TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2013, 07:33 PM   #1
chashd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Swap button?

Just got the premiere 4 and love it, but I am not able to easily go between the four tuners. It says the swap button should cycle between the tuners, but nothing happens. The other tuners are in use, because it shows the recordings when I click the info button, but I am not able to pause one tuner, go to another, then cycle back to my paused show. Any suggestions?
chashd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 08:46 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by chashd View Post
Just got the premiere 4 and love it, but I am not able to easily go between the four tuners. It says the swap button should cycle between the tuners, but nothing happens. The other tuners are in use, because it shows the recordings when I click the info button, but I am not able to pause one tuner, go to another, then cycle back to my paused show. Any suggestions?
Use the info button and go down one click and you will see all the other channels, you can go to each one. The enter does not change the tuner, I think Live TV button does.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 08:56 PM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,241
Live TV is used to swap between tuners (or via the channel banner as described above) and Enter toggles between the current and previous channels. If the previous channel happens to be on another tuner, it will swap tuners.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 07:13 PM   #4
chashd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
I guess my point is that the 'live tv' button does not cycle between the four tuners. I can get to the other tuners through the info button, but I thought there was just a 'one button click' that could accomplish this. Oh well.
chashd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 08:19 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by chashd View Post
I guess my point is that the 'live tv' button does not cycle between the four tuners.
Yes it does ... for me anyway.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 09:32 PM   #6
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by chashd View Post
I guess my point is that the 'live tv' button does not cycle between the four tuners. I can get to the other tuners through the info button, but I thought there was just a 'one button click' that could accomplish this. Oh well.
It definitely does.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 11:28 PM   #7
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by chashd View Post
I guess my point is that the 'live tv' button does not cycle between the four tuners. I can get to the other tuners through the info button, but I thought there was just a 'one button click' that could accomplish this. Oh well.
I just tried the live TV remote button and it does switch between tuners.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 05:45 PM   #8
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 196
Tuner Swap

Quote:
Originally Posted by chashd View Post
the swap button should cycle between the tuners, but nothing happens
Pressing the Live TV Swap button should cycle through your Premiere 4's four tuners. It might not seem to be working if you press it too fast between swaps or if some tuners are on the same channel or if the TiVo has rebooted in the last few minutes.
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 07:43 PM   #9
ogre73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 26
For over two years I have had no problems with the ir commands to my TiVo, but i am currently having an intermittent problem with my Live button not swapping tuners. It will register that the button has been pushed by the yellow light blinking on the front of the unit, and it will go to live tv from a recording or from tivo central, but it will not swap tuners. This is on both my Harmony remote and the original TiVo remote.
In addition, I have a button on my Harmony remote that is programmed with the code to go straight to Now Playing. This has also worked for over two years but in the last month has all of a sudden been acting up at exactly the same time as the Live button.
This has been happening about once a week. Rebooting fixes the issue, but I really dont want to have to reboot every week. Anyone else having this issue, or is it just me, and if so, why?
ogre73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 04:29 PM   #10
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 969
When I hit INFO and go down 1, I see all my 4 tuners. How can I go directly to a tuner in the list without cycling thru with the live TV button? I keep seeing mention of the banner...left and right do not seem to take me anywhere in the info screen.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 05:08 PM   #11
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,241
After pressing Info and then Down (to see all of your tuners), press Right to move the highlight onto the first tuner. Then you can use Up/Down and Select to pick a specific tuner.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 06:19 PM   #12
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
After pressing Info and then Down (to see all of your tuners), press Right to move the highlight onto the first tuner. Then you can use Up/Down and Select to pick a specific tuner.
GREAT...I will have to try this!
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |