TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2013, 09:11 PM   #1
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
Tivo network issues with new ASUS router

Just replaced my router with a new ASUS RT-N66U. For everything on the network other than Tivo it is working great.

Except none of the Tivos can complete a connection.

Tivo reports Failed during configuring. Or on trying to test the network connection it reports failed to obtain account status.

I can see the TiVo's on the network. All three are configured with static IP addresses. Kmttg can download from them. I can see pytivo and pull a video. Cannot push as none of my TiVos are connecting with the service.

Is there some incompatibility of this router with Tivo or my ATT DSL connection? I did read some earlier posts about setting MTU to 1492 for a DSL connection but this router has no settings for MTU other than for PPOE connections which does not apply to me. Perhaps just the wrong router?



My previous Linksys E3200 router works but has gotten very slow. If not the ASUS, can someone recommend a new router that has decent performance and configurable QoS?
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by jcthorne : 06-23-2013 at 09:31 PM.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 06:14 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,790
DSL uses PPPOE, that's why you have to cut down the MTU by at least 8 bytes even if you have another router hooked to an AT&T modem or router that's actually handling that layer.

I use an old Cisco 800 series, but that's overkill for most people. I haven't looked at Asus, but in general all of the consumer routers that I've seen like Linksys & Netgear have a way to modify the MTU settings. It's usually buried way down somewhere in the advanced settings.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 06:49 AM   #3
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
If I change the setting to PPPOE on the ASUS router, it does indeed have an MTU setting but no longer gets any data through the ATT modem as the modem handles the PPPOE translation. Beginning to look like I just have a great router that does not fit my application (ATT DSL).

Still seems odd that everything else on the network 'SEEMS' to be working fine and relatively fast....except TiVo. I bought the ASUS because of the very numerous rave reviews and really like it other than this. But if the MTU setting is causing this problem and I cannot set it, the router is useless to me.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 08:11 AM   #4
poppagene
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
If I change the setting to PPPOE on the ASUS router, it does indeed have an MTU setting but no longer gets any data through the ATT modem as the modem handles the PPPOE translation. Beginning to look like I just have a great router that does not fit my application (ATT DSL).

Still seems odd that everything else on the network 'SEEMS' to be working fine and relatively fast....except TiVo. I bought the ASUS because of the very numerous rave reviews and really like it other than this. But if the MTU setting is causing this problem and I cannot set it, the router is useless to me.
Does the rest of your network have static ip addresses? Maybe the addresses you have ffixed for the tivos are part of the addresses your router assigned to other network devices resulting in a conflict. Maybe the particular addresse don't work with the new router. Set one of your tivos to get an address automatically and if it can get out to the internet, compare the settings to what it previously had been.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 10:09 AM   #5
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Does the rest of your network have static ip addresses? Maybe the addresses you have ffixed for the tivos are part of the addresses your router assigned to other network devices resulting in a conflict. Maybe the particular addresse don't work with the new router. Set one of your tivos to get an address automatically and if it can get out to the internet, compare the settings to what it previously had been.
Already tried that. Its not an ip address conflict. DHCP or static the Tivos get the same IP address as they are pre-assigned in the router as well. They are within the routers address table and correctly reported. I have no trouble talking to/from the tivos from within my network, they just cannot contact the TiVo service.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by jcthorne : 06-24-2013 at 10:32 AM.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 11:22 AM   #6
poppagene
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Already tried that. Its not an ip address conflict. DHCP or static the Tivos get the same IP address as they are pre-assigned in the router as well. They are within the routers address table and correctly reported. I have no trouble talking to/from the tivos from within my network, they just cannot contact the TiVo service.
If the address is preassigned in the router, then perhaps it's not being dynamically assigned.

You mentioned something about configurable QoS. Is it possible that the way you ahve assigned priorities for QoS the tivo isn't getting it's shot at getting out to the net. Maybe try disabling QoS, or setting one of the tivos to be the highest priority for QoS.

You aren't using both routers at the same time are you? If so there may be some conflict if both are acting as DHCP servers.

Are you using the Asus with stock firmware or DDWRT? You might want to switch firmware to see if that can resolve your problem.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 11:27 AM   #7
poppagene
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 636
Is it possible that the new router is blocking some outbound ports that tivo needs opened?

See http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/402/ for details on checking for blocked ports.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 05:47 PM   #8
mlippert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 52
I can't offer you any help, sorry, but I am interested in what you find out as I've been thinking of getting an ASUS N66U router also.

You've got some really odd behavior, where the TiVo's are on the LAN but can't route to the Internet.

If you do try the other firmware (DDWRT) let us know how it goes.

Thanks, and here's hoping you figure it out soon.
mlippert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 07:35 PM   #9
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
Tried disabling the QOS and verified no firewall etc in the way. Ran the Tivo port diagnostic and it reports all required ports are open. Still will not connect. Replace Asus with old Linksys and it work immeadiatly. I tried upgrading the firmware to the latest from ASUS. Nada. The rest of the network is great, MUCH faster than with the Linksys, just will not work with the Tivo.

I give up. It goes back to Fry's and will exchange for a different brand. Likely another Linksys.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 07:39 AM   #10
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
One last followup on this incase any one else needs the info.

Ended up returning the ASUS router and purchased a Linksys EA4500. Was set up and operating, including the Tivos, tablets, phones, slingbox and PCs with QoS configured in less than an hour and works fine.

There is just some incompatibility between the ASUS, Tivo and ATT. Likely was the MTU setting which was not available on the ASUS in DNS mode.

Oh well, at least Frys made no quibble with the exchange and the Linksys was 20 bucks cheaper.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 03:56 AM   #11
mlippert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 52
Thanks for the followup. Glad you've got something running.
mlippert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 05:54 AM   #12
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 577
I'm using an ASUS RT-N56U router with two networked TiVos, Sling Box, Roku Soundbridge, etc, with no problems. Actually, adding the Asus Router was a great improvement to my overall network.
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 08:35 AM   #13
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by MScottC View Post
I'm using an ASUS RT-N56U router with two networked TiVos, Sling Box, Roku Soundbridge, etc, with no problems. Actually, adding the Asus Router was a great improvement to my overall network.
Glad to hear. Is it running behind an ATT DSL modem?

I really think that particular combination was the problem. ATT, ASUS, Tivo.

From the research I did trying to troubleshoot, looks as though it world work very well under a cable connection.

I liked the ASUS router and its software very much. It was much better than what Cisco offers on the Linksys home units and I am not spending commercial Cisco router dollars for the house.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 06:15 AM   #14
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 577
Motorola Surfboard SB6120
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 07:34 AM   #15
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by MScottC View Post
Motorola Surfboard SB6120
That is a cable modem, not DSL and thus the difference in data transfer protocols that the Asus does not transmit properly. (Likely incorrect MTU value).
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |