TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2015, 07:04 PM   #1
francoisp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Recognizing external drive after internal disk upgrade

The internal disk died and I replaced it with a unit I found on Ebay. The new drive came pre-formatted for my Tivo series 3 HD. I left my WD external drive unplugged, installed the new internal drive and went through the setup without a hitch. Next I plugged the external drive and Tivo detected it but it said that it needed to be setup which I authorized with the three thumbs down. The Tivo rebooted but the external drive is still coming up as if it has just been detected and Tivo is asking me to go through the process of adding it again. I tried this a few times with the same results :-(

I saw instructions on this site stating that I need to remove the internal drive, attach it to a PC and run some program to "enable" (I'm guessing) adding an external drive. Unfortunately I don't have a PC so before I find one and go through all that, I want to make sure this will indeed take care of my issue. Maybe I have a different problem. Thanks.

francoisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 07:33 PM   #2
timhbtr53
Grumpy Old Man
 
timhbtr53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: In the Deep South Swamp Land
Posts: 304
Your going to need a pc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by francoisp View Post
The internal disk died and I replaced it with a unit I found on Ebay. The new drive came pre-formatted for my Tivo series 3 HD. I left my WD external drive unplugged, installed the new internal drive and went through the setup without a hitch. Next I plugged the external drive and Tivo detected it but it said that it needed to be setup which I authorized with the three thumbs down. The Tivo rebooted but the external drive is still coming up as if it has just been detected and Tivo is asking me to go through the process of adding it again. I tried this a few times with the same results :-(

I saw instructions on this site stating that I need to remove the internal drive, attach it to a PC and run some program to "enable" (I'm guessing) adding an external drive. Unfortunately I don't have a PC so before I find one and go through all that, I want to make sure this will indeed take care of my issue. Maybe I have a different problem. Thanks.
____________________________________________________________ _

You need winmfs it's free software you need to divorce the Ext drive from the old Int drive.

timhbtr53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 10:44 PM   #3
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,301
How big is the replacement drive?

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 11:02 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by timhbtr53 View Post
____________________________________________________________ _

You need winmfs it's free software you need to divorce the Ext drive from the old Int drive.

Since his new internal wasn't married to an external, it might be simplest to just erase the external.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 09-01-2015, 05:59 AM   #5
timhbtr53
Grumpy Old Man
 
timhbtr53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: In the Deep South Swamp Land
Posts: 304
Unless Scott is right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Since his new internal wasn't married to an external, it might be simplest to just erase the external.
____________________________________________________________ _

The user said it was a HD if he put a 1-2tb int drive and the ext drive is way over the size limit. We need some more info from the user.

timhbtr53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 06:50 AM   #6
francoisp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by timhbtr53 View Post
____________________________________________________________ _

The user said it was a HD if he put a 1-2tb int drive and the ext drive is way over the size limit. We need some more info from the user.

The new internal drive is 1 TB and the external drive is 500 GB.

francoisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 08:14 AM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,873
Are you sure the drive problem was not with the external? They are more likely to fail (drive, cable, enclosure), especially the 500 GB ones.

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 09:36 AM   #8
francoisp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Are you sure the drive problem was not with the external? They are more likely to fail (drive, cable, enclosure), especially the 500 GB ones.

When the Tivo initially failed, I unplugged the external drive and still I could not get the Tivo to restart. I later found that the internal drive stopped spinning.


Last edited by francoisp; 09-01-2015 at 05:11 PM. Reason: provided more details
francoisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 05:21 PM   #9
francoisp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Since his new internal wasn't married to an external, it might be simplest to just erase the external.
Thanks. How do I erase the external drive? Reformat? Delete all files? Using winmfs?

francoisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 09:09 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by francoisp View Post
The new internal drive is 1 TB and the external drive is 500 GB.
Unless your TiVo is the Series 3 HD XL, the TCD658000, which came from the factory with a 1TB internal drive, you won't be able to use an external because you have an internal larger than the original internal.

I don't know why they set it up that way, but they did.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 09:12 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by francoisp View Post
Thanks. How do I erase the external drive? Reformat? Delete all files? Using winmfs?
You say you don't have a PC.

What do you have in the way of a computer?

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 08:17 AM   #12
francoisp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You say you don't have a PC.

What do you have in the way of a computer?
A friend of mine says he has a desktop with a SATA 2 port.

francoisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 08:42 AM   #13
francoisp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Unless your TiVo is the Series 3 HD XL, the TCD658000, which came from the factory with a 1TB internal drive, you won't be able to use an external because you have an internal larger than the original internal.

I don't know why they set it up that way, but they did.
My series 3 model is TCD648250B.

Can I open the WD enclosure and replace the old drive with a green or black WD 1 TB drive (is this considered a "larger" drive)? Do I need to perform some formatting or other special setup after?

francoisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 11:24 AM   #14
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 9,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by francoisp View Post
My series 3 model is TCD648250B.

Can I open the WD enclosure and replace the old drive with a green or black WD 1 TB drive (is this considered a "larger" drive)? Do I need to perform some formatting or other special setup after?
The DRIVE in the external enclosure is what's special, not the case, it doesn't matter what you use since it won't work.

The recommended approach by most of us would be to just replace the INTERNAL drive with a shiny 1TB or even better 2TB drive. (and replace the capacitors if they haven't been replaced yet)

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 08:04 AM   #15
francoisp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
The DRIVE in the external enclosure is what's special, not the case, it doesn't matter what you use since it won't work.

The recommended approach by most of us would be to just replace the INTERNAL drive with a shiny 1TB or even better 2TB drive. (and replace the capacitors if they haven't been replaced yet)
To recap my earlier posts, I replaced the internal drive with a new 1 TB Tivo-ready drive I got on Ebay. My issue is that although the external drive is recognized by Tivo, it's not getting added. Someone wrote that based on my Tivo model# the external drive must be larger than the internal drive. So my question was, using the enclosure I already have, if I replace its drive with a 1 TB drive, will it work as-is or does it have to be formatted or setup in some special way.

francoisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2015, 01:04 AM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by francoisp View Post
To recap my earlier posts, I replaced the internal drive with a new 1 TB Tivo-ready drive I got on Ebay. My issue is that although the external drive is recognized by Tivo, it's not getting added. Someone wrote that based on my Tivo model# the external drive must be larger than the internal drive. So my question was, using the enclosure I already have, if I replace its drive with a 1 TB drive, will it work as-is or does it have to be formatted or setup in some special way.
The message seems to have gotten garbled.

As far as I know, the relative sizes of the internal and external aren't the problem.

The problem is using a different size for the internal than it came from the factory with.

The TiVo approved Western Digital external drives are, or were, available in 500GB and 1TB.


A TCD658000, which has a 1TB internal drive when it comes from the factory can use one of those 500GB external drives. Or one of the 1TB ones.

The Series 3 HD, the TCD652160, comes from the factory with a 160GB internal drive and a very short list of Western Digital drive model numbers (all of which are 500GB or 1TB models) to which it refers when someone attaches an external.

If the the raw drive inside the external is not one of the models on the list, it won't accept it.

Neither will its "big brother", the HD XL, the TCD658000, nor any of the Series 4 or Series 5 TiVos.

In addition to that, any of those TiVos I just mentioned won't accept an external if you've replaced the internal drive with a bigger one than the one it came from the factory with.

So an HD can't use a bigger internal than 160GB if you want to use an external with it, but the HD XL can use a 1TB internal with an external.

If you need more storage than the 1TB internal you have, get a 2TB and copy the 1TB to it with WinMFS and then check the 2TB drive with

mfsinfo

(which is a command available as part of WinMFS)

and only then expand into the rest of the 2TB with

mfsadd

(which is another command available as part of WinMFS)


I wrote some of the above and then went back and added more stuff so that's why it may seem not in completely logical order, but I'm too lazy to fix it.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.
Page generated in 0.20033193 seconds (67.70% PHP - 32.30% MySQL) with 18 queries