TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2013, 10:32 AM   #1
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,370
Cool Ever had Tivo update fail for a day?

I noticed that both of my Tivos had not done an update on Friday. So I forced one and it failed saying it was disconnected during the update. I tried it off and on all day Friday. Then this morning I tried it and both Tivos updated fine. This means it was not a hardware problem with my Tivos. (I had hard rebooted both which helps with many a problem) It was not a problem with my internet because the diagnostics said that was OK and I could see the lights on my modem happily blinking. Weird. Was Tivo down?
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 10:59 AM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,341
It happens. You have 12 days of data so there is no reason to force a call when it fails. It'll bug you if it happens for more then a few days in a row.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo

Last edited by Dan203 : 06-15-2013 at 11:39 AM.
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 11:06 AM   #3
waterchange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 103
Tivo did tweet yesterday "We are aware of some network issues that may affect some customers. We are working to resolve the issue as soon as possible."
waterchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 11:36 AM   #4
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,370
Thanks. The thing that prevented me from contacting Tivo on Friday was time and I had not had time to make sure my network was not the problem.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 09:32 PM   #5
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by sieglinde View Post
I noticed that both of my Tivos had not done an update on Friday. So I forced one and it failed saying it was disconnected during the update. I tried it off and on all day Friday. Then this morning I tried it and both Tivos updated fine. This means it was not a hardware problem with my Tivos. (I had hard rebooted both which helps with many a problem) It was not a problem with my internet because the diagnostics said that was OK and I could see the lights on my modem happily blinking. Weird. Was Tivo down?
I've had updates fail sporadically for years.. but yeah, I saw the same interruption a few days ago..

It's annoying, since I really thought the problem was on my end (though I knew I was able to see the web on my iphone through my wifi router).. But my iPad couldn't successfully connect to my Premiere 4, and both Premiere 4 & TivoHD couldn't complete a connection.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |