TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2013, 06:13 AM   #1
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 191
KMTTG - REMOTE error NPL

non-fatal error, but it keeps appearing from time to time when I refresh, only one of my TiVo's. Mostly the first time?

Code:
>> RUNNING 'REMOTE NP List' JOB FOR TiVo: DVR HD Living Rm
RemoteInit - (IP=192.168.2.189, port=1413): Connection timed out: connect
REMOTE job completed: 0:00:27
---DONE--- job='REMOTE NP List' TiVo=DVR HD Living Rm
I always seem to get a full NPL however....
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 07:18 AM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,532
Is "DVR HD Living Rm" a series 4 unit? If it is not but under File-Config-Tivos you have "Enable iPad style communications with this TiVo" enabled then that would explain the above error. Turn that option off as it only applies to series 4 TiVos.

If it is a series 4 TiVo then you need to enable Network Remote in TiVo settings:
Settings--Remote, CableCARD & Devices--Network Remote Control--Allow network-based remote controls
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 06:28 PM   #3
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Is "DVR HD Living Rm" a series 4 unit? If it is not but under File-Config-Tivos you have "Enable iPad style communications with this TiVo" enabled then that would explain the above error. Turn that option off as it only applies to series 4 TiVos.

If it is a series 4 TiVo then you need to enable Network Remote in TiVo settings:
Settings--Remote, CableCARD & Devices--Network Remote Control--Allow network-based remote controls
you are correct it's a series 3 and I had it checked... not sure why, thanks!
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |