TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-2014, 10:59 AM   #1
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
Tivo will not pull from PC - Error message #86

I am unable to transfer some tivo files from my PC back to my Tivo. The last time I moved some recordings back and forth I had no problems and that was back in October when I moved some recordings. Those programs still transfer fine. It seems the problem has started lately but I have not changed anything as far as networks, tivos, software, etc.

I transfer the original recording to my PC using kttmg (v1.1h). If I try to pull the recording back to the TiVo I get the error message:
"Your request could not be processed. Please try again.
(Message #86)."

Older recordings on my PC still transfer fine and any non-tivo recordings transfer fine.
If I convert the recording to .mpg (using VideoRedo) the recording WILL transfer.
If I edit the recording (VideoReDo - just taking out commercials) the recording will not transfer and I see the same error message as above.
Using kmttg/pyTivo to push the recordings gives the same results - the recording will not transfer with no error message seen from kmttg.

I have TiVo Desktop 2.8.3 (the old free version) installed.
I have four Tivos (Roamio Basic, Premiere, and two TiVoHDs) and the same error occurs with any of them.
** EDIT: Transfers are now working on the other TiVos - only the Premiere generates the error.
The Tivos and the PC have been restarted with no change and this has been going for at least a couple of weeks.

I've searched the forum for solutions but haven't had any luck.
Thanks for any help.

Les
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime

Last edited by WestTx : 12-20-2014 at 11:15 AM. Reason: Testing Update
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 12:41 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,823
Two possibilities occur to me

1. You transferred the offending recordings in Transport Stream mode.

2. Somehow, the Premiere has gotten a different MAK,
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:27 PM   #3
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
Thanks for the response...

Download in Transport Stream is not enabled and all the Tivos display the same MAK.

I also tried Clear Program Information & To Do List after seeing a reference in another thread here but that seemed to have no affect.

Thanks,
Les
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:31 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,823
How are the TiVos connected to the network?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:39 PM   #5
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
The Premiere is hardwired ethernet with a static IP address - the other TiVos are connected via wifi or powerline (static IPs).

And transfers of older programs seem to work fine in. It seems to be only the new programs that will not transfer back to the Premiere although even they will transfer if I re-mux them to MPEG2 Program Stream (the only format I've tried). And there's no indication of copy protection.

Also, I can transfer from other TiVos to the Premiere - it's just the transfer from the PC to the Premiere that's hosed up.

ETA: I just found that I can transfer from another TiVo to my PC and that recording WILL transfer to the Premiere from my PC. I don't know what that means but I guess it's another data point.
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime

Last edited by WestTx : 12-20-2014 at 01:52 PM.
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 04:39 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,010
I've had instances in the recent past where a particular show on a particular TiVo would not copy to a particular PC running Desktop, even though other shows on that TiVo would copy to that PC, but would copy to a different PC running Desktop (all of this stuff on the same network).

Never did figure out why.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 09:45 AM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I've had instances in the recent past where a particular show on a particular TiVo would not copy to a particular PC running Desktop, even though other shows on that TiVo would copy to that PC, but would copy to a different PC running Desktop (all of this stuff on the same network).

Never did figure out why.
If I am understanding his situation correctly, his problem is in the other direction, i.e. he is unable to transfer recordings back to one specific TiVo.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 10:56 AM   #8
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
If I am understanding his situation correctly, his problem is in the other direction, i.e. he is unable to transfer recordings back to one specific TiVo.
Yep, this is correct. I tried Clear & Delete yesterday but that didn't change anything. I'm baffled.

Les
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 12:45 PM   #9
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestTx View Post
Using kmttg/pyTivo to push the recordings gives the same results - the recording will not transfer with no error message seen from kmttg.
What about pulling from pyTivo?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 01:39 PM   #10
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
What about pulling from pyTivo?
I don't understand this. Pull from where to where? My only experience with pyTivo is to start it before trying to push from kmttg.

Thanks,
Les
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 02:35 PM   #11
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestTx View Post
I don't understand this. Pull from where to where?
The same way as you would with TiVo Desktop... bottom of the My Shows list...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 02:58 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestTx View Post
I don't understand this. Pull from where to where? My only experience with pyTivo is to start it before trying to push from kmttg.

Thanks,
Les
You have to create what's known as "Share" in pyTivo.

example from my pyTivo.conf file:

Code:
[Nimitz Downloads]
path = D:\Downloads
type = video
force_alpha = on
This appears at the bottom of "My Shows" as

Nimitz Downloads
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 02:59 PM   #13
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
The same way as you would with TiVo Desktop... bottom of the My Shows list...
I apologize for my ignorance but I was not aware I could even do that...

Yes, I can pull the recording to my Premiere using pyTivo. That workaround will be very handy until/if I figure out why the normal pull doesn't work.

Thanks,
Les
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 03:09 PM   #14
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestTx View Post
I apologize for my ignorance but I was not aware I could even do that...

Yes, I can pull the recording to my Premiere using pyTivo. That workaround will be very handy until/if I figure out why the normal pull doesn't work.

Thanks,
Les
Why do you consider it a "work around"? pyTivo is much better than TiVo Desktop. For one thing, unlike the free version of TD, pyTivo supports folders.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 03:16 PM   #15
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Why do you consider it a "work around"? pyTivo is much better than TiVo Desktop. For one thing, unlike the free version of TD, pyTivo supports folders.
I called it a work around only because it works around the way I've always done it before.

After I read up on pyTivo (It's been a couple of years since I've used it except as noted above) I'm sure it will be my preferred utility for transferring like this.

I really need to also talk to my lawyer about including wmcbrine and moyekj in my will. They've done a lot for me.

Thanks for help.

Les
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 07:09 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Why do you consider it a "work around"? pyTivo is much better than TiVo Desktop. For one thing, unlike the free version of TD, pyTivo supports folders.
Desktop supports folders in it's own particular way.

You create folders (sub-directories) in the My TiVo Recordings folder on the PC running Desktop, go to the TiVo's Now Playing list, scroll down below Recently Deleted, find the folder with the PC's name, and open that, and there they are.

You do have to populate them manually on the PC.*


You can even put shortcuts (to other folders, even when they're on other partitions and/or hard drives on the same PC running Desktop) in the MTR folder and they'll show up when you drill down in Now Playing.

I can even put a shortcut to a Buffalo Linkstation in the MTR folder and see it inside Now Playing.


Of course you have to copy the shows from the TiVo to the MTR and then move them to those other folders first, but it's a way to have more than several TB of show storage accessible to the TiVo. Start copying back to the TiVo, wait 5 minutes, start watching, and you'll probably be able to skip all the commercial breaks without having to wait for the copying back to catch up to you.

*EDIT before posting to add:

I just checked. I have, in addition to a bunch of shortcuts to other drives, some individual shows in the MTR folder on a PC, including 2 episodes of Masterpiece Classic - "Downton Abbey Season 4", and when I checked that PC in the Now Playing lists on both an S2 DT and an OLED S3, there is a Masterpiece Classic folder (which does not exist in the MTR folder) and the two episodes are inside it, so it does automatically folderize, at least to some extent.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 08:53 PM   #17
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Desktop supports folders in it's own particular way.

You create folders (sub-directories) in the My TiVo Recordings folder on the PC running Desktop, go to the TiVo's Now Playing list, scroll down below Recently Deleted, find the folder with the PC's name, and open that, and there they are.
Doesn't that apply only to the pay version?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 08:22 AM   #18
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Doesn't that apply only to the pay version?
Nope. Folders and shortcuts work fine without a Plus key.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 10:30 AM   #19
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Nope. Folders and shortcuts work fine without a Plus key.
Huh. Maybe it was just the old version that I had to run on Win2K.

Still though, pyTivo supports way more formats. AFAICT, the free version of TD only sees mpeg. And of course there's the whole metadata thing.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 04:41 PM   #20
mubgelg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
West Tx... did you get this resolved? I am having the exact same problem. And I don't know what pyTivo is.
mubgelg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 05:09 PM   #21
WestTx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Texas
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by mubgelg View Post
West Tx... did you get this resolved? I am having the exact same problem. And I don't know what pyTivo is.
Nope. I still have the problem but I haven't tried anything else yet to find out what's causing it.

Les

ETA: I should also point out that pyTivo can be set up pretty easily with a minimal configuration to allow you to use for this purpose. Just Google pyTivo to get to the wiki where you might be overwhelmed if you try to take it all in at once. But, just follow the Install instructions and then use the example .conf file lpwcomp posted above and you might not need to mess with any of the other configuration settings. PyTivo is an extremely useful Tivo utility and well worth the time to get familiar with it.
__________________
Roamio Basic x 1
TivoHD x 2
Premiere x 1
dead Tivo Series 2 w/Lifetime

Last edited by WestTx : 12-23-2014 at 06:07 PM.
WestTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 05:41 AM   #22
dail8448138225
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Tivo will not pull from PC- Error message

I also have the same issue. Can anyone help me to solve my issue?
dail8448138225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 07:24 PM   #23
mubgelg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
I did a factory reset. No change.
I just bought a new TiVo The cynic in me says it is planned obsolescence
mubgelg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 10:06 PM   #24
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Doesn't that apply only to the pay version?
Well, I've never needed the pay version (which is good because I'm a cheapskate) 'cause I'm still on XP and Microsoft didn't quit including (as part of the overall OS package) the stuff you pay for* in the paid version of Desktop until Windows 8, and I've got folders inside folders inside folders inside folders inside shortcuts.

(and almost no free drive letters on my Desktop-ing PCs).


*(It's stuff written and copyright by people who aren't Microsoft and aren't TiVo)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.