TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2015, 10:06 AM   #1
paulbvtn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
OTA guide for both US and Canada (CBC) at the same time?

Thinking about getting a Tivo for my mother, who lives in Ann Arbor Michigan.

She gets (and enjoys) stations from both US (Detroit, Lansing, Toledo) and Canada (CBC Windsor)

Anyone from that area can you confirm the Tivo guide will integrate both CBC and all the US channels in one guide?

How accurate does the OTA guide tend to be?

Thanks, I've only ever had Tivo on cable so haven't used OTA yet.

paulbvtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 10:45 AM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 882
Try using your Mom's zip code at http://www.zap2it.com/tvlistings. They get the same guide data as TiVo, and TiVo's guide data mirrors what that site shows.

__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 11:22 AM   #3
paulbvtn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Thanks, that helps.

I'm able to see all her usual stations when I enter "48103" (her zip)

But not CBC. When I enter a Windsor Ontario zip, I can see CBC plus most of her Detroit stations,
But I think some of the Lansing ones are missing.

When Tivo does OTA guides, will it pull from multiple regions of this guide?

Ann Arbor seems to be a true OTA opportunity!

paulbvtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 12:29 PM   #4
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 882
If I'm not mistaken Zap2it.com handles OTA and cable. I would check the OTA listing. TiVo will combine different regions if it thinks an antenna will reach them.

Edit:
I found this on another site....

TiVo's is not meant for use in Canada, and does not provide guide data for most Canadian cities. That said, TiVo does support many Canadian OTA stations within range of the U.S. border. Residents of Canada can use a U.S. border zipcode and an off-air antenna to receive many U.S. and Canadian stations with guide data.


So I guess its hit or miss.

__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).

Last edited by worachj; 03-24-2015 at 12:43 PM.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 06:27 PM   #5
smithken31100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hockeytown
Posts: 480
I don't know about OTA but my cable provider supplies channel 9 out of Windsor and it does appear in the guide.

__________________
Series 2 DT 80 Gig
Premiere 4 2 Terabyte
smithken31100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 09:04 PM   #6
MMG
early adopter
 
MMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Birmingham, Michigan
Posts: 1,527
I live in Birmingham Michigan and use a TiVo Premier with Comcast and OTA. CBET (CBC Windsor) appears as 999 for Comcast and 9-1 for OTA.

__________________
Luck favors the alert mind...
MMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 10:14 PM   #7
A2JetGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
I live seven miles north of A2. My rooftop antenna is pointed east toward Detroit and I receive channel 9 CBC perfectly and the guide information on my TiVos is always accurate.

In addition to the Detroit programming, I also receive lots of channels from Lansing off the rear lobe of my antenna. A2 is a great location for OTA!

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbvtn View Post
Thinking about getting a Tivo for my mother, who lives in Ann Arbor Michigan.

She gets (and enjoys) stations from both US (Detroit, Lansing, Toledo) and Canada (CBC Windsor)

Anyone from that area can you confirm the Tivo guide will integrate both CBC and all the US channels in one guide?

How accurate does the OTA guide tend to be?

Thanks, I've only ever had Tivo on cable so haven't used OTA yet.

__________________
Roamio OTA 2TB Lifetime
Roamio Basic 2TB
Premiere 500GB Lifetime
Premiere 320GB Lifetime
OTA all the way!
A2JetGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 10:29 PM   #8
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,510
If a channel is missing, you could also ask / try to get them to add it.
It's often not a problem of guide data availability as much as whether it thinks it's in the area.

telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.
Page generated in 0.06644607 seconds (71.49% PHP - 28.51% MySQL) with 18 queries