looking more and more like my service provider has blocked 8080 outbound.....I'll be calling them tomorrow after some more debugging.

My home setup hasn't changed in years.
dd9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |