TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2013, 07:08 AM   #1
macjeepster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Time Warner shuffled channels - Tivos lost them all

CWCNY in Central New York completely changed all its HD channel numbers. Both of my Premieres w/tuning adapters lost all channels above 99.
Local tech passed me off to Cable Card specialist, who had me read stuff from the cable card installer menus. She even tried unpairing and re-pairing the cable card; nothing worked.
She said nobody else she knew of had this problem, but I have have the problem on both boxes. She offered me a roll today but I'm too busy. The tech will be here tomorrow.
I'll report back.
It's interesting, usually when a channel changes, even one I don't have turned on, I get a message on my TiVo. This time, every channel changed and no message. It's even worse than when the tuning adapter breaks, because at least then, I can get the main network HD channels and a few more. With this, it's every HD channel.
I think TW is doing this region by region, so maybe they'll learn something from yo situation that will help others.
__________________
----
-mj
macjeepster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:21 AM   #2
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Not sure what a roll is going to do, especially since it's both boxes. I would suspect a Tivo problem - the channel guide probably hasn't been updated. I forget what the procedure is for a channel problem, but you might want to start by calling Tivo.

As a start, did you check what Tivo says your channels are vs. what they really are? I suspect Tivo is still showing the old channel lineup.
WO312 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:54 AM   #3
cwoody222
Registered User
 
cwoody222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 10,990
Sounds like two problems:

1) TWC didn't report the channel changes to Tribune, who manages the data for TiVo's channel guide (and many other things). That's why TiVo didn't send you a message.

2) TWC didn't update their channel map, which is used by the CableCARD. That's why you can't even tune to channels above 99.

Both of these issues are TWC's and need be handled 100% at their end, is affecting all of their customers in your area and a truck roll to your house is completely unnecessary and will prove useless.

Basically... TWC once again proved to be completely inept.
__________________
--Chris
cwoody222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:59 AM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,067
With tuning adapter plugged in channel map comes from it, overriding cable card. Try unplugging tuning adapter and see if you can tune at least non SDV channels using the cable card mappings (like the HD local channels such as ABC, NBC should be non SDV).

Of course if you haven't done it already you should power cycle tuning adapters 1st before trying anything else.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 06:33 AM   #5
4craig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
I'm also affected by the change in channels. The issue really is that TiVo doesn't have the channels updated in the guide.

I saw that the tuning adapter wasn't tuning channels but that was because we were trying to use the old channel numbers. When you go to the new channel numbers I haven't had any problems with the TA grabbing the feed.

I tried redoing the guided setup twice to get the new channel lineup but both times it just got the old one. If you go to the TiVo website and look at TV listing for our area there is an option for "Time Warner Cable (Digital Rebuild)" that has the correct channels. However, the TiVo itself won't let you get this as your channel lineup when you do the guided setup.

Any ideas on other ways to get the correct guide data and channel lineup?
4craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 09:24 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4craig View Post
Any ideas on other ways to get the correct guide data and channel lineup?
File an issue with TiVo using the Report a Lineup Issue page.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:09 AM   #7
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,911
This is deja vu all over again. TWC SW Ohio did a major lineup change in August 2009. See this thread for pertinent info:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=432111
The key point is how zap2it is integral to the TiVo guide process. See posts 183 and 95 in particular. You may need to try selecting a neighboring zip code in the Guided Setup in order to get the "rebuild" lineup as one of the choices.

Minimizing hassle depends on TWC, zap2it and Tivo all doing their jobs perfectly (good luck with that ).
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 05:44 PM   #8
kezarjg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Just worked through this on my Tivo.

First, get a copy of the new channel lineup from Time Warner. I would submit the link, but the forum doesn't trust me yet...

Second, goto TiVo Central -> Messages and Settings -> Settings -> Channels -> Channel List -> Press Enter. This returns you to the guided setup where you select your channel lineup.

Note - When going through the channel confirmation step, be sure to say 'I don't know - pick another channel' for all the two digit channels. Only confirm the three digit channels. After a long delay to download your guide data, you should be all set.

Good luck!
kezarjg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 09:14 PM   #9
CybrFyre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 35
Our TWC guide changes start 6/25... will be "interesting". Central NY here.
CybrFyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 07:38 AM   #10
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by CybrFyre View Post
Our TWC guide changes start 6/25... will be "interesting". Central NY here.
I am also in CNY and our lineup changed on the 18th.
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 10:34 AM   #11
DianneCT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
We just finished doing the guided set-up to sync TimeWarner new channel lineup with TiVo. It does work...

You have to look for the digital re-build selection, so we had to answer NO many times to the question "Is this your channel" before getting to this selection. Scroll down to the HD channels you are looking for to verify the new channels.

You will probably also have to re-set all your season passes!

Good luck to all affected....
DianneCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 12:20 PM   #12
macjeepster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezarjg View Post
Just worked through this on my Tivo.

First, get a copy of the new channel lineup from Time Warner. I would submit the link, but the forum doesn't trust me yet...

Second, goto TiVo Central -> Messages and Settings -> Settings -> Channels -> Channel List -> Press Enter. This returns you to the guided setup where you select your channel lineup.

Note - When going through the channel confirmation step, be sure to say 'I don't know - pick another channel' for all the two digit channels. Only confirm the three digit channels. After a long delay to download your guide data, you should be all set.

Good luck!
This is exactly right; After painfully watching the TWCNY cable guy trying to operate my TiVo remote, the phone tech and I figured out I needed to do a fresh guided setup. One is working well, on the other one I OK'd some 2-digit channels, so it's wonky. I'll redo that one.

The roll wasn't a total waste, though. The the cable guy measured the signal strength after the splitter and found it was marginal; he installed an amplified splitter, which may reduce the frequency of problems with my dreaded tuning adapters.

For the time being I'm keeping a eye on my season passes to be sure they keep working after the complete reshuffling of the channels.
__________________
----
-mj

Last edited by macjeepster : 06-21-2013 at 02:08 PM. Reason: typo
macjeepster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 10:49 AM   #13
macjeepster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Now both TiVos are working perfectly.
Fortunately I had the smart people on this board to help me stsor it out.
I'm hoping the amp the cable guy installed makes the tuning adapter last longer.
While Time Warner was less knowledgeable than I would have liked, "A cable card? You don't see many of them any more," I must give them credit for being responsive and quick.
When I asked, they even gave me a $13 credit for my trouble.
Alls well that ends well.
With the 2 Premieres and the MyBook I've purchased in the past couple of years, no way am I going to switch back to DirectTV.
__________________
----
-mj
macjeepster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 01:56 PM   #14
4craig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezarjg View Post
Just worked through this on my Tivo.

First, get a copy of the new channel lineup from Time Warner. I would submit the link, but the forum doesn't trust me yet...

Second, goto TiVo Central -> Messages and Settings -> Settings -> Channels -> Channel List -> Press Enter. This returns you to the guided setup where you select your channel lineup.

Note - When going through the channel confirmation step, be sure to say 'I don't know - pick another channel' for all the two digit channels. Only confirm the three digit channels. After a long delay to download your guide data, you should be all set.

Good luck!
Just wanted to thank kezarjg for his input. That worked perfectly to get my channels in sync. Of course the next day TWC and TiVo finally did get their stuff lined up and it also pushed the new lineup to me.

I submitted a channel lineup request to TiVo and they marked it as resolved so I'm not sure if it was the chicken or the egg but at least it works.
4craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 10:22 PM   #15
CybrFyre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 35
Hunh. My HD Tivo is pulling in the hd versions on both the sd & hd chans. And still a couple days to go. Have not checked the Elite.
CybrFyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 01:10 PM   #16
CybrFyre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 35
Ugh. Season passes showing chan nums from old lineup. ToDo list empty.
CybrFyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 10:22 PM   #17
Stuckeyboss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 61
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by kezarjg View Post
Just worked through this on my Tivo.

First, get a copy of the new channel lineup from Time Warner. I would submit the link, but the forum doesn't trust me yet...

Second, goto TiVo Central -> Messages and Settings -> Settings -> Channels -> Channel List -> Press Enter. This returns you to the guided setup where you select your channel lineup.

Note - When going through the channel confirmation step, be sure to say 'I don't know - pick another channel' for all the two digit channels. Only confirm the three digit channels. After a long delay to download your guide data, you should be all set.

Good luck!
This worked like a charm after our major channel shakeup here in San Diego. Thank you!
__________________
.: Stuckeyboss :.
Stuckeyboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 11:25 AM   #18
billdav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 13
I am in San Diego and I wouldn't say it worked like a charm.

It did at least find the channels.

It appears that the majority of my season passes did not get translated to the new channels. I have to redo those manually and I can't do that for shows that are on hiatus.

Most of the channels that had the letters "HD" in their name no longer do and the programs in them are not marked as HD which means that filtering on HD in searches no longer works. This breaks many of my wishlists as well.
billdav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 11:24 AM   #19
billdav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 13
The broadcast network channels have had their HD versions moved down to the low number channels (5-13). These same channels are duplicated in the 1200's but with an order which is not consistent with the broadcast numbers. My season passes which had previously been in the 700's for these channels all got translated to the 1200's.

Example: KFMB (CBS) which was SD broadcast channel 8, had its HD version on 708. Now the HD version is on 8 and 1209. Why not 1208, which is apparently unused? Better yet, why couldn't it translate my season passes from 708 in the old to 8 in the new instead of 1209?

Last edited by billdav : 06-04-2014 at 11:30 AM.
billdav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |